Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 18, 2026

Padres turn a quiet night loud with six-run fifth in 8-2 win over Marlins

For four innings at Petco Park, the game belonged to the small details and one Miami swing. Then San Diego packed nearly everything into one decisive burst, sending 10 men to the plate in the fifth and turning a one-run deficit into an 8-2 win over the Marlins.

MLB / FINAL
Miami Marlins2 — 8San Diego Padres
Miami MarlinsSan Diego Padres

Six runs turned the whole shape of the night

Miami had the first clean blow of the game when Agustin Ramírez homered to left in the third, a 369-foot shot that briefly gave the Marlins control. At that point, the contest looked like the kind of low-scoring evening that might hinge on one more timely swing. Instead, San Diego spent the fifth inning erasing that script.

The Padres’ rally was not one swing masquerading as an inning. It was a stack of baserunners, pressure and then damage. Fernando Tatis Jr. tied it with a single to right that brought home Xander Bogaerts. Dustin Harris followed with a single to center that scored Jake Cronenworth and Samad Taylor, moving San Diego in front for good. Ty France then supplied the hard finish: a three-run homer to left, 388 feet, with Tatis Jr. and Harris aboard.

That sequence explains the game better than any total can. San Diego finished with 12 hits and four walks, but the fifth was where those chances were finally cashed in all at once. Bogaerts scored twice, Cronenworth reached twice and scored, Taylor reached three times and scored once, and the inning turned a patient, slightly frustrating offensive start into a result that suddenly looked comfortable.

Pivetta gave San Diego the room to breathe

Nick Pivetta’s line was not spotless, but it was exactly what the Padres needed for a night that opened with little separation: five innings, four hits, one run, one walk and four strikeouts on 76 pitches. The only damage against him was Ramírez’s homer. Beyond that, he kept Miami from adding to its early edge and, just as importantly, handed the game to the bullpen after San Diego had seized the lead.

The Marlins did enough to make this a more complicated game than the final score suggests. They collected 10 hits, with Ramírez going 3-for-4, Otto Lopez adding two hits and a run, and Javier Sanoja finishing 2-for-4 with an RBI. But Miami’s problem was converting volume into innings that actually changed the scoreboard. The Marlins drew only one walk and left 12 runners on base, which is the kind of box score that leaves a team feeling as if it visited enough good situations without ever fully owning them.

Our take: Miami’s clearest improvement is not mysterious. A team that gets 10 hits can live with some empty at-bats, but leaving 12 on base while drawing one walk shows too many innings stopped before they could gather force. That does not mean the Marlins lacked contact; it means they needed one more hit in sequence, or a little more traffic created without relying entirely on singles. The evidence is in the spread of the game itself: plenty of baserunners, only two runs.

Insurance that mattered, and loose ends that still matter

Miami did get back on the board in the eighth when Sanoja singled to left to score Lopez and trim the deficit to 6-2. For a moment, that gave the final innings a reason to breathe. San Diego answered immediately. Jackson Merrill hit a solo homer to right, a 432-foot shot that restored the cushion, and Taylor later singled to center to score Bogaerts for the final 8-2 margin. If the fifth inning won the game, the eighth removed any lingering argument.

Several Padres contributed without owning the headline by themselves. Harris went 2-for-5 with two RBIs. France drove in three with the game’s biggest swing. Taylor went 2-for-3 with a walk and an RBI. Bogaerts scored twice. Cronenworth added two hits and a walk. That spread matters because San Diego did not need one extraordinary line to carry the offense; it needed enough connected at-bats to make Miami pay once the door cracked open, and it got them.

Our take: there is still something for San Diego to clean up, even after scoring eight. The Padres left 20 runners on base, an enormous number in a game they otherwise controlled by the middle innings, and their bullpen gave up six hits over the final four innings. Neither issue spoiled the night because the fifth inning was so overwhelming and the late answer was so prompt. Still, if San Diego is looking for the less flattering truth inside an 8-2 win, it is that an offense this active can probably separate earlier, and a pitching staff protecting a lead can make the last third of the game look quieter than this one did.

Scoring moments

  1. 3rd Inning

    Ramírez homered to left (369 feet).

  2. 5th Inning

    Tatis Jr. singled to right, Bogaerts scored, Taylor to second, Cronenworth to third.

  3. 5th Inning

    Harris singled to center, Cronenworth scored and Taylor scored, Tatis Jr. to second.

  4. 5th Inning

    France homered to left (388 feet), Tatis Jr. scored and Harris scored.

  5. 8th Inning

    Sanoja singled to left, Lopez scored.

  6. 8th Inning

    Merrill homered to right (432 feet).

  7. 8th Inning

    Taylor singled to center, Bogaerts scored, Cronenworth to second.

Miami Marlins — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Kyle Stowers0-550000008.237.326.448
Heriberto Hernandez1-4401000220.230.313.446
Otto Lopez2-4412000015.307.349.441
Griffin Conine0-4400000118.253.349.471
Javier Sanoja2-4402100017.294.332.452
Jakob Marsee1-3301001116.228.345.358
Xavier Edwards1-4401000115.282.361.373
Joe Mack0-2200000113.232.280.398
Deyvison De Los Santos0-110000002.250.250.350
Brian Navarreto0-110000015.128.192.234
Agustin Ramirez3-441311008.231.319.362
Miami Marlins — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Tyler Phillips3.220013050-313.4550
Cade Gibson0.122201011-95.3611
Tyler Zuber1.044400119-135.8219
Jack Ralston1.000012021-113.9521
Josh Ekness1.000002017-103.7117
Dax Fulton1.042212130-193.4630
San Diego Padres — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Fernando Tatis Jr.1-4411101219.285.355.461
Dustin Harris2-5512200222.314.374.402
Manny Machado0-4400001217.219.308.409
Ty France2-4412310113.301.366.521
Jackson Merrill1-4411110219.256.304.448
Xander Bogaerts2-4422000113.228.326.339
Jake Cronenworth2-3312000017.223.304.303
Samad Taylor2-3312101015.326.403.402
Ethan Salas0-4400000013.120.120.440
San Diego Padres — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Nick Pivetta5.041114176-543.3076
Wandy Peralta1.110000021-123.6821
David Morgan1.131101024-154.2524
Adrian Morejon0.10000104-32.854
Griffin Canning1.020001012-75.5912
Miami Marlins — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats36
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base12
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches137
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases15
Batting · Plate Appearances37
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created4.1
Batting · Batting Average.278
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.417
Batting · Secondary Average.167
Batting · On Base Percentage.297
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.714
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.1
Batting · Batter Rating25.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run36.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.70
Batting · Isolated Power.139
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.14
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.027
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.111
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating80.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts10
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs8
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs8
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls6
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs8
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches148
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored2
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases19
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average9.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.88
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.343
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..543
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..410
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.953
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.3
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.417
Pitching · Total Bases19.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes93
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
San Diego Padres — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts10
Batting · Runs Batted In8
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs8
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base20
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches148
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases19
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created7.4
Batting · Batting Average.343
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.543
Batting · Secondary Average.314
Batting · On Base Percentage.410
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.953
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs8.3
Batting · Batter Rating53.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run17.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.79
Batting · Isolated Power.200
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.30
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.077
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.029
Batting · Runs Produced16.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating99.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls12
Pitching · Batters Faced37
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches137
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats36
Pitching · Total Bases15
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.22
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.278
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..417
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..297
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.714
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio7.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.310
Pitching · Total Bases15.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes91
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0