Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 20, 2026

Alan Roden’s three-run homer caps Twins’ 13-hit shutout of Angels

Minnesota did not need one explosive inning at Angel Stadium. The Twins kept placing runners on base, Dean Kremer and Bailey Ober kept Los Angeles pinned down, and an 8-0 win grew methodically from a third-inning breakthrough into a complete road performance.

MLB / FINAL
Minnesota Twins8 — 0Los Angeles Angels
Minnesota TwinsLos Angeles Angels

The game turned when the table-setters kept arriving

The first two innings passed quietly enough, but the third showed what this Minnesota lineup was going to look like all afternoon: traffic, another ball in play, and then one more hitter cashing it in. Brooks Lee, who finished 3-for-4 with three runs, was in the middle of it right away. Josh Bell singled to left to bring home Walker Jenkins for the opening run, with Lee moving to third, and Alan Roden followed with a single to center that scored Lee for a 2-0 lead.

That sequence became the shape of the game. Bell struck again in the fifth, singling to right to score Lee and push the margin to 3-0. In the sixth, Emmanuel Rodriguez came home on Ben Ross’s single to center, and Ross later scored on a throwing error by catcher Moises Ballesteros. What had been a manageable deficit for Los Angeles suddenly became a 5-0 game, and it did so without Minnesota needing a parade of extra-base hits.

The decisive swing waited until the seventh. Roden, already responsible for one run-scoring single, drove a ball 378 feet to right for a three-run homer, scoring Lee and Bell and stretching the lead to 8-0. Minnesota finished with 13 hits but only two extra-base hits all day, which made that homer stand out even more. Most of the damage came from the steady accumulation of singles, pressure, and one mistake that turned an inning heavier for the Angels.

Kremer started it, Ober finished it

While the Twins were building their lead, Dean Kremer gave the Angels almost nothing to work with. His line told the story cleanly: 6.0 innings, one hit, no runs, three walks and eight strikeouts over 96 pitches. He did not need overwhelming run support early because Los Angeles never mounted any sustained attack against him.

Bailey Ober handled the final three innings just as efficiently, allowing one hit and striking out three without a walk on 31 pitches, 27 of them strikes. Together, Minnesota’s pitchers held the Angels to two hits, no extra-base hits and 11 strikeouts. The combined line — 9.0 innings, two hits, no runs — made this less a tense shutout than a game that kept shrinking for the home side as the afternoon moved along.

Los Angeles did draw three walks and had one batter hit by a pitch, but even those few openings never became momentum. The Angels produced only two total bases all game and also hit into a double play. When a team reaches base a handful of times but never moves beyond singles and free passes, the offense starts to feel narrow, and Minnesota’s pitching kept it that way from start to finish.

Our take: Minnesota kept asking questions the Angels could not answer

This was not one of those games built on wildness or a home-run spree. Minnesota saw 163 pitches across 42 plate appearances, collected 13 hits and still left 15 runners on base. Normally that many stranded runners would dominate the postgame discussion, but in an 8-0 result it reads a little differently: the Twins kept extending innings often enough that missed chances never stopped the larger surge. Lee setting the table, Bell driving runners home and Roden delivering the biggest blow gave the lineup a simple, repeatable rhythm.

For the Angels, the first adjustment looks straightforward because the numbers are so blunt. They struck out 11 times, managed two singles, and finished without an extra-base hit. Seeing 127 pitches is one thing; turning that volume into only two total bases is another. On the mound, Ryan Johnson’s 4 2/3 innings at least kept the damage to three runs, but the next 1 2/3 innings broke the game open as Sammy Peralta allowed six hits and five runs, four of them earned. Add in Ballesteros’ throwing error in the sixth, and the middle innings became the stretch Los Angeles could not survive.

Minnesota, for its part, can still look at the nine strikeouts and the 15 runners left on base and say the offense had room to be even cleaner. But that is the kind of complaint a club is happy to make after a shutout. The sharper truth from this matchup is that the Twins controlled it in every phase: cleaner fielding, deeper pitching, more consistent contact and a middle of the order that kept the Angels from ever resetting the game.

