Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 19, 2026

Ethan Salas finishes Padres’ comeback as San Diego outlasts Marlins 7-6 in 10 innings

The Padres spent most of Saturday night chasing the game, then ended it with one clean swing of momentum. Ethan Salas’ single to center in the 10th inning scored Jake Cronenworth and completed a 7-6 San Diego win over the Miami Marlins at Petco Park.

MLB / FINAL
Miami Marlins6 — 7San Diego Padres
Miami MarlinsSan Diego Padres

Miami’s fast start, San Diego’s immediate problem

For two innings, the Marlins looked like the club with the clearer plan. They put Casey Mize under pressure early, cashed in the second when Joe Mack brought home Jakob Marsee on a fielder’s choice, then pushed the lead to 3-0 on Otto Lopez’s two-run homer to left-center. When Agustín Ramírez doubled home Marsee in the third and Esteury Ruiz followed with a run-scoring single, Miami had built a 5-1 lead and forced San Diego into a chase almost before the game had settled.

That burst did not come from nowhere. Miami finished with 10 hits, drew nine walks, stole five bases and saw 203 pitches. Marsee was the table-setter all night, going 3-for-4 with two runs and a walk, while Lopez paired his homer with two walks. The Marlins kept finding base runners, and against Mize they found them quickly: five runs, five walks and 74 pitches in only three innings is the kind of starter line that usually leaves a home team buried.

The third inning that changed the shape of it

Instead, San Diego turned one messy inning into its way back. Samad Taylor had already clipped the deficit with a solo homer in the second, and the Padres kept pressing in the third. Jake Cronenworth drew a bases-loaded walk to force in Manny Machado, a balk brought Ty France home and moved the runners up, and Taylor’s sacrifice fly scored Luis Campusano. A 5-1 game became 5-4 without the Padres needing a barrage of extra-base hits.

That sequence mattered because it changed the emotional math of the night, even if the only evidence here is on the scoreboard. Miami’s early advantage had room to breathe; after the Padres’ third inning, it was suddenly one swing from disappearing. Fernando Tatis Jr. supplied that swing in the fourth, driving a 410-foot homer to center to tie it 5-5. From there, the game belonged to whichever side could finally turn traffic into separation.

A lead, a reply, and the last swing

San Diego’s first full comeback arrived in the sixth. Dustin Harris scored on France’s double to right, and the Padres finally had the lead at 6-5. France was central to that push, finishing 3-for-5, while Machado added two hits and Cronenworth reached enough to score the winning run later. The Padres did not have one overwhelming offensive star; they had production arriving in layers, from Tatis’ homer to Taylor’s two-RBI night to Salas’ decisive single at the end.

The game refused to stay settled. Miami had been held in check after its five-run start, but Griffin Conine erased the Padres’ lead with a 427-foot home run to right in the ninth. That shot turned a near escape into a deadlock and spoiled a stretch of useful relief work from San Diego’s bullpen, which had piled up strikeouts even while living dangerously around walks. In the 10th, the Padres answered one last time. Salas lined a single to center, Cronenworth scored, and a game that kept reopening finally closed on San Diego’s terms.

Our take: traffic everywhere, precision nowhere

Our take: this was an entertaining win for San Diego, but not a particularly clean one. The Padres did enough offensively — 11 hits, five walks, two homers and the winning hit from Salas — yet they also left 17 runners on base and needed extra innings after trailing by four, tying it, leading by one and then surrendering the tie again. That points to a lineup that created chances consistently, but not always efficiently. A sharper version of this offense probably ends the night earlier.

Miami will leave this one with the harsher frustration. The Marlins had a 5-1 lead, produced 10 hits, drew nine walks and stole five bases, yet finished with only six runs and left 21 men on base. That combination is hard to ignore. When a club creates that much traffic and still comes up short, the strikeout total becomes part of the story, and Miami struck out 14 times. A reasonable lesson from this game is not that the Marlins lacked opportunities, but that they needed more contact in their biggest ones.

San Diego’s pitching has its own warning label. Fourteen strikeouts will always play, and several relievers gave the Padres a chance to recover after Mize’s short outing. But nine walks and 203 pitches are an expensive way to survive, especially against a team that also stole five bases. The Padres won because they kept answering, not because they controlled the game. In a contest with no errors and very little calm, that persistence was enough. Against stronger execution from the other side, it might not be.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Mack grounded into fielder's choice to second, Marsee scored, Ramírez out at second.

  2. 2nd Inning

    Lopez homered to left center (367 feet), Mack scored.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Taylor homered to left (388 feet).

  4. 3rd Inning

    Ramírez doubled to left, Marsee scored.

  5. 3rd Inning

    Ruiz singled to left, Ramírez scored.

