Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 16, 2026

Christian Yelich’s seventh-inning single lifts Brewers past Pirates after Pittsburgh’s home-run surge

The Milwaukee Brewers won this game without a home run and without much margin for error, which made Christian Yelich’s seventh-inning two-run single feel like the cleanest answer to a night that kept swinging back toward Pittsburgh. Milwaukee left PNC Park with a 5-4 win after weathering three Pirates homers and closing the final innings just tightly enough.

MLB / FINAL
Milwaukee Brewers5 — 4Pittsburgh Pirates
Milwaukee BrewersPittsburgh Pirates

Milwaukee built it a run at a time

There was something stubborn about the way the Brewers scored. They did not lean on one big blast, because none came. Instead, they pieced together their first lead in the second inning when Andrew Vaughn singled home Joey Ortiz, then Cooper Pratt followed with a single that brought Luis Lara around and pushed Vaughn to third. Against a starter striking out nine over five innings, that mattered. Milwaukee was not overwhelming; it was opportunistic early enough to force Pittsburgh into catch-up mode.

The Brewers added another useful run in the fifth when Brice Turang doubled to center to score Pratt, and that extra push kept the game from tilting too far when Pittsburgh’s lineup started driving the ball out of the yard. Milwaukee finished with 10 hits, three walks and three stolen bases, so this was a road win built on repeated pressure rather than raw power. The offense also had its rough edges, especially 12 strikeouts, but it kept finding just enough traffic to stay in striking distance of a late turn.

Pittsburgh answered with power

For several innings, the Pirates looked ready to turn the night with one swing at a time. Oneil Cruz started the comeback in the fourth with a solo homer to right, trimming the lead to 2-1. In the fifth, Brandon Lowe hit a two-run homer to right that also scored Konnor Griffin, wiping out Milwaukee’s advantage almost immediately after Turang had extended it. By the sixth, Rafael Flores Jr. had added another solo shot to right-center, and Pittsburgh suddenly had a 4-3 lead despite never drawing more than one walk all night.

That sequence explains why this result will sting more on the Pirates’ side than the final margin alone suggests. Pittsburgh collected 12 hits, three home runs and 23 total bases, all more explosive than Milwaukee’s line. Ryan O’Hearn had two hits, Ronny Simon had two, Cruz had two, Lowe had two. Yet the Pirates never fully turned their offensive volume into separation. They struck out 13 times, grounded into two double plays and left 11 runners on base, leaving the door open for a game that should have felt firmer once the home-run barrage put them ahead.

One swing, two runs, a changed game

The decisive play came in the seventh, and it was remarkably ordinary in shape for something so important. Yelich lined a single to left, Bauers scored, Chourio scored and William Contreras moved to second. No flourish, no towering shot, just the one swing that changed the score from 4-3 Pirates to 5-4 Brewers. On a night when Milwaukee’s slugging was modest and every run had to be assembled, Yelich’s hit was the one clean break that Pittsburgh could not answer.

That inning also sharpened the difference between the clubs. Milwaukee got production spread through the order: Pratt went 2-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored, Turang drove in one, Vaughn drove in one, and Yelich’s only hit produced the game’s final two runs. Bauers scored once and drew two walks. Chourio scored once. It was not a pretty offensive masterpiece, but it was connected enough that one base hit in the seventh could cash in the kind of pressure Milwaukee had been building all evening.

Our take: enough bullpen, not enough margin

The starting pitchers had similar nights in broad outline. Logan Henderson gave Milwaukee five innings, six hits, three earned runs, one walk and eight strikeouts, while Jared Jones gave Pittsburgh five innings, seven hits, three earned runs, one walk and nine strikeouts. Neither starter owned the game, and both missed out on the kind of clean outing that settles a series of momentum swings. From there, the result belonged to the bullpens. Milwaukee’s relievers covered the final four innings and allowed just one run, with Trevor Megill finishing the ninth for the save after two strikeouts. Pittsburgh got a scoreless inning from Yohan Ramirez and a scoreless ninth from Camilo Doval, but the two runs allowed over Carmen Mlodzinski’s two innings were the difference on the board.

