Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 24, 2026

Brewers turn a tie game with a three-run eighth, then Chourio seals 5-1 win over Phillies

For seven innings, Milwaukee looked like a team collecting chances without landing the decisive blow. In the last two innings, the Brewers finally turned that pressure into separation and beat the Philadelphia Phillies 5-1 at Citizens Bank Park.

MLB / FINAL
Milwaukee Brewers5 — 1Philadelphia Phillies
Milwaukee BrewersPhiladelphia Phillies

Pressure without separation

Milwaukee grabbed the first run in the second inning when Sal Frelick doubled to left, bringing home Gary Sánchez and sending Cooper Pratt to third. Philadelphia answered immediately enough in the third, with Bryce Harper singling to left to score Kyle Schwarber, and for a while that looked like it might become the entire shape of the night: one early Brewers opening, one prompt Phillies reply, and a long middle section with just enough traffic to keep both sides honest.

The Phillies stayed alive in that stretch because Andrew Painter gave them six useful innings even while Milwaukee kept forcing decisions. Painter allowed one run on five hits, walked three and struck out eight across 93 pitches. Alex McFarlane followed with a scoreless inning despite issuing two walks, striking out three in the process. That combination kept the game tied through seven, but it did not erase the underlying problem for Philadelphia: Milwaukee kept making the staff work, seeing 160 pitches over 39 plate appearances while putting runners on again and again.

Three singles, and suddenly the tie was gone

The breakthrough came not with a towering swing, but with a sequence of clean, direct at-bats in the eighth. Jake Bauers singled to center to score Jackson Chourio for a 2-1 lead. Pratt followed with another single to center, scoring Bauers and moving Sánchez to second. Joey Ortiz then added a third single to center, bringing home Sánchez for a 4-1 margin. In a game that had resisted separation for most of the evening, those three scoring plays arrived in order and changed it all at once. Jose Alvarado was charged with three earned runs while getting only one out in the inning, and that became the line Philadelphia could not recover from.

Milwaukee added one more emphatic note in the ninth when Chourio homered to left-center, measured at 375 feet. His box line was compact and damaging: 1-for-1, two runs, one RBI, one walk, one home run. Pratt finished 2-for-3 with an RBI and a walk. Frelick had the early RBI double and drew two walks. Sánchez scored twice. None of that reads like one superstar dragging a lineup across the line; it reads like a team finally cashing in the baserunners it had been manufacturing for most of the game.

Enough arms for Milwaukee, not enough bats for Philadelphia

The Brewers pieced this win together on the mound after Shane Drohan’s short opening stint. Drohan gave up the Phillies’ lone run over 2.2 innings, allowing three hits and two walks. After that, Chad Patrick, Aaron Ashby, JoJo Romero and Antonio Senzatela combined to allow only one hit and one walk while keeping Philadelphia off the board. Ashby’s two scoreless innings stood out inside that chain, but the larger point was collective control of the game: once Harper tied it in the third, Milwaukee’s relievers never allowed the Phillies to build a second scoring push.

Philadelphia’s offensive line was remarkably narrow. Schwarber went 2-for-4 and scored the only run. Harper went 2-for-4 and drove it in. Nobody else in the lineup had a hit. That means the rest of the Phillies went 0-for-21, which is the kind of imbalance that can survive for an inning or two, but rarely for a full game against a staff that keeps handing the ball to fresh arms. The Phillies drew three walks and managed one double, yet the attack never widened beyond its first and third hitters.

Our take: the result made sense before the score did

Milwaukee’s most encouraging trait in this game was patience with purpose. The Brewers finished with 10 hits and six walks, and they made Philadelphia throw 160 pitches. That is sustainable offensive pressure. The part they would still want cleaned up, even in victory, is how little they had to show for it early. They struck out 12 times and spent seven innings stuck on one run despite steady traffic. A sharper night with runners aboard could have made the eighth inning feel like insurance instead of rescue.

