Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 18, 2026

Brewers survive Orioles’ late comeback as Sal Frelick delivers in 10th

For six innings, Milwaukee and Baltimore looked stuck at 3-3. Then the game lurched back to life all at once, and the Brewers were the side that found one more hit, beating the Orioles 6-5 in 10 innings at Oriole Park at Camden Yards.

MLB / FINAL
Milwaukee Brewers6 — 5Baltimore Orioles
Milwaukee BrewersBaltimore Orioles

Chourio lands the first blow, Alonso wipes it away

The game’s first real turn came from Jackson Chourio, who gave Milwaukee a 3-0 lead in the second inning with a 419-foot homer to center. Luis Lara and Cooper Pratt scored ahead of him, and for a moment the Brewers looked ready to spend the night on the front foot. Cade Povich lasted 3 2/3 innings, allowing three runs on five hits and two walks, and that early Chourio swing accounted for all of the damage against him.

Baltimore answered with one stroke of its own. In the third, Pete Alonso pulled the Orioles level by homering to right, a three-run shot that brought home Leody Taveras and Dylan Beavers. An umpire review upheld the call, and just like that Dustin May’s start had been reset. May worked only 2 1/3 innings, allowing six hits and three runs, and the opening act belonged less to either starter than to the two biggest swings they surrendered.

Relievers own the middle, but chances keep piling up

After that exchange, the game settled into a long middle shaped by bullpens. Milwaukee stitched together 5 2/3 scoreless innings from Shane Drohan, Antonio Senzatela, DL Hall and Abner Uribe before the ninth-inning trouble arrived. Hall and Uribe were especially sharp, combining for five strikeouts across three innings. Baltimore’s relief group answered with its own run of clean work: Anthony Nunez, Luis De Leon, Yennier Cano and Josh Walker combined for 4 2/3 scoreless innings after Povich departed.

What made the quiet stretch unusual was how much traffic both lineups still created. The Orioles finished with 12 hits, three walks and a hit batter, yet also struck out 13 times and left 23 runners on base. The Brewers drew six walks, stole four bases and collected 10 hits, but stranded 21 runners and struck out 10 times themselves. This was not a tidy pitchers’ duel in the usual sense; it was a game full of openings that neither side could consistently finish.

Clean defense helped keep the score from spiraling. Neither club committed an error, so the game’s tension came almost entirely from whether the next hit would arrive at the right time. For six innings after Alonso’s homer, it did not.

The ninth finally cracks open

Milwaukee was the first to break the deadlock. In the top of the ninth, William Contreras doubled to center to score Brice Turang for a 4-3 lead, and Christian Yelich followed with a single to center that brought Contreras home for 5-3. Those two at-bats rewarded a Brewers lineup that had kept making Baltimore work all night, even when the scoreboard stayed stubbornly still. Chourio’s three RBIs set the tone early, but Turang, Contreras and Yelich delivered the late sequence that gave Milwaukee a lead worth protecting.

Baltimore refused to let that be the ending. In the bottom half, Gunnar Henderson scored on Samuel Basallo’s sacrifice fly to right, with Coby Mayo advancing to third, and Christian Encarnacion-Strand then lifted a sacrifice fly to center to score Mayo and tie the game 5-5. It was a different kind of rally than Milwaukee’s, built not on extra bases but on productive outs, and it showed how much Baltimore’s best hitters had already put in motion. Henderson and Mayo had three hits apiece, and the Orioles squeezed two vital runs from their final push in regulation.

Our take: Milwaukee was cleaner at the only moments that mattered

Our take: this was a one-run game, but it was also a game about missed volume. Baltimore actually out-hit Milwaukee 12-10, and both clubs had enough baserunners to win more comfortably than this. The difference was that Milwaukee found one more decisive swing in the ninth and one more decisive single in the 10th. Sal Frelick’s RBI single to right scored Joey Ortiz for the 6-5 lead, and Chad Patrick followed with a scoreless bottom of the inning to finish the job and record Milwaukee’s save.

If there is a reasonable improvement to suggest for the Brewers, it starts with sharper conversion earlier in the night. Six walks, four stolen bases and 10 hits should usually create more breathing room than six runs, and the 21 runners left on base explain why the game stayed open. For the Orioles, the lesson is similar but harsher: 12 hits, three walks and a hit batter turned into only five runs. Alonso gave them the big blast, and the ninth-inning sacrifice flies showed a practical way to score without another homer, but the 23 stranded runners and 13 strikeouts are too large to ignore. Milwaukee did not overwhelm Baltimore. It simply cashed one more chance.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Chourio homered to center (419 feet), Lara scored and Pratt scored.

