Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 11, 2026

Bellinger’s three-run blast and Ben Rice’s big night lift Yankees past late-charging Mets

The Yankees won the middle of this Subway Series game early and just barely held off the late noise. Behind Cody Bellinger’s three-run homer, Ben Rice’s three-hit night and 6.1 innings from Carlos Rodón, the Yankees beat the Mets 6-4 at Yankee Stadium despite a steady Mets push from the seventh inning on.

MLB / FINAL
New York Mets4 — 6New York Yankees
New York MetsNew York Yankees

The second inning was the hinge

This game turned on a brief but powerful change in the second inning. The Yankees had already scratched out a 1-0 lead in the first when Spencer Jones singled to left to bring home Rice. The Mets answered immediately on Christopher Morel’s groundout, which scored Mark Vientos and reset the night at 1-1. Then came the swing that kept showing up on the scoreboard long after the inning ended: Bellinger drove a ball to right-center for a three-run homer, with Anthony Volpe and Rice scoring ahead of him.

That sequence gave the Yankees a cushion, but it also captured the shape of their offense. They did not rely on one hitter carrying the whole burden. Rice went 3-for-4 and scored three times. Bellinger supplied the biggest damage with three RBIs. Jones had two hits and the game’s first RBI. Luis Garcia Jr. added three hits of his own. New York finished with 13 hits and two home runs, enough production to survive some unfinished business later in the night.

The Yankees added on in the fifth when Rice homered to left-center, pushing the lead to 5-1, and they would need that extra run. Ryan McMahon’s RBI single in the eighth restored a three-run margin at 6-3 after the Mets had begun to chip away. In a game decided by two runs, that eighth-inning insurance felt less decorative than necessary.

Rodón gave the Yankees room, but the Mets kept making them work

Rodón’s line was the kind that gives a lineup time to breathe: 6.1 innings, three hits, two runs, one earned run, one walk and eight strikeouts on 93 pitches. He did not erase the Mets completely, but he limited clean damage and kept New York in front while the Yankees built their lead. For most of the evening, the Mets were working uphill against a starter who missed bats and did not allow much hard numerical progress on the scoreboard.

What kept the Mets from turning pressure into something larger was not opportunity, but conversion. They drew five walks and collected seven hits, yet left 12 runners on base. They had only one extra-base hit all game, A.J. Ewing’s ninth-inning homer, and they also hit into a double play. Those numbers help explain how a team can score in four different innings and still spend most of the night chasing. There were enough baserunners to make this uncomfortable; there was not enough impact contact to flip it.

Ewing was the clearest exception. He went 2-for-4, drove in two runs, singled home Carson Benge in the seventh and then homered to right in the ninth. Benge scored once and reached twice. Bo Bichette scored twice, and Marcus Semien added a sacrifice fly in the eighth. That stretch mattered, because the Mets never let the Yankees fully relax. They kept trimming, even if the game’s biggest deficit proved too much to erase.

Our take: a useful win for the Yankees, but not a spotless one

The Yankees earned this result with their top-end production, especially from Rice and Bellinger, but they also left a few reminders behind. Thirteen hits should have produced even more breathing room than six runs, and the total of 14 runners left on base is the clearest sign of that. With only one walk drawn, the Yankees leaned heavily on batting average and sequencing rather than constant traffic from every route. That worked on this night because the big swings arrived early; it is less comfortable when chances keep going unused.

The late innings also offer a note of caution. After Rodón exited, Yankees relievers covered the final 2.2 innings and issued four walks, while the Mets cut the margin from 5-1 to 6-4 by the finish. David Bednar still closed it out for the save, but this was not a silent landing. For the Mets, the path forward looks fairly plain in the numbers: they made the Yankees throw 159 pitches and drew five walks, so the patience was there, but turning that traffic into more than one extra-base hit would give those innings more force. For the Yankees, the lesson is almost the mirror image: keep the early punch, clean up the late traffic, and a good win starts looking much more convincing.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Jones singled to left, Rice scored, Judge to second, Bellinger to third.

  2. 2nd Inning

    Morel grounded out to shortstop, Vientos scored.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Bellinger homered to right center (377 feet), Volpe scored and Rice scored.

  4. 5th Inning

    Rice homered to left center (371 feet).

  5. 7th Inning

    Ewing singled to right, Benge scored, Young to second.

  6. 8th Inning

    Semien hit sacrifice fly to center, Bichette scored, Pache to third.

  7. 8th Inning

    McMahon singled to left, Caballero scored, Jones to third.

  8. 9th Inning

    Ewing homered to right (388 feet).

New York Mets — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Francisco Lindor1-5501000126.229.312.429
Juan Soto1-5501000216.274.394.524
Bo Bichette1-4411000111.265.316.398
Mark Vientos0-2210002122.215.263.406
Cristian Pache0-000000000.125.125.125
Carson Benge1-3311001125.272.336.409
Marcus Semien1-2201101116.219.285.347
Christopher Morel0-220010019.189.247.267
Jared Young0-220000008.266.329.426
A.J. Ewing2-4412210012.255.323.379
Francisco Alvarez0-3300001114.230.315.400
New York Mets — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Nolan McLean5.01055152101-633.24101
Jack Weisenburger3.031102041-312.4541
New York Yankees — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ben Rice3-4433110015.259.354.523
Cody Bellinger2-4412310118.268.345.432
Aaron Judge1-3301001222.250.374.522
Luis Garcia Jr.3-4403000012.291.322.554
Jose Caballero0-001000000.233.289.369
Paul Goldschmidt0-000000000.252.315.457
Spencer Jones2-4402100215.259.336.453
George Lombard Jr.0-3300000115.223.281.350
Ryan McMahon1-4401100015.215.282.356
Austin Wells0-4400000112.179.280.299
Anthony Volpe1-4411000018.251.332.346
New York Yankees — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Carlos Rodon6.132118093-612.9493
Paul Blackburn0.110020021-81.6921
Brent Headrick0.211120030-181.9630
David Bednar1.221101115-132.7015
New York Mets — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base12
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches159
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases10
Batting · Plate Appearances38
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created3.3
Batting · Batting Average.219
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.313
Batting · Secondary Average.250
Batting · On Base Percentage.316
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.628
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.3
Batting · Batter Rating26.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run32.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.18
Batting · Isolated Power.094
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.56
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.132
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.031
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating77.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits13
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls18
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches142
Pitching · Run Support4.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter101
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats34
Pitching · Total Bases19
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.75
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.75
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start101.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average4.5
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.382
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..559
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..400
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.959
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.9
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio7.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.393
Pitching · Total Bases19.000
Pitching · Pitch Count142
Pitching · Strikes94
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
New York Yankees — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits13
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats34
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls18
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches142
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases19
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created6.7
Batting · Batting Average.382
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.559
Batting · Secondary Average.206
Batting · On Base Percentage.400
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.959
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs7.9
Batting · Batter Rating43.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run17.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.94
Batting · Isolated Power.176
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.14
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.028
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.176
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating96.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced38
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches159
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter93
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners7
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored2
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases10
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.33
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start93.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average6.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.219
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..313
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..316
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.628
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.8
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.250
Pitching · Total Bases10.000
Pitching · Pitch Count159
Pitching · Strikes100
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays2
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0