If there is a lesson for Milwaukee, it is that this formula works but asks for precision. The Brewers won despite 20 runners left on base and 12 strikeouts, so a better conversion rate would have made the night less tense. For Pittsburgh, the fix looks different. The Pirates already had the power; three homers prove that. What they lacked was enough steady on-base support around it: only one walk, 13 strikeouts and two double-play balls undercut a 12-hit game. With no errors by either side, the small margins came from execution, not gifts. Milwaukee handled those margins a little better, and in a 5-4 game, that is the whole story.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Vaughn singled to left, Ortiz scored, Lara to second.

  2. 2nd Inning

    Pratt singled to center, Lara scored, Pratt to second, Vaughn to third.

  3. 4th Inning

    Cruz homered to right (391 feet).

  4. 5th Inning

    Turang doubled to center, Pratt scored.

  5. 5th Inning

    Lowe homered to right (418 feet), Griffin scored.

  6. 6th Inning

    Flores Jr. homered to right center (407 feet).

  7. 7th Inning

    Yelich singled to left, Bauers scored and Chourio scored, Contreras to second.

Milwaukee Brewers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Brice Turang1-4401101118.265.367.443
Jackson Chourio1-5511000114.288.345.485
Jake Bauers1-3311002220.269.394.497
William Contreras1-5501000113.271.341.418
Christian Yelich1-5501200222.239.318.383
Joey Ortiz1-4411000316.270.327.406
Luis Lara1-4411000123.261.326.352
Andrew Vaughn1-2201100111.315.399.459
Sal Frelick0-220000004.230.293.320
Cooper Pratt2-4412100015.277.343.371
Milwaukee Brewers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Logan Henderson5.063318287-642.5187
JoJo Romero0.221101114-83.7314
Antonio Senzatela0.210002014-114.2614
Shane Drohan0.220000011-74.3211
Abner Uribe1.01000006-32.116
Trevor Megill1.00000208-82.508
Pittsburgh Pirates — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Konnor Griffin2-5512000119.262.315.384
Brandon Lowe2-3312211120.260.329.484
Bryan Reynolds0-4400000211.262.366.423
Oneil Cruz2-4412110218.274.363.482
Rafael Flores Jr.1-4411110221.274.333.524
Ryan O'Hearn2-440200009.269.332.452
Billy Cook0-000000000.176.208.235
Ronny Simon2-4402000116.324.359.378
Nick Gonzales0-000000000.307.370.395
Jacob Gonzalez0-220000015.223.275.356
Jared Triolo0-110000014.241.313.309
Spencer Horwitz0-110000013.245.344.365
Jake Mangum1-4401000114.281.337.366
Pittsburgh Pirates — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Jared Jones5.073319091-614.1791
Yohan Ramirez1.000002016-103.0516
Carmen Mlodzinski2.022221038-213.9038
Camilo Doval1.010000011-94.1311
Milwaukee Brewers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases3
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats38
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base20
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches156
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases12
Batting · Plate Appearances41
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created4.6
Batting · Batting Average.263
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.316
Batting · Secondary Average.211
Batting · On Base Percentage.317
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.633
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.4
Batting · Batter Rating37.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.80
Batting · Isolated Power.053
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.25
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.073
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.053
Batting · Runs Produced10.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating82.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts13
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs3
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls8
Pitching · Batters Faced37
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches140
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter87
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats36
Pitching · Total Bases23
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage1.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start87.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average5.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.333
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..639
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..351
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.990
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings13.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio13.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.391
Pitching · Total Bases23.000
Pitching · Pitch Count140
Pitching · Strikes101
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays5
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pittsburgh Pirates — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts13
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats36
Batting · Home Runs3
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base11
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls8
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches140
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases23
Batting · Plate Appearances37
Batting · Projected Home Runs486.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits5
Batting · Runs Created6.4
Batting · Batting Average.333
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.639
Batting · Secondary Average.306
Batting · On Base Percentage.351
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.990
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.4
Batting · Batter Rating41.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run12.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.78
Batting · Isolated Power.306
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.08
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.027
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.028
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.7
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.5
Batting · MLB Rating92.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases3
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced41
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In5
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches156
Pitching · Run Support4.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter91
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats38
Pitching · Total Bases12
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start91.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average4.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.263
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..316
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..317
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.633
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.400
Pitching · Total Bases12.000
Pitching · Pitch Count156
Pitching · Strikes101
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed3
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0