Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 19, 2026

Christian Moore’s 11th-inning infield single completes Angels’ 6-5 comeback over Twins

For much of the night at Angel Stadium, the Minnesota Twins kept nudging the game back in their direction. The Los Angeles Angels kept pulling it loose again, and in the 11th inning Christian Moore’s infield single finally ended a 6-5 comeback win.

MLB / FINAL
Minnesota Twins5 — 6Los Angeles Angels
Minnesota TwinsLos Angeles Angels

Minnesota built the lead, but never quite shut the door

The Twins opened the scoring in the third and, for a while, looked like the club setting the terms. Luke Keaschall doubled to left to bring home Walker Jenkins for the first run, then Austin Martin grounded out to shortstop and Keaschall scored for a 2-0 edge. An inning later Victor Caratini added another RBI single, this one to left to score Brooks Lee, and Minnesota had a 3-0 cushion before the Angels had truly settled in.

That advantage survived because Joe Ryan handled the first five innings well enough to absorb traffic. The Angels collected seven hits against him, but only Jose Siri’s two-run homer in the fourth did real damage. Siri drove that ball 376 feet to right-center and scored Denzer Guzman with him, trimming the deficit to 3-2. Minnesota answered immediately in the fifth when Ryan Kreidler homered to left, a 383-foot shot that restored a two-run margin at 4-2.

There was substance in the Twins lineup beyond the scoring plays. Josh Bell had two hits, Royce Lewis had two, Caratini finished 2-for-5 with two RBIs, and Jenkins scored once while going 2-for-4. But the fuller stat line also explains why the lead kept feeling vulnerable. Minnesota managed 11 hits, yet drew only two walks and struck out 12 times. In a game that stretched to 11 innings, that left too many chances unfinished and too much room for the Angels to keep hanging around.

The Angels’ comeback arrived in layers

The first layer was simply refusing to let the eighth inning pass quietly. Minnesota had just moved ahead 5-2 on Caratini’s single to right, scoring Ben Ross and sending Lewis to third, a useful answer that could have become the game’s separator. Instead, the Angels turned the inning back on the Twins. Adam Frazier lined a double to right, Guzman scored, Josh Lowe scored, and a three-run gap was suddenly down to one.

The second layer came in the ninth, and it came from Vaughn Grissom. His solo homer to center, measured at 400 feet, tied the game 5-5 and erased Minnesota’s last lead. It was Grissom’s only hit of the night, but it was the biggest swing before extra innings, and it kept a long evening from tilting entirely toward the Twins bullpen. Between Siri’s two-run homer, Frazier’s two-run double and Grissom’s equalizer, the Angels found three separate moments to rewrite the scoreboard.

The final layer was less dramatic in shape and no less decisive in result. In the 11th, Christian Moore reached on an infield single to the pitcher, Zach Neto scored, Grissom moved to second and Mike Trout advanced to third. That was the game. Trout’s line — two hits and two walks — shows how often he helped create traffic. Guzman scored twice. Moore had just one official at-bat, but it delivered the winning RBI, the last push in a comeback that kept changing hands without ever feeling secure.

Our take: free bases and late relief tilted the night

Our take: this was a comeback built less on one explosive inning than on accumulation. The Angels matched Minnesota with 11 hits, but they created more opportunities around those hits: six walks, three hit batters and three stolen bases. They also saw 193 pitches across 51 plate appearances. Even with 12 strikeouts and two ground-ball double plays, that volume of baserunners gave them repeated chances to recover from earlier deficits.

The other important difference was what happened after the starters exited. Reid Detmers gave up four runs in five innings, so this was not a clean night for Los Angeles from the mound. But the Angels’ bullpen covered the final six innings and allowed only one run while striking out seven. Minnesota’s relief group had good early frames from Andrew Morris and Jeff Hoffman, yet from the eighth inning on it could not hold the line. The Twins finished with six walks and three hit batters allowed as a staff, and that is a difficult number to survive in a one-run extra-inning loss.

If Minnesota is looking for the clearest place to improve, it starts with limiting those free trips to first after building a lead. If the Angels are looking for theirs, it is converting pressure sooner; 11 hits, six walks and three hit batters usually should produce more than a late scramble for six runs in 11 innings. Still, the result says something useful about Los Angeles. The Angels did not play a flawless game, but they kept enough innings alive to give themselves the final swing, and that was enough to send the Twins home with a 6-5 loss.

Scoring moments

  1. 3rd Inning

    Keaschall doubled to left, Jenkins scored.

  2. 3rd Inning

    Martin grounded out to shortstop, Keaschall scored.