Scoring moments

  1. 3rd Inning

    Bell singled to left, Jenkins scored, Lee to third.

  2. 3rd Inning

    Roden singled to center, Lee scored, Bell to second.

  3. 5th Inning

    Bell singled to right, Lee scored.

  4. 6th Inning

    Ross singled to center, Rodriguez scored.

  5. 6th Inning

    Ross scored on throwing error by catcher Ballesteros.

  6. 6th Inning

    Ross scored on throwing error by catcher Ballesteros.

  7. 7th Inning

    Roden homered to right (378 feet), Lee scored and Bell scored.

Minnesota Twins — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Walker Jenkins1-5511000014.210.300.387
Brooks Lee3-4433000011.253.301.430
Alex Jackson0-110000006.304.342.406
Kody Clemens0-4400000018.238.299.462
Ryan Kreidler0-000000105.218.285.385
Josh Bell3-4413201128.258.320.421
Alan Roden3-5513410113.278.349.375
Royce Lewis1-5501000324.227.290.381
Victor Caratini0-3300000115.222.315.316
Emmanuel Rodriguez1-4411000012.182.206.394
Ben Ross1-4411100317.158.158.263
Minnesota Twins — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Dean Kremer6.010038096-604.9796
Bailey Ober3.010003031-274.2131
Los Angeles Angels — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Zach Neto0-330000028.237.323.433
Oswald Peraza1-110100005.226.283.336
Mike Trout0-1100001114.241.381.419
Bryce Teodosio0-110000013.200.259.240
Wade Meckler0-4400000110.289.365.372
Vaughn Grissom1-4401000015.237.304.383
Moises Ballesteros0-4400000110.220.283.343
Denzer Guzman0-2200001114.225.270.340
Josh Lowe0-3300000019.209.273.364
Jose Siri0-3300000213.234.289.407
Christian Moore0-2200001216.170.230.241
Los Angeles Angels — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Ryan Johnson4.273306091-634.9391
Sammy Peralta1.265401138-267.8538
Mitch Farris2.200022034-193.7034
Minnesota Twins — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In7
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits13
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs8
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats39
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base15
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls20
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches163
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases17
Batting · Plate Appearances42
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created6.4
Batting · Batting Average.333
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.436
Batting · Secondary Average.179
Batting · On Base Percentage.381
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.817
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.4
Batting · Batter Rating49.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run39.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.88
Batting · Isolated Power.103
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.22
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.048
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.154
Batting · Runs Produced15.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.9
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating96.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls8
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits2
Pitching · Earned runs0
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs0
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls9
Pitching · Batters Faced32
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches127
Pitching · Run Support8.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter96
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats28
Pitching · Total Bases2
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average0.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.56
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start96.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average8.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.071
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..071
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..188
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.259
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.7
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.111
Pitching · Total Bases2.000
Pitching · Pitch Count127
Pitching · Strikes87
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Los Angeles Angels — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls8
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In0
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits2
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs0
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats28
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base11
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls9
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches127
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases2
Batting · Plate Appearances32
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits0
Batting · Runs Created-0.8
Batting · Batting Average.071
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.071
Batting · Secondary Average.107
Batting · On Base Percentage.188
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.259
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs-0.8
Batting · Batter Rating2.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.97
Batting · Isolated Power.000
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.27
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.094
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.036
Batting · Runs Produced0.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.1
Batting · MLB Rating54.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits13
Pitching · Earned runs7
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs8
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls20
Pitching · Batters Faced42
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In7
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs7
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches163
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter91
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats39
Pitching · Total Bases17
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average7.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.67
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start91.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.333
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..436
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..381
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.817
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.400
Pitching · Total Bases17.000
Pitching · Pitch Count163
Pitching · Strikes108
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0