Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 22, 2026

Mets erase Texas’s early edge with a three-run sixth and pull away 6-3 at Globe Life Field

For four innings, the Rangers were squeezing almost everything possible out of a light offensive night. Then the game flipped. New York turned a 3-2 deficit into a 6-3 win with a three-run sixth inning and a tack-on run in the seventh, leaving Texas with too little offense to answer.

MLB / FINAL
New York Mets6 — 3Texas Rangers
New York MetsTexas Rangers

Texas had the lead, briefly

The early exchanges made this look like a game the Rangers could steal with efficiency. New York struck first in the third when Juan Soto singled to center to bring home Francisco Alvarez, but Texas answered in the bottom half. Josh Jung doubled to right and scored Danny Jansen, wiping out the Mets’ first lead almost as soon as it arrived.

The fourth inning was busier and stranger. The Mets moved back in front when Carson Benge scored on a fielding error charged to right fielder Brandon Nimmo, with Alvarez reaching safely and taking second on the same play. Texas responded more cleanly than forcefully. Elias Díaz lifted a sacrifice fly to left to score Nimmo, and Wyatt Langford followed with another sacrifice fly that brought home Ezequiel Duran. After four innings, the Rangers led 3-2 despite managing only three hits all night.

That advantage did not survive the middle innings. The fifth passed without scoring, then the Mets took the game with a three-run sixth and added one more in the seventh. Those two innings turned a one-run Texas lead into a 6-3 New York cushion, and the Rangers never put another run on the board. When a team goes quiet for the final five innings, a narrow early lead stops looking like control and starts looking like a missed opportunity.

Manaea kept the game close enough to change

Sean Manaea’s outing deserves careful reading. He worked only 5.0 innings and left having allowed three runs, but two details matter: Texas produced just three hits against him, and he struck out nine. That is a substantial amount of swing-and-miss in a short start. The Rangers’ only extra-base hit against him was Jung’s RBI double, and two of their runs came home on sacrifice flies rather than another hit. Even while trailing after four, New York was still very much alive because Manaea prevented the game from getting loose.

MacKenzie Gore gave Texas a solid five innings of his own, allowing two runs, one earned, on four hits with one walk and two strikeouts. But the Mets did enough against him to stay attached. Soto’s two-hit night set the tone, Alvarez crossed the plate once and helped create another run, and Benge reached and scored. Just as important, New York did not give away many plate appearances. The Mets struck out only twice as a team, a sharp contrast with the Rangers’ nine strikeouts, and that difference hung over the game once it moved beyond the first few innings.

There is a simple truth in that contrast: one lineup kept forcing contact, while the other kept running into outs without advancing the game. Texas found two sacrifice flies and one RBI double. New York found the later surge that actually changed the scoreline. That is why a close game through five became a Mets win by three.

Our take: the difference was not drama, it was pressure

Our take: this was a composed Mets comeback more than a thunderclap. New York did not bury Texas early, and it did not need a home-run barrage to win. It stayed in the game, limited its strikeouts, and made the sixth inning decisive. The Rangers, by contrast, asked too much of a thin offensive line. Three runs from three hits can carry you only so far if the bats go silent afterward.

For Texas, the clearest area to sharpen is turning traffic into actual damage. The Rangers drew two walks, were hit by two pitches, and still finished with 11 runners left on base. Their scoring came from Jung’s double and two sacrifice flies, which means the lineup created some pressure without ever stringing together enough hard results. On a night with only three hits, one more timely ball in play after the fourth inning could have changed the entire shape of the result.

For the Mets, the improvement case is different. A win usually softens everything, but allowing three runs on three hits shows how expensive small mistakes can be. New York was charged with an error, and Texas also benefited from free baserunners through walks and hit batters. When the Rangers score without needing many hits, that is a reminder that cleaner defense and fewer giveaways would make a pitcher like Manaea’s strikeout-heavy work hold even more value. Still, the lasting image from this one is straightforward: the Rangers had the lead, the Mets had the better answer, and the three-run sixth decided which side left Globe Life Field in control.

