Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 22, 2026

Phillies’ three-run eighth erases Brewers comeback in 6-4 win at Citizens Bank Park

An early lead, a vanished lead, and then one decisive swing of the scoreboard: the Philadelphia Phillies beat the Milwaukee Brewers 6-4 on Tuesday at Citizens Bank Park by reclaiming a game that had turned against them in the middle innings.

MLB / FINAL
Milwaukee Brewers4 — 6Philadelphia Phillies
Milwaukee BrewersPhiladelphia Phillies

Marsh and Bohm built the first edge

Philadelphia’s opening push was clear and compact. Brandon Marsh supplied the first real damage in the second inning, homering to right with Bryson Stott aboard for a 2-0 lead. An inning later, Alec Bohm doubled to left, Trea Turner scored, and Luis Arraez moved to third. By the end of the third, the Phillies had turned a quiet opening into a 3-0 advantage without needing a barrage of offense.

Just as important, Zack Wheeler gave those runs weight. His line covered 3.1 scoreless innings, one hit allowed, no walks and eight strikeouts, which is a sharp way to frame the front of a game. Milwaukee did not get much room to settle in while Wheeler was on the mound, and that let Philadelphia play from ahead immediately. On the other side, Brewers starter Dustin May was charged with the Marsh homer and two earned runs in two innings, and Kyle Harrison followed with a one-inning stint that included Bohm’s RBI double.

Milwaukee’s answer arrived in pieces

What makes the final score interesting is that the early script did not hold. Milwaukee did not score in the first three innings, but the Brewers changed the shape of the night by taking one run in the fourth and two more in the sixth. That was enough to flip a 3-0 deficit into a 4-3 lead and force Philadelphia to chase a game it had been controlling.

There is a useful lesson in that middle stretch for the Phillies. After Bohm’s double in the third, they went scoreless through the fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh innings. That left a small opening, and Milwaukee was disciplined enough to use it. The Brewers finished with six hits overall, not an overwhelming total, yet they still found a way to turn limited production into a lead because Philadelphia’s offense went quiet for too long.

Milwaukee can also look at that same stretch and feel two different things at once. The comeback from 3-0 down showed resilience and enough execution to put the home side under real pressure. But the margin they built was only one run, and the final line included two Brewers errors. In a game that eventually turned on one late inning, that lack of clean support mattered.

Our take: the eighth inning rewarded the cleaner club

The game ultimately belonged to the Phillies because they were better when the last big chance arrived. Philadelphia scored three times in the eighth inning, the single largest inning for either team, and that changed everything. Instead of Milwaukee protecting a 4-3 lead late, the Brewers were suddenly trailing 6-4 after having spent the middle innings repairing the game. The Brewers did answer with one run in the ninth, but only enough to trim the final margin.

Our take: this was not Philadelphia’s neatest win, but it was a persuasive one in a more specific sense. The Phillies combined an excellent opening pitching stint from Wheeler with the two kinds of offense that often decide close games: an early extra-base jolt from Marsh and a late scoreboard swing in the eighth. Add in error-free defense, and the outline of the result makes sense. Milwaukee’s two errors do not tell the whole story, but alongside the late three-run inning they help explain why the comeback did not last.

If Philadelphia wants a cleaner version of this result next time, the place to look is the long offensive lull between Bohm’s third-inning double and the three-run eighth. A team that had already shown it could score against May and Harrison let the game drift until the final two innings. For Milwaukee, the most obvious improvement is simpler: avoid the early hole and make the late innings less fragile. Falling behind 3-0, then finishing with two errors, left very little room once Philadelphia landed one more big inning.

So the lasting image from this Phillies win is not only that they scored six runs on eight hits. It is that they handled the game in two bursts, survived the empty stretch between them, and still produced the inning that mattered most. The Brewers made the contest competitive and, for a while, made it theirs. The Phillies took it back at the exact moment they had to.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Marsh homered to right (390 feet), Stott scored.

  2. 3rd Inning

    Bohm doubled to left, Turner scored, Arraez to third.

  3. 4th Inning

    Contreras hit sacrifice fly to left, Mitchell scored.

  4. 6th Inning

    Contreras singled to left, Hamilton scored and Chourio scored.

  5. 8th Inning

    Stott singled to center, Arraez scored on error and Bohm scored on throwing error by center fielder Mitchell, Stott to second.

  6. 8th Inning

    Marsh doubled to center, Stott scored.

  7. 9th Inning

    Lara singled to center, Yelich scored.

Milwaukee Brewers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Garrett Mitchell1-4411000218.266.358.426
Jackson Chourio0-3310001213.283.343.478
Brice Turang1-4401000218.264.364.437
William Contreras1-3301300218.272.341.422
Jake Bauers1-4401000320.269.396.495
Christian Yelich0-3310001216.235.313.374
Luis Lara1-4401100116.251.317.335
Cooper Pratt0-4400000115.276.344.364
David Hamilton1-3311000014.241.308.329
Milwaukee Brewers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Dustin May2.012222136-224.6736
Kyle Harrison1.031101014-124.2814
Colton Gordon5.043211070-453.6070
Philadelphia Phillies — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Kyle Schwarber0-4400000114.233.353.508
Trea Turner1-4411000011.241.298.381
Bryce Harper0-3300001015.269.382.488
Luis Arraez2-4412000013.314.349.424
Alec Bohm2-4412100010.255.319.393
Bryson Stott1-3321101018.248.325.387
Brandon Marsh2-4412310112.262.306.414
J.T. Realmuto0-3300001120.211.289.339
Justin Crawford0-220000016.263.311.356
Derek Hill0-110000001.245.295.449
Philadelphia Phillies — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Zack Wheeler5.25331110101-663.06101
Tim Mayza0.10000001-13.441
Alex McFarlane1.200002021-132.1221
Jose Alvarado0.10000001-14.991
Jhoan Duran1.011112024-131.8824
Milwaukee Brewers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts15
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases3
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base8
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches148
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases6
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits0
Batting · Runs Created1.7
Batting · Batting Average.188
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.188
Batting · Secondary Average.156
Batting · On Base Percentage.229
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.416
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.7
Batting · Batter Rating25.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.23
Batting · Isolated Power.000
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.13
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.057
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.031
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating70.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts4
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls8
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches120
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases13
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.63
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.38
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.4
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.250
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..406
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..314
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.721
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings4.5
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.259
Pitching · Total Bases13.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes79
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Philadelphia Phillies — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts4
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base8
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches120
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases13
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created4.1
Batting · Batting Average.250
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.406
Batting · Secondary Average.281
Batting · On Base Percentage.314
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.721
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.4
Batting · Batter Rating38.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run32.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.43
Batting · Isolated Power.156
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.75
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.086
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.031
Batting · Runs Produced11.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.8
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating85.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls6
Pitching · Strikeouts15
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases3
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls6
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches148
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases6
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.89
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.188
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..188
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..229
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.416
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings15.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio7.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.333
Pitching · Total Bases6.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes94
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists4
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0