Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 25, 2026

Nationals’ four-run third holds off Mets in 7-6 win at Nationals Park

The Washington Nationals won the inning that mattered most. Their four-run burst in the third proved just enough to outlast the New York Mets 7-6 at Nationals Park, surviving a game in which New York kept finding a way back onto the board.

MLB / FINAL
New York Mets6 — 7Washington Nationals
New York MetsWashington Nationals

Washington’s first answer

New York struck first when Mark Vientos doubled to left, bringing home Juan Soto and sending Bo Bichette to third for a 1-0 lead. Washington’s answer was immediate and more forceful: CJ Abrams singled to right, and both James Wood and Dylan Crews scored to flip the game 2-1 before the first inning was over.

That exchange set the tone. The Mets created early pressure, but the Nationals made better use of their first opening. In a one-run game that never fully settled, Washington’s ability to turn one first-inning hit into two runs became an early hint that sequencing, not just volume, would decide it.

The inning that changed everything

The hinge came in the third. New York put up two runs in the top half to move back in front 3-2. Washington then answered with four in the bottom half, transforming a one-run deficit into a 6-3 lead in the space of a single inning.

That surge carried the rest of the night. The Mets trimmed the margin with two runs in the fifth, the Nationals restored a bit of cushion with one in the seventh, and New York’s lone run in the eighth set the final score. From there, Washington’s task was simple: protect the one-run edge for the last turn.

Close all night, separated by one surge

The team totals underline how close the game stayed. Washington finished with 11 hits to New York’s nine, and neither club disappeared offensively for long. The Mets scored in four separate innings; the Nationals scored in three. What separated them was that Washington packed its damage into one decisive frame, while New York spent the night piecing together smaller comebacks.

Among the confirmed individual lines, Abrams supplied the biggest verified swing with his two-run single in the first. Wood scored once and added a hit, while Crews also came around in that opening response. For the Mets, Soto scored and recorded a hit, and Vientos paired a hit with the RBI double that gave New York its first lead.

Our take: enough offense, not enough margin

Our take: the Mets will look at the third inning first, but the broader issue is early run prevention. Washington had already scored twice in the first, then struck for four more in the third and finished with 11 hits. Add New York’s lone error, and the Mets gave themselves too much ground to recover even though the offense kept producing.

Our take: the Nationals earned the result, but the finish also offers a reminder. A club that led 6-3 still had to absorb New York runs in the fifth and eighth, and the final margin stayed at one. Cleaner shutdown innings after building the middle-game lead would have made a strong offensive night feel a good deal safer.

That is why this matchup feels fairly straightforward even without every scoring detail from the middle innings. Washington found the game’s biggest burst and kept it just out of reach. The Mets were lively enough to make 7-6 look close because it was close; the Nationals were better because they owned the turning point.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Vientos doubled to left, Soto scored, Bichette to third.

  2. 1st Inning

    Abrams singled to right, Wood scored and Crews scored.

  3. 3rd Inning

    Bichette doubled to right, Lindor scored, Soto to third.

  4. 3rd Inning

    Vientos hit sacrifice fly to right, Soto scored, Bichette to third.

  5. 3rd Inning

    Chaparro scored on Pintaro wild pitch, House to third on wild pitch by Pintaro.

  6. 3rd Inning

    Chaparro scored on Pintaro wild pitch, House to third on wild pitch by Pintaro.

  7. 3rd Inning

    House scored on Pintaro wild pitch.

  8. 3rd Inning

    House scored on Pintaro wild pitch.

  9. 3rd Inning

    Lile hit sacrifice fly to center, Crews scored, Abrams to third.

  10. 3rd Inning

    Ruiz singled to left, Abrams scored.

  11. 5th Inning

    Bichette homered to center (427 feet).

  12. 5th Inning

    Benge homered to right center (407 feet).

  13. 7th Inning

    Crews homered to left (388 feet).

  14. 8th Inning

    Alvarez hit sacrifice fly to center, Baty scored.

New York Mets — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Francisco Lindor1-5511000219.224.307.420
Juan Soto2-4422001015.276.395.522
Bo Bichette2-4412211116.261.312.393
Mark Vientos1-2201200114.216.262.401
Brett Baty1-111100005.240.315.379
Carson Benge2-2212112017.277.342.426
Francisco Alvarez0-3300100218.235.312.403
Marcus Semien0-4400000222.214.280.339
A.J. Ewing0-4400000314.253.323.372
Cristian Pache0-000000000.125.125.125
Christopher Morel0-4400000118.173.229.245
New York Mets — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Jefry Yan1.232221037-214.8737
Jonathan Pintaro0.123310017-95.2817
Cionel Perez1.011110022-154.8722
Justin Hagenman4.051112170-473.3870
Nate Lavender1.000001014-81.7414
Washington Nationals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
James Wood2-3312002024.265.389.506
Andres Chaparro1-3311000110.258.357.495
Abimelec Ortiz0-1100000111.192.235.352
Yohandy Morales0-110000014.273.273.636
Brady House1-3311001120.245.310.398
Dylan Crews1-3331111013.224.290.375
CJ Abrams1-3311201022.263.339.499
Jacob Young2-4402000019.252.318.391
Daylen Lile2-3302100010.249.300.434
Keibert Ruiz1-4401100015.283.319.447
Jorbit Vivas0-4400000012.239.331.323
Nasim Nunez0-000000000.209.291.242
Washington Nationals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Andrew Alvarez4.2755372101-603.43101
Gus Varland1.100002014-126.5514
Yovanny Cruz1.00000107-65.067
Jack Sinclair1.021101018-112.6118
Josiah Gray1.000011018-100.0018
New York Mets — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits9
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies2
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base10
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls11
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches158
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases17
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created5.7
Batting · Batting Average.273
Batting · Pinch Hit Average1.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.515
Batting · Secondary Average.364
Batting · On Base Percentage.333
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.848
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.7
Batting · Batter Rating43.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run16.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.05
Batting · Isolated Power.242
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.33
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.103
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.091
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating89.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts4
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits11
Pitching · Earned runs7
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs7
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls17
Pitching · Batters Faced38
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches5
Pitching · Runs Batted In5
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs7
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches160
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter37
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases15
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average7.88
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.00
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.3
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start37.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning20.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average6.8
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.344
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..469
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..421
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.890
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings4.5
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.8
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.333
Pitching · Total Bases15.000
Pitching · Pitch Count160
Pitching · Strikes100
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Washington Nationals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts4
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits11
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs7
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base16
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls17
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches160
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases15
Batting · Plate Appearances38
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created6.4
Batting · Batting Average.344
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.469
Batting · Secondary Average.313
Batting · On Base Percentage.421
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.890
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs7.2
Batting · Batter Rating42.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run32.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.67
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.21
Batting · Isolated Power.125
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio1.25
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.132
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.031
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.7
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating92.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies2
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits9
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches158
Pitching · Run Support7.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter101
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases17
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Start101.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average7.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.273
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..515
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.848
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.318
Pitching · Total Bases17.000
Pitching · Pitch Count158
Pitching · Strikes99
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0