  2. 3rd Inning

    Alonso homered to right (353 feet), Taveras scored and Beavers scored. Umpire review: call on the field was upheld.

  3. 9th Inning

    Contreras doubled to center, Turang scored.

  4. 9th Inning

    Yelich singled to center, Contreras scored.

  5. 9th Inning

    Basallo hit sacrifice fly to right, Henderson scored, Mayo to third.

  6. 9th Inning

    Encarnacion-Strand hit sacrifice fly to center, Mayo scored.

  7. 10th Inning

    Frelick singled to right, Ortiz scored.

Milwaukee Brewers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jackson Chourio2-5512311125.287.345.486
Brice Turang2-5512000322.266.367.441
William Contreras1-4411101117.271.342.419
Andrew Vaughn0-220000015.309.393.449
Jake Bauers0-2200001114.268.394.494
Christian Yelich1-5501100018.239.317.381
Joey Ortiz1-4411001024.269.329.402
Garrett Mitchell0-4400000220.267.358.431
Luis Lara1-331100008.256.323.343
Sal Frelick1-1101101010.236.299.325
Cooper Pratt1-3311001014.280.347.372
David Hamilton0-110000016.242.311.332
Milwaukee Brewers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Dustin May2.163314170-444.6170
Shane Drohan1.200012023-134.2623
Antonio Senzatela1.020000024-194.2024
DL Hall2.010012029-202.0929
Abner Uribe1.010003021-132.0821
Trevor Megill1.022201018-112.7618
Chad Patrick1.00000109-73.139
Baltimore Orioles — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Dylan Beavers1-5511001125.237.313.373
Pete Alonso1-4411311223.267.361.506
Gunnar Henderson3-5513000124.224.308.399
Coby Mayo3-4413001027.230.296.475
Samuel Basallo1-4401100119.227.295.415
Christian Encarnacion-Strand0-3300100222.273.323.511
Colton Cowser2-330200019.221.311.365
Rece Hinds0-110000002.154.220.231
Heston Kjerstad0-110000015.211.211.263
Jeremiah Jackson0-5500000325.224.251.374
Leody Taveras1-5511000113.216.286.341
Baltimore Orioles — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Cade Povich3.253323171-414.3871
Anthony Nunez1.000002015-103.9015
Luis De Leon1.110000021-132.0821
Yennier Cano1.000011014-63.0014
Josh Walker0.200021018-81.5718
Rico Garcia0.222211021-113.1821
Grant Wolfram1.021001015-104.4715
Andrew Kittredge0.20000108-43.618
Milwaukee Brewers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls14
Batting · Strikeouts10
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases4
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats39
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base21
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches183
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases14
Batting · Plate Appearances46
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created6.3
Batting · Batting Average.256
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.359
Batting · Secondary Average.359
Batting · On Base Percentage.356
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.715
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.7
Batting · Batter Rating43.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run39.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.98
Batting · Isolated Power.103
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.60
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.130
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.103
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating88.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts13
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies2
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities2
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls18
Pitching · Batters Faced46
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In5
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched30
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches194
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter70
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats40
Pitching · Total Bases18
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings10
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched10.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.50
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.50
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start70.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average5.4
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.300
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..450
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..348
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.798
Pitching · Save Percentage0.5
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.7
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win2.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.393
Pitching · Total Bases18.000
Pitching · Pitch Count194
Pitching · Strikes127
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts30
Fielding · Outs On Field30
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played30.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Baltimore Orioles — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts13
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies2
Batting · At Bats40
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base23
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls18
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches194
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases18
Batting · Plate Appearances46
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created6.8
Batting · Batting Average.300
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.450
Batting · Secondary Average.225
Batting · On Base Percentage.348
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.798
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.1
Batting · Batter Rating41.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run40.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.22
Batting · Isolated Power.150
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.23
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.065
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.075
Batting · Runs Produced10.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating90.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls14
Pitching · Strikeouts10
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases4
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced46
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched30
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches183
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter71
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners5
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats39
Pitching · Total Bases14
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings10
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched10.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.50
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.60
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start71.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average4.5
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.256
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..359
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..356
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.715
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.7
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.310
Pitching · Total Bases14.000
Pitching · Pitch Count183
Pitching · Strikes103
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts30
Fielding · Outs On Field30
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played30.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed4
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0