Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 23, 2026

Turang and Yelich go deep early as Brewers make 4-1 lead stand against Phillies

Some 4-1 games feel gradual. This one was decided in a rush. Milwaukee scored in each of the first three innings, got early home runs from Brice Turang and Christian Yelich, and turned that burst into a 4-1 win over the Philadelphia Phillies at Citizens Bank Park.

MLB / FINAL
Milwaukee Brewers4 — 1Philadelphia Phillies
Milwaukee BrewersPhiladelphia Phillies

A fast lead that never loosened

Brice Turang started the scoring with a 406-foot drive to right-center in the first inning, and Christian Yelich followed with a 378-foot shot to nearly the same part of the park in the second. Two innings, two solo home runs, and Milwaukee had the kind of early control that changes the tone of a night before the game has fully settled.

Philadelphia did answer with its only run in the second, trimming the deficit to 2-1 and briefly restoring some balance. That opening did not last. Milwaukee added two more runs in the third, turning a tight game into a 4-1 lead and forcing the Phillies to spend the rest of the evening chasing from behind.

That is the shape of the result, and also the reason it felt firm. After the Brewers made it 4-1 in the third inning, neither side scored again. Milwaukee did not need an offensive avalanche. It needed a clean, early burst, and it got one before the Phillies could establish anything lasting.

Same six hits, very different value

The final hit totals ended even at six apiece, which makes the scoreline more revealing, not less. This was not a game in which Milwaukee buried Philadelphia under a mountain of baserunners. It was a game in which the Brewers made their best contact count immediately, while the Phillies never found a sequence strong enough to turn their own six hits into more than one run.

Milwaukee also played the cleaner defensive game. The Brewers finished without an error, while the Phillies were charged with one. In a matchup that produced only five total runs, little edges tend to grow larger because there are fewer later chances to erase them.

For Philadelphia, that is the hard part of the box score. Matching the Brewers in hits should have been enough to create sustained pressure, or at least more than a single run. Instead, the Phillies stayed close enough to keep the game honest without ever turning the middle or late innings into a real offensive swing.

Nola's strikeouts, Milwaukee's conversion

Aaron Nola's line captures the frustration on the home side. He struck out four in 2.0 innings and did not issue a walk, which is usually the outline of a sharp start. But two of Milwaukee's earliest scoring swings left the yard, and that outweighed the strikeout total in a hurry. Turang and Yelich did not need traffic on the bases; they created immediate damage on their own.

Milwaukee, meanwhile, got the kind of offensive efficiency that can make a modest night feel substantial. The Brewers did not keep scoring all evening, and they did not pad the margin after the third. What they did was seize the best part of the game, then protect it. Once the lead reached 4-1, the rest of the contest belonged to run prevention rather than run creation.

That is why the even hit total matters so much. The Brewers did not have to dominate every inning to win this matchup. They only had to own the first three, and then refuse to give anything back. Philadelphia kept the game from getting away entirely, but never managed the kind of answer that could reset it.

Our take: early edges, lasting consequences

Our take: this result is a reminder that a game can turn on timing more than volume. Philadelphia matched Milwaukee with six hits, but Milwaukee put its impact swings on the board early and forced the Phillies to play uphill from the first inning on. When the Brewers scored in the first, second and third, they changed the demands on every later at-bat.

If the Phillies are looking for the clearest area to sharpen, it starts there. The evidence from this game suggests two priorities: limit the early damage, because the opening three innings defined the night, and turn scattered offense into something more concentrated, because six hits produced only one run. Those are not abstract complaints; they are the plain shape of a 4-1 loss.

For Milwaukee, the satisfaction comes with a small caution. The Brewers were good enough early and steady enough late, but they also went scoreless from the fourth through the ninth. On this night, that was fine because the pitching and defense held. Over time, the more comfortable version of this formula would add a little more separation after the first punch lands. Still, as one-night work goes, early power and a locked game state travel very well.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Turang homered to right center (406 feet).

  2. 2nd Inning

    Yelich homered to right center (378 feet).

  3. 2nd Inning

    Realmuto grounded out to second, Bohm scored, Marsh to second, Stott to third.

  4. 3rd Inning

    Contreras singled to left, Mitchell scored and Turang scored.

Milwaukee Brewers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Garrett Mitchell0-4410000114.263.355.422
Jackson Chourio1-4401000216.283.342.477
Brice Turang2-4422110116.265.365.444
William Contreras1-4401200110.272.341.421
Jake Bauers0-4400000317.267.393.490
Joey Ortiz1-4401000215.266.325.401
Christian Yelich1-331111008.236.314.381
Sal Frelick0-330000009.232.294.319
David Hamilton0-2200001118.239.309.327
Milwaukee Brewers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Logan Henderson5.041133087-512.4787
DL Hall2.010012036-211.9636
Abner Uribe1.010001014-82.0114
Trevor Megill1.000001011-72.6711
Philadelphia Phillies — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Kyle Schwarber0-3300001122.231.353.505
Trea Turner1-5501000122.241.298.380
Bryce Harper0-3300001011.268.381.486
Luis Arraez0-4400000014.312.347.422
Alec Bohm1-4411000214.255.318.392
Bryson Stott2-3302001015.250.328.392
Brandon Marsh0-1100001112.262.306.413
Bryan De La Cruz1-220100006.309.355.456
J.T. Realmuto0-4400100114.209.286.336
Justin Crawford1-220100009.265.312.357
Derek Hill0-220000019.242.292.444
Philadelphia Phillies — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Aaron Nola6.044418288-574.5488
Tanner Banks2.020002025-176.4325
Max Lazar1.000001010-75.0010
Milwaukee Brewers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls14
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base8
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls7
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches123
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases13
Batting · Plate Appearances33
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created2.0
Batting · Batting Average.188
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.406
Batting · Secondary Average.250
Batting · On Base Percentage.212
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.618
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio2.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.0
Batting · Batter Rating30.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run16.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.73
Batting · Isolated Power.219
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.09
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.030
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.063
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating77.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced38
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In1
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches148
Pitching · Run Support4.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter87
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases9
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.11
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start87.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average4.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.182
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..273
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..289
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.562
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.8
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.231
Pitching · Total Bases9.000
Pitching · Pitch Count148
Pitching · Strikes87
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls1
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Philadelphia Phillies — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base22
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches148
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases9
Batting · Plate Appearances38
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created2.9
Batting · Batting Average.182
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.273
Batting · Secondary Average.212
Batting · On Base Percentage.289
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.562
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.9
Batting · Batter Rating16.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.89
Batting · Isolated Power.091
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.57
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.105
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.030
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating68.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls14
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls7
Pitching · Batters Faced33
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches123
Pitching · Run Support1.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter88
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases13
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio2.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Start88.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning13.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average1.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.188
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..406
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..212
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.618
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio11.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.200
Pitching · Total Bases13.000
Pitching · Pitch Count123
Pitching · Strikes81
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays6
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists12
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0