  6. 3rd Inning

    Cronenworth walked, Machado scored, Campusano to second, France to third.

  7. 3rd Inning

    France scored on a balk, Cronenworth to second on a balk, Campusano to third on a balk.

  8. 3rd Inning

    France scored on a balk, Cronenworth to second on a balk, Campusano to third on a balk.

  9. 3rd Inning

    Taylor hit sacrifice fly to center, Campusano scored, Cronenworth to third.

  10. 4th Inning

    Tatis Jr. homered to center (410 feet).

  11. 6th Inning

    France doubled to right, Harris scored.

  12. 9th Inning

    Conine homered to right (427 feet).

  13. 10th Inning

    Salas singled to center, Cronenworth scored.

Miami Marlins — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Otto Lopez1-4411212126.307.350.444
Heriberto Hernandez1-4401002231.230.316.444
Kyle Stowers1-4401001221.237.327.446
Brian Navarreto0-000000000.128.192.234
Javier Sanoja0-4400001120.291.330.448
Xavier Edwards0-3300001222.280.360.371
Graham Pauley0-000000000.211.259.383
Griffin Conine1-111111002.256.351.484
Jared Serna0-000000000.214.250.357
Jakob Marsee3-4423001022.232.349.361
Agustin Ramirez2-5512100324.235.320.368
Joe Mack0-331010009.229.277.394
Deyvison De Los Santos0-220000028.227.227.318
Esteury Ruiz1-3301101118.223.339.386
Miami Marlins — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Eury Perez4.285534297-584.1797
Michael Petersen1.121104025-203.1625
Calvin Faucher1.000011021-133.4421
Victor Vodnik2.000011029-195.1729
Josh Ekness0.11100108-63.678
San Diego Padres — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Fernando Tatis Jr.1-4411110115.285.355.464
Dustin Harris1-5511000115.308.367.402
Jase Bowen0-000000000.154.198.264
Manny Machado2-5512000118.220.309.409
Ty France3-5513100019.304.369.524
Jackson Merrill1-4401001325.255.305.447
Luis Campusano0-3310002129.263.363.439
Jake Cronenworth1-4411101117.223.306.302
Samad Taylor1-2211211115.328.405.425
Sung-Mun Song0-110000015.185.287.242
Freddy Fermin0-4400000119.194.268.304
Ethan Salas1-110110003.154.154.462
San Diego Padres — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Casey Mize3.055552174-393.9674
Randy Vasquez2.030002036-264.0136
Bradgley Rodriguez1.000002012-92.3512
Yuki Matsui0.210010021-121.9021
Adrian Morejon0.200022021-112.8321
Mason Miller1.211104126-181.2326
David Morgan1.000012013-94.1113
Miami Marlins — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls9
Batting · Strikeouts14
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases5
Batting · Walks9
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats37
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base21
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks1
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches203
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases17
Batting · Plate Appearances47
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created8.3
Batting · Batting Average.270
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.500
Batting · Slugging Percentage.459
Batting · Secondary Average.541
Batting · On Base Percentage.413
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.873
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs7.7
Batting · Batter Rating47.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run18.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.83
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.32
Batting · Isolated Power.189
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.64
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.191
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.270
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating91.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits11
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs7
Pitching · Stolen Bases3
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks1
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced45
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched28
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches180
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter97
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats38
Pitching · Total Bases19
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings1
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.1
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.79
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.71
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start97.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average5.8
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.289
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..500
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..378
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.878
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.6
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.2
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.346
Pitching · Total Bases19.000
Pitching · Pitch Count180
Pitching · Strikes116
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts28
Fielding · Outs On Field28
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played28.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed3
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
San Diego Padres — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits11
Batting · Stolen Bases3
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs7
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats38
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base17
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches180
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases19
Batting · Plate Appearances45
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created8.2
Batting · Batting Average.289
Batting · Pinch Hit Average1.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.500
Batting · Secondary Average.421
Batting · On Base Percentage.378
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.878
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs7.9
Batting · Batter Rating50.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run19.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.00
Batting · Isolated Power.211
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.45
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.111
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.132
Batting · Runs Produced13.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.9
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating95.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts14
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks9
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases5
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks1
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced47
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched30
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches203
Pitching · Run Support7.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter74
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners4
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats37
Pitching · Total Bases17
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings10
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched10.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.40
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.90
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.2
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start74.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning20.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.3
Pitching · Run Support Average6.3
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.270
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..459
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..413
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.873
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.6
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.6
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.333
Pitching · Total Bases17.000
Pitching · Pitch Count203
Pitching · Strikes124
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays1
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts30
Fielding · Outs On Field30
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played30.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed5
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0