  3. 4th Inning

    Caratini singled to left, Lee scored.

  4. 4th Inning

    Siri homered to right center (376 feet), Guzman scored.

  5. 5th Inning

    Kreidler homered to left (383 feet).

  6. 8th Inning

    Caratini singled to right, Ross scored, Lewis to third.

  7. 8th Inning

    Frazier doubled to right, Guzman scored and Lowe scored.

  8. 9th Inning

    Grissom homered to center (400 feet).

  9. 11th Inning

    Moore reached on infield single to pitcher, Neto scored, Grissom to second, Trout to third.

Minnesota Twins — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Luke Keaschall1-5511100118.278.370.387
Austin Martin0-3300100214.232.343.319
Emmanuel Rodriguez0-220000018.172.200.379
Ryan Jeffers0-5500000018.255.355.467
Josh Bell2-4402000122.254.316.419
Ben Ross0-111000006.133.133.267
Brooks Lee1-5511000118.250.298.427
Royce Lewis2-5502000119.228.291.383
Victor Caratini2-5502200318.224.315.319
Walker Jenkins2-4412001020.211.308.404
Kody Clemens0-000000000.240.301.465
Ryan Kreidler1-4411111219.218.282.385
Minnesota Twins — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Joe Ryan5.072215199-663.8399
Andrew Morris1.000001015-114.3315
Jeff Hoffman1.000011019-113.4619
Yoendrys Gomez0.122221024-124.4824
Kody Funderburk0.20000002-23.812
A.J. Minter1.01110018-62.518
Taylor Rogers1.211024026-184.5826
Los Angeles Angels — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Zach Neto0-4410001325.239.324.435
Mike Trout2-4402002016.241.380.420
Wade Meckler1-5501000018.293.369.377
Vaughn Grissom1-4411111121.237.305.384
Moises Ballesteros0-6600000222.223.287.348
Denzer Guzman1-4421001027.227.269.342
Bryce Teodosio0-000000000.204.264.245
Christian Moore1-110110001.173.227.245
Josh Lowe1-5511000323.211.276.367
Jose Siri2-4412211221.237.293.412
Tyler Heineman1-3301000011.173.219.220
Adam Frazier1-110120001.240.315.349
Oswald Peraza0-110000017.224.281.334
Los Angeles Angels — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Reid Detmers5.064405181-513.4781
Blake Weiman1.010001022-162.2522
Sam Bachman1.010011016-104.0516
Ryan Watson1.031113031-224.0631
Mitch Farris1.000000012-63.8812
Ben Joyce1.00000006-44.116
Tayler Saucedo1.000002012-92.6612
Minnesota Twins — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls13
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits11
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats43
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base25
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls18
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches180
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases17
Batting · Plate Appearances45
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created5.2
Batting · Batting Average.256
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.395
Batting · Secondary Average.209
Batting · On Base Percentage.289
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.684
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.3
Batting · Batter Rating41.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run43.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.00
Batting · Isolated Power.140
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.17
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.044
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.047
Batting · Runs Produced10.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating86.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits11
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit3
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases3
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks2
Pitching · Fly Balls18
Pitching · Batters Faced51
Pitching · Holds4
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched32
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches193
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter99
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats42
Pitching · Total Bases19
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings10
Pitching · Partial Innings2
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched10.2
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.22
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.59
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start99.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average4.2
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.262
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..452
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..392
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.845
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.1
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.310
Pitching · Total Bases19.000
Pitching · Pitch Count193
Pitching · Strikes126
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays6
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls1
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts32
Fielding · Outs On Field32
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played32.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed3
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Los Angeles Angels — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch3
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits11
Batting · Stolen Bases3
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats42
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base33
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks2
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls18
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches193
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases19
Batting · Plate Appearances51
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created7.9
Batting · Batting Average.262
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.500
Batting · Slugging Percentage.452
Batting · Secondary Average.405
Batting · On Base Percentage.392
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.845
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.5
Batting · Batter Rating48.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run21.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.78
Batting · Isolated Power.190
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.118
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.143
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating93.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls13
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits11
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls18
Pitching · Batters Faced45
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In5
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched33
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches180
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter81
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats43
Pitching · Total Bases17
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings11
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched11.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.09
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.18
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start81.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average4.9
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.256
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..395
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..289
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.684
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.8
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio6.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.323
Pitching · Total Bases17.000
Pitching · Pitch Count180
Pitching · Strikes118
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays2
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts33
Fielding · Outs On Field33
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played33.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0