For the Phillies, Painter’s six-inning effort deserved a cleaner platform. Our take is that the bigger concern is not one bad bullpen pocket by itself, although Alvarado’s one-third inning for three earned runs clearly cracked the game open. It is the lack of lineup support around Schwarber and Harper. When two hitters collect all four team hits, the offense becomes too easy to contain once a reliever sequence settles in. Philadelphia did not need a barrage here; it needed one more productive pocket of at-bats. Milwaukee found several of them late. The Phillies never found a second one at all.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Frelick doubled to left, Sánchez scored, Pratt to third.

  2. 3rd Inning

    Harper singled to left, Schwarber scored.

  3. 8th Inning

    Bauers singled to center, Chourio scored.

  4. 8th Inning

    Pratt singled to center, Bauers scored, Sánchez to second.

  5. 8th Inning

    Ortiz singled to center, Sánchez scored, Pratt to second.

  6. 9th Inning

    Chourio homered to left center (375 feet).

Milwaukee Brewers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Garrett Mitchell1-5501000419.263.353.419
Brice Turang1-5501000219.265.364.442
William Contreras0-2200001010.271.341.419
Jackson Chourio1-112111108.285.345.483
Jake Bauers2-5512100219.268.393.491
Gary Sanchez1-4421001223.210.353.416
Luis Lara1-5501000021.250.314.332
Cooper Pratt2-3302101015.282.350.368
Sal Frelick1-2201102019.234.299.323
Joey Ortiz1-4401100214.266.324.399
Milwaukee Brewers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Shane Drohan2.231122047-304.2447
Chad Patrick1.100010016-103.0716
Aaron Ashby2.000002033-203.1933
JoJo Romero1.110001017-103.4617
Antonio Senzatela1.200011019-124.0719
Philadelphia Phillies — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Kyle Schwarber2-4412000013.233.354.507
Trea Turner0-4400000115.239.296.377
Bryce Harper2-4402100012.270.381.486
Luis Arraez0-3300000013.310.345.419
Edmundo Sosa0-110000001.246.283.415
Alec Bohm0-3300001121.253.318.390
Bryan De La Cruz0-3300001112.296.350.437
Bryson Stott0-3300001117.249.328.390
J.T. Realmuto0-3300001119.207.286.333
Justin Crawford0-220000016.263.310.355
Derek Hill0-110000002.241.291.442
Brandon Marsh0-110000001.261.306.412
Philadelphia Phillies — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Andrew Painter6.051138093-645.4093
Alex McFarlane1.000023027-132.0027
Jose Alvarado0.123310021-115.4321
Chase Shugart0.220001011-83.9811
Tim Mayza1.021100115-113.5315
Milwaukee Brewers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls13
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits11
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats36
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base26
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls11
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches167
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases16
Batting · Plate Appearances42
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created6.5
Batting · Batting Average.306
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.444
Batting · Secondary Average.333
Batting · On Base Percentage.405
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.849
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.2
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.5
Batting · Batter Rating40.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run36.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.67
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.98
Batting · Isolated Power.139
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.143
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.028
Batting · Runs Produced10.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating88.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls13
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits4
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In1
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches132
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter47
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases5
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.89
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Start47.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average5.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.125
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..156
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..222
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.378
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.160
Pitching · Total Bases5.000
Pitching · Pitch Count132
Pitching · Strikes82
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Philadelphia Phillies — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls13
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits4
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base13
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches132
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases5
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created0.8
Batting · Batting Average.125
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.156
Batting · Secondary Average.156
Batting · On Base Percentage.222
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.378
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.7
Batting · Batter Rating10.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.67
Batting · Isolated Power.031
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.67
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.111
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.031
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating62.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls13
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits11
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced42
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In5
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches167
Pitching · Run Support1.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter93
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored2
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats36
Pitching · Total Bases16
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.89
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.3
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Start93.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average1.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.306
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..444
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..405
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.849
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.400
Pitching · Total Bases16.000
Pitching · Pitch Count167
Pitching · Strikes107
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0