Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 23, 2026

Kyle Stowers’ two-run shot and a challenged seventh-inning run lift Marlins past Cubs 3-2 at Wrigley

For five innings, this looked like a clean, low-scoring game waiting for one mistake. Miami made the first big move, Chicago answered once, and the Marlins still found the final run they needed in a 3-2 win over the Cubs on Wednesday at Wrigley Field.

MLB / FINAL
Miami Marlins3 — 2Chicago Cubs
Miami MarlinsChicago Cubs

Pitchers set the terms before the bats finally broke through

The first five innings belonged to the starting pitching. Kevin Gausman gave Chicago five scoreless innings, allowing three hits, walking nobody and striking out seven over 80 pitches. Ryan Gusto was nearly as effective for Miami, covering four scoreless innings with four hits allowed, one walk and three strikeouts on 49 pitches. The game stayed stripped down to essentials: no early scoring, no errors, and very little wasted from either defense.

That kind of start usually tells both lineups the same thing: chances will be scarce, so the first clean blow matters. Miami delivered it in the sixth. Kyle Stowers drove a ball to center for a 412-foot, two-run homer, bringing home Otto Lopez and turning a scoreless afternoon into a 2-0 Marlins lead. In a game that had spent so long waiting for separation, Stowers supplied it with one swing.

Chicago answered once, but Miami found the last run

To the Cubs’ credit, the response was immediate and direct. Chicago erased the deficit in the bottom of the sixth when Dansby Swanson singled to left, scoring Michael Busch and Ian Happ while Nico Hoerner moved to second. That one play accounted for all of the Cubs’ offense on the scoreboard, and for a moment it reset the game completely at 2-2.

The tie did not survive the next inning. In the seventh, Joe Mack grounded out to second, but the out still brought home the go-ahead run as Ramírez scored and Ruiz advanced to second. The run stood after a Miami challenge overturned the call on the field, giving the Marlins a 3-2 edge that proved final.

From there, the shape of the game was simple even if the margin was not. Chicago did not score in the final three innings, and Miami did not tack on after the seventh, leaving the result to rest on a handful of decisive sequences rather than any late avalanche. The Marlins finished with 10 hits to the Cubs’ eight, and with neither club committing an error, the difference was less about sloppiness than about whose scoring chances turned into actual damage.

Our take: Chicago wasted a strong platform, Miami still has room for more

Our take: this is the kind of loss that can irritate a team more than a lopsided defeat, because the Cubs had enough good work underneath it to think they should have come away with better. Gausman’s line was strong enough to anchor a win, and Chicago collected eight hits plus a walk, but all of that production compressed into one sixth-inning single from Swanson. When a lineup produces only one scoring play from that much traffic, the issue is not effort; it is sequencing.

That is the clearest area Chicago can sharpen. The Cubs were scoreless through five, then scored twice in one burst, then went quiet again. Nothing in the numbers suggests they were overpowered for the full game. Instead, the offense never spread its pressure across multiple innings. A club that gets eight hits in a one-run game has reason to look inward at how those chances were pieced together.

Our take on Miami is a little different. The Marlins deserved credit for finding the game’s two biggest moments — Stowers’ homer and Mack’s productive groundout — and for matching Chicago’s sixth-inning punch with a seventh-inning answer. But a team that records 10 hits and wins by one also has an obvious path to improvement: turn more of that contact into breathing room. Miami did enough at Wrigley, and enough was all it had to be. On this day, the Marlins were simply cleaner at the hardest part of close baseball: landing the next meaningful run before the other side does.

Scoring moments

  1. 6th Inning

    Stowers homered to center (412 feet), Lopez scored.

  2. 6th Inning

    Swanson singled to left, Busch scored and Happ scored, Hoerner to second.

  3. 7th Inning

    Mack grounded out to second, Ramírez scored, Ruiz to second. Miami Marlins challenged: call on the field was overturned.

Miami Marlins — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Otto Lopez1-4411000123.304.347.438
Kyle Stowers1-4411210121.240.331.460
Heriberto Hernandez0-2200002017.227.315.435
Griffin Conine2-4402000218.257.348.474
Javier Sanoja2-4402000116.294.334.456
Jakob Marsee0-4400000316.229.346.356
Agustin Ramirez1-4411000123.237.322.365
Graham Pauley1-2201000112.210.257.377
Esteury Ruiz1-110100005.220.332.376
Jared Serna1-110100003.235.263.353
Joe Mack0-4400100012.233.279.392
Miami Marlins — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Ryan Gusto5.162225083-584.0983
Michael Petersen0.210002013-113.0813
Cade Gibson1.000002017-115.4417
Calvin Faucher1.00000007-43.347
Sandy Alcantara1.010000012-93.8912
Chicago Cubs — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Pete Crow-Armstrong0-3300001117.280.373.577
Seiya Suzuki1-4401000120.267.364.469
Michael Busch2-4412000216.241.353.396
Michael Conforto1-440100018.243.336.479
Ian Happ1-4411000015.221.329.416
Nico Hoerner1-3301000113.264.319.353
Pedro Ramirez1-4401000113.260.316.407
Dansby Swanson1-3301201018.218.302.407
Miguel Amaya0-3300000210.231.335.365
Carson Kelly0-110000002.262.341.382
Chicago Cubs — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Kevin Gausman5.2622171101-674.51101
Javier Assad0.10000002-13.622
Ryan Rolison0.221101019-143.0219
Jacob Webb1.110012031-173.4131
Colin Rea1.010000013-104.4013
Miami Marlins — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts10
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats34
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls9
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches166
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases14
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created4.5
Batting · Batting Average.294
Batting · Pinch Hit Average1.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.412
Batting · Secondary Average.176
Batting · On Base Percentage.333
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.745
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.9
Batting · Batter Rating28.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run34.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.50
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.61
Batting · Isolated Power.118
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.20
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.056
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.118
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating81.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities2
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts1
Pitching · Pitches132
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter83
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored2
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases10
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.11
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage1.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start83.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average3.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.242
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..303
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..306
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.609
Pitching · Save Percentage0.5
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win2.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.308
Pitching · Total Bases10.000
Pitching · Pitch Count132
Pitching · Strikes93
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists12
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Chicago Cubs — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base17
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches132
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases10
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created2.5
Batting · Batting Average.242
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.303
Batting · Secondary Average.091
Batting · On Base Percentage.306
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.609
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.5
Batting · Batter Rating20.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.67
Batting · Isolated Power.061
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.22
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.056
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.152
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating73.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts10
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls9
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts1
Pitching · Pitches166
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter101
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats34
Pitching · Total Bases14
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.33
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.5
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start101.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.6
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.294
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..412
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.745
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio5.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.346
Pitching · Total Bases14.000
Pitching · Pitch Count166
Pitching · Strikes109
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists13
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0