Scoring moments

  1. 3rd Inning

    Soto singled to center, Alvarez scored, Lindor to third.

  2. 3rd Inning

    Jung doubled to right, Jansen scored.

  3. 4th Inning

    Benge scored on error, Alvarez safe at first on fielding error by right fielder Nimmo, Alvarez safe at second on error.

  4. 4th Inning

    Díaz hit sacrifice fly to left, Nimmo scored, Foscue to second, Duran to third.

  5. 4th Inning

    Langford hit sacrifice fly to left, Duran scored, Foscue to third.

  6. 6th Inning

    Alvarez doubled to center, Semien scored and Benge scored.

  7. 6th Inning

    Torrens hit sacrifice fly to first, Alvarez scored.

  8. 7th Inning

    Benge doubled to right, Baty scored.

New York Mets — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Francisco Lindor1-4401001023.225.310.424
Juan Soto2-5502100020.275.389.518
Bo Bichette1-4401001121.263.313.391
Mark Vientos0-220000015.217.265.403
Brett Baty1-2211001010.236.312.369
Carson Benge2-4422101121.277.341.423
Marcus Semien0-5510000020.217.282.338
Francisco Alvarez2-5522200117.234.313.405
A.J. Ewing1-3301001017.257.326.379
Luis Torrens0-3300100014.241.299.406
New York Mets — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Sean Manaea6.033229099-684.6799
Nate Lavender1.000002017-111.8317
Dedniel Nunez1.00000208-73.508
Kodai Senga1.000002019-117.3419
Texas Rangers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Wyatt Langford0-3300100317.242.339.434
Corey Seager0-4400000313.229.318.421
Josh Jung1-4401100213.294.359.450
Jake Burger0-4400000315.231.305.425
Brandon Nimmo2-4412000112.261.326.408
Ezequiel Duran0-3310001126.263.324.428
Justin Foscue0-2200000113.269.332.489
Nicky Lopez0-000000004.269.320.308
Elias Diaz0-2200100012.234.266.393
Alejandro Osuna0-110000014.258.347.298
Danny Jansen0-2210001014.199.296.359
Texas Rangers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
MacKenzie Gore5.042112077-504.5977
Nathan Eovaldi1.033310029-194.2729
Robert Garcia0.211110019-102.8719
Jakob Junis1.110010028-163.5728
Peyton Gray1.010012015-93.8615
New York Mets — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls14
Batting · Strikeouts4
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats37
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base21
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles5
Batting · Fly Balls20
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches168
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases15
Batting · Plate Appearances43
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits5
Batting · Runs Created6.0
Batting · Batting Average.270
Batting · Pinch Hit Average1.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.405
Batting · Secondary Average.297
Batting · On Base Percentage.349
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.754
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.8
Batting · Batter Rating43.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.91
Batting · Isolated Power.135
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio1.25
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.116
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.027
Batting · Runs Produced11.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.8
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating89.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls5
Pitching · Strikeouts15
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies2
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits3
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit3
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches143
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter99
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats29
Pitching · Total Bases4
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.56
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start99.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average6.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.103
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..138
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..222
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.360
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings15.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio7.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.200
Pitching · Total Bases4.000
Pitching · Pitch Count143
Pitching · Strikes97
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls2
Fielding · Assists4
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Texas Rangers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch3
Batting · Ground Balls5
Batting · Strikeouts15
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits3
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies2
Batting · At Bats29
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base13
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls11
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches143
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases4
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created0.8
Batting · Batting Average.103
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.138
Batting · Secondary Average.103
Batting · On Base Percentage.222
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.360
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.8
Batting · Batter Rating17.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.97
Batting · Isolated Power.034
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.13
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.056
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating63.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls14
Pitching · Strikeouts4
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls20
Pitching · Batters Faced43
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles5
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In5
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches168
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter77
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats37
Pitching · Total Bases15
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.67
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start77.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average3.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.270
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..405
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..349
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.754
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings4.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.8
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.303
Pitching · Total Bases15.000
Pitching · Pitch Count168
Pitching · Strikes104
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0