Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 23, 2026

Juan Soto started it, late Mets surge finished it in 7-2 win over Rangers

For seven innings at Globe Life Field, this stayed tight enough to tempt Texas. Then the Mets turned an early Juan Soto home run into a full separation act, scoring once in the eighth and four times in the ninth to pull away for a 7-2 victory over the Rangers.

MLB / FINAL
New York Mets7 — 2Texas Rangers
New York MetsTexas Rangers

Soto’s swing, then a long wait

The Mets got the game’s first clear statement in the third inning, and Soto made it loud enough to carry for several innings. With Francisco Lindor aboard, he drove a 429-foot home run to right-center, a two-run shot that gave New York a 2-0 lead and, for a while, looked as if it might be the only offense the visitors would need.

That was also about all the damage Texas allowed early. Cody Bradford worked 4.1 innings and gave up only those two runs, with no walks and one strikeout, keeping the Rangers close after the early mistake. Tyler Alexander followed with 1.2 scoreless innings, and the larger point for Texas was simple: despite trailing, the game stayed available. New York had the headline swing, but not yet the knockout.

Texas answered without ever fully taking over

The Rangers finally pulled even in the fifth, and they did it without a home run or a burst of extra-base power. Brandon Nimmo came home on Jake Burger’s single to left, then Burger scored when Evan Carter reached on a fielder’s choice to second, with Danny Jansen retired at second and Nicky Lopez advancing to third. Two scoring plays, 2-2 game, and the early Mets advantage was gone.

That could have been the inning that changed the night more dramatically, but Nolan McLean kept it from growing. The Mets starter finished six innings, allowed three hits and two earned runs, walked one and struck out four on 74 pitches, 45 of them strikes. For Texas, the tie was real. The takeover never arrived. McLean limited the damage to one inning, and the Rangers never scored again.

A deadlock until the Mets finally broke it

After Texas tied the score, the game flattened into a stalemate. Neither side scored in the sixth or seventh, which made the eighth the hinge point. New York pushed back in front with one run there, then turned the margin into something unmistakable by adding four more in the ninth. The final score says 7-2, but the feel of the game was closer for much longer than that until the Mets authored the only decisive late stretch.

Our take: this was a useful reminder that clean baseball has value even when the offense goes quiet for a while. Soto’s homer accounted for everything New York had on the board through seven innings, so this was not an early avalanche disguised as a close game. The Mets stayed orderly, avoided the extra mistake, and gave themselves time for the late innings to matter. In a game tied after five, that restraint counted.

There is still a reasonable critique for New York, even in a five-run win. Francisco Alvarez supplied two hits, and Soto delivered the biggest blow of the night, yet the offense spent a long middle stretch leaning on one swing. When a lead sits unchanged from the third into the eighth, an opponent only needs one decent inning to erase it. Texas got exactly that chance in the fifth and took it.

For the Rangers, the path to improvement starts with sustaining pressure longer than a single inning. They drew one walk, did not homer, and never scored after tying the game. That left almost no margin once New York found late offense. Add in the lone Texas error and the five runs conceded over the final two innings, and the loss reads like a familiar baseball lesson: if the game stays within reach but your lineup cannot keep asking questions, the answer often arrives all at once on the other side.

Scoring moments

  1. 3rd Inning

    Soto homered to right center (429 feet), Lindor scored.

  2. 5th Inning

    Burger singled to left, Nimmo scored.

  3. 5th Inning

    Carter grounded into fielder's choice to second, Burger scored, Jansen out at second, Lopez to third.

  4. 8th Inning

    Semien homered to left center (388 feet).

  5. 9th Inning

    Baty homered to right center (455 feet), Morabito scored, Soto scored and Bichette scored.

New York Mets — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Francisco Lindor1-5511000014.224.309.421
Juan Soto1-222121304.276.394.526
Bo Bichette0-4410001019.261.312.388
Mark Vientos0-4400000115.213.261.397
Brett Baty1-111141004.238.313.377
Carson Benge0-5500000226.275.338.420
Marcus Semien1-441111008.217.282.343
Francisco Alvarez2-4402000117.237.315.406
A.J. Ewing1-3301001116.258.328.378
Nick Morabito1-4411000214.184.279.211
New York Mets — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Nolan McLean7.032215082-523.1682
Devin Williams1.000001013-84.5413
Cionel Perez1.010000021-134.7821
Texas Rangers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Wyatt Langford0-4400000217.237.334.427
Corey Seager0-4400000214.226.315.417
Josh Jung1-4401000014.294.358.448
Brandon Nimmo1-4411000119.261.326.407
Ezequiel Duran0-4400000013.261.322.425
Jake Burger1-331110005.231.305.424
Nicky Lopez1-3301000110.270.320.309
Danny Jansen0-2200001017.197.297.355
Evan Carter0-330010007.193.287.313
Texas Rangers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Cody Bradford4.142201168-504.1968
Tyler Alexander1.200011012-103.6012
Chase Silseth0.110011010-63.3810
Jacob Latz1.211112120-142.1520
Jordan Montgomery0.212211011-84.8411
Trevor Williams0.112211116-73.3816
New York Mets — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls14
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In7
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs7
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats36
Batting · Home Runs3
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs1
Batting · Runners Left On Base16
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks3
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches137
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases17
Batting · Plate Appearances41
Batting · Projected Home Runs486.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created5.7
Batting · Batting Average.222
Batting · Pinch Hit Average1.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.472
Batting · Secondary Average.389
Batting · On Base Percentage.317
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.789
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.5
Batting · Batter Rating45.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run12.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.34
Batting · Isolated Power.250
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.71
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.122
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.167
Batting · Runs Produced14.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating90.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits4
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls10
Pitching · Batters Faced32
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches116
Pitching · Run Support7.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter82
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases4
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.56
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start82.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning12.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.6
Pitching · Run Support Average7.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.129
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..129
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..156
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.285
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio6.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.160
Pitching · Total Bases4.000
Pitching · Pitch Count116
Pitching · Strikes73
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Texas Rangers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits4
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base7
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls10
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches116
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases4
Batting · Plate Appearances32
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits0
Batting · Runs Created-0.2
Batting · Batting Average.129
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.129
Batting · Secondary Average.065
Batting · On Base Percentage.156
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.285
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs-0.2
Batting · Batter Rating13.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.63
Batting · Isolated Power.000
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.17
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.031
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.065
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating63.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls14
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs7
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs7
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs3
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks3
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced41
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In7
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs7
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches137
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter68
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners6
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored2
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats36
Pitching · Total Bases17
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average7.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start68.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.3
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.222
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..472
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..317
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.789
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.4
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.200
Pitching · Total Bases17.000
Pitching · Pitch Count137
Pitching · Strikes95
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0