Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 18, 2026

Connor Prielipp’s seven scoreless innings and Walker Jenkins’ homer lift Twins past Angels 3-0

At Angel Stadium, the Minnesota Twins did their damage early and then let their pitching take over. A two-run first inning, Walker Jenkins’ seventh-inning home run and seven scoreless innings from Connor Prielipp carried Minnesota to a 3-0 victory over the Los Angeles Angels.

MLB / FINAL
Minnesota Twins3 — 0Los Angeles Angels
Minnesota TwinsLos Angeles Angels

The first punch held up

Minnesota built the game’s central fact in the opening inning and spent the rest of the night protecting it. Ryan Jeffers brought home Brooks Lee with a sacrifice fly to left, Josh Bell followed with a single to center that scored Kody Clemens, and the Twins had a 2-0 lead before the Angels ever had a chance to settle into the evening.

That margin stayed in place for a long stretch because Los Angeles got sturdier pitching after the rough start. Grayson Rodriguez went 6 2/3 innings, allowed eight hits and three runs, struck out four and, notably, did not issue a walk. In a game where the Twins collected nine hits, that mattered. Rodriguez kept the damage from snowballing even as Minnesota continued to put runners aboard.

The trouble for the Twins was that a chance to turn this into a runaway never quite arrived. They finished with 12 runners left on base and hit into two double plays, so an offense that had enough contact to keep moving never fully opened the game up. Still, Brooks Lee’s two-hit night kept the top of the order active, and Walker Jenkins supplied the one swing that eventually made the lead feel comfortable.

One swing for breathing room, one starter in command

That swing came in the seventh, when Jenkins homered to right on a 357-foot drive for Minnesota’s third run. It was the only extra-base hit by either team all night, which tells you how narrow the game remained until then. Jenkins finished 3-for-4 with a run and an RBI, the most complete offensive line in the game, and his home run gave the Twins a cleaner finish after six innings of leaving the Angels within sight.

Before that, Prielipp had already shaped the night. The Twins starter worked seven scoreless innings, allowed only two hits, walked two and struck out eight on 92 pitches, 60 for strikes. There is nothing ornate about that line; it is simply firm, efficient work. The Angels did not manage an extra-base hit against him, and by the time he handed the ball over, Minnesota had reduced the home side to scattered singles and missed opportunities.

The final two innings were not quite as smooth, but they ended the same way. Tommy Nance gave up two hits and a walk in his inning, yet still kept the Angels off the board while striking out two. Travis Adams followed with a clean ninth. Add it together and Minnesota pitching allowed four hits, walked three and struck out 10 in a shutout that never asked the offense for more than a handful of timely swings.

Our take: this was a small game won on clean edges

Our take: Minnesota should feel good about the kind of win it produced, because this was not a night built on fluke volume. The Twins got a sharp start, a dependable bullpen finish and the only real power stroke in the game. That formula travels. The caution is on the offensive side: nine hits and a hit batter became only three runs, with no walks drawn and two double plays cutting short innings. On another night, leaving 12 on base could turn a crisp win into a one-run regret.

For the Angels, the scoreboard is harsh, but the pitching line says this loss was not solely on the mound. Rodriguez, Sammy Peralta and Luke Murphy combined to issue zero walks over nine innings and limited Minnesota to one extra-base hit. That should keep a club in contention most nights. The bigger problem was the offense’s inability to turn traffic into pressure. Los Angeles drew three walks, saw 125 pitches and still finished with only four singles, no extra-base hits and 10 strikeouts. Jose Siri accounted for half of the team’s hits, while Christian Moore and Wade Meckler had the others. When the official line also shows 17 runners left on base, the path forward is fairly plain: more contact in run-producing spots would give the rest of the work a chance to matter.

This game never pretended to be bigger than it was. It was a tidy 3-0 result decided by an early push, maintained by a starter who controlled his night, and finished by the only ball either lineup drove out of the park. For the Twins, that is a satisfying blueprint. For the Angels, it is the kind of shutout that points less to collapse than to a lineup that never found a second gear.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Jeffers hit sacrifice fly to left, Lee scored.

  2. 1st Inning

    Bell singled to center, Clemens scored.

  3. 7th Inning

    Jenkins homered to right (357 feet).

Minnesota Twins — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Luke Keaschall1-3301000013.279.371.386
Brooks Lee2-4412000013.250.299.428
Kody Clemens0-4410000017.240.301.465
Ryan Jeffers1-330110009.259.360.475
Josh Bell1-4401100011.252.315.418
Emmanuel Rodriguez0-4400000319.185.214.407
Royce Lewis1-4401000015.226.290.380
Walker Jenkins3-4413110016.189.283.396
Ben Ross0-4400000314.143.143.286
Minnesota Twins — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Connor Prielipp7.020028092-604.9492
Tommy Nance1.020012023-133.9923
Travis Adams1.000000010-74.8810
Los Angeles Angels — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Zach Neto0-2200002116.240.324.438
Mike Trout0-4400000212.239.377.419
Jose Siri2-3302000115.232.286.396
Josh Lowe0-110000016.211.277.367
Vaughn Grissom0-3300001113.237.302.378
Denzer Guzman0-4400000017.227.267.344
Oswald Peraza0-4400000113.225.282.335
Travis d'Arnaud0-3300000111.167.250.250
Moises Ballesteros0-110000003.228.292.355
Christian Moore1-330100019.165.220.239
Wade Meckler1-3301000110.295.370.381
Los Angeles Angels — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Grayson Rodriguez6.283304191-665.9691
Sammy Peralta1.110001020-146.4820
Luke Murphy1.000001016-136.2316
Minnesota Twins — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits9
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks0
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats34
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base12
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches127
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases12
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created2.7
Batting · Batting Average.265
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.353
Batting · Secondary Average.088
Batting · On Base Percentage.278
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.631
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.6
Batting · Batter Rating24.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run34.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.53
Batting · Isolated Power.088
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.00
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.000
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.176
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating78.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts10
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits4
Pitching · Earned runs0
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs0
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced34
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches125
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter92
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases4
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average0.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start92.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning13.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average3.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.129
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..129
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..206
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.335
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.190
Pitching · Total Bases4.000
Pitching · Pitch Count125
Pitching · Strikes80
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists4
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Los Angeles Angels — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls7
Batting · Strikeouts10
Batting · Runs Batted In0
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits4
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs0
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base17
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches125
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases4
Batting · Plate Appearances34
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits0
Batting · Runs Created0.2
Batting · Batting Average.129
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.129
Batting · Secondary Average.097
Batting · On Base Percentage.206
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.335
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.2
Batting · Batter Rating4.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.68
Batting · Isolated Power.000
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.30
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.088
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.032
Batting · Runs Produced0.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating58.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits9
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks0
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches127
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter91
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats34
Pitching · Total Bases12
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.00
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Start91.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.5
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.265
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..353
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..278
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.631
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.276
Pitching · Total Bases12.000
Pitching · Pitch Count127
Pitching · Strikes93
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays5
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists14
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0