Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 27, 2026

Washington Nationals beat New York Mets, 6–4

Washington Nationals finished with a 6–4 victory over New York Mets at Nationals Park on September 27, 2026.

MLB / FINAL
New York Mets4 — 6Washington Nationals
New York MetsWashington Nationals

How the scoring unfolded

New York Mets recorded 1, 3, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 2, with 3 runs.

Washington Nationals recorded 1, 1, 2, 0, 1, 0, 1, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 3, with 2 runs.

Names behind the numbers

Ronny Mauricio contributed 1 run, 2 hits, 2 runs batted in, 1 home run, 1 strikeout for New York Mets.

Sean Manaea contributed 7 hits, 5 runs, 3 strikeouts, 2 home runs for New York Mets.

Andres Chaparro contributed 2 runs, 3 hits, 2 runs batted in, 2 home runs for Washington Nationals.

DJ Herz contributed 6 hits, 4 runs, 2 strikeouts, 2 home runs for Washington Nationals.

The statistical picture

New York Mets — Batting · Hits: 9; Batting · Home Runs: 2.

Washington Nationals — Batting · Hits: 9; Batting · Home Runs: 2.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Benge singled to left, Lindor scored.

  2. 1st Inning

    Abrams tripled to right, House scored.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Mauricio homered to center (410 feet), Torrens scored.

  4. 2nd Inning

    Lindor homered to left (409 feet).

  5. 2nd Inning

    Nuñez doubled to right, Ford scored.

  6. 3rd Inning

    Chaparro homered to left (379 feet).

  7. 3rd Inning

    Young safe at second on fielding error by third baseman Bichette, Crews scored.

  8. 5th Inning

    Chaparro homered to left center (389 feet).

  9. 7th Inning

    House singled to center, Wood scored, Chaparro to second.

New York Mets — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Francisco Lindor2-4422111018.225.309.423
Juan Soto0-5500000019.275.393.515
Bo Bichette1-5501000118.260.312.390
Carson Benge3-5503100220.282.346.430
Marcus Semien1-4401000117.215.280.340
Brett Baty0-4400000216.236.309.371
Luis Torrens0-3310001126.235.295.396
A.J. Ewing0-3300001119.252.324.376
Ronny Mauricio2-3312211118.220.258.441
New York Mets — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Sean Manaea6.0755132100-634.78100
Austin Warren1.021110024-124.1124
Cionel Perez1.000012021-124.7621
Washington Nationals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
James Wood0-3310001218.265.388.503
Andres Chaparro3-4423220017.268.364.530
Brady House1-3311101021.247.313.397
CJ Abrams1-4401100015.261.336.497
Dylan Crews1-441100018.223.289.374
Jacob Young1-4401100112.252.318.390
Daylen Lile0-4400000124.246.296.429
Harry Ford1-3311001012.190.314.350
Nasim Nunez1-4401100018.209.291.244
Washington Nationals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
DJ Herz3.064412265-4510.2965
Will Dion2.010012037-243.6237
Riley Cornelio2.010012031-173.6831
Jack Sinclair0.200001016-102.4516
Erik Tolman1.110012022-152.9322
New York Mets — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits9
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats36
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base17
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches171
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases16
Batting · Plate Appearances40
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created5.4
Batting · Batting Average.250
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.444
Batting · Secondary Average.306
Batting · On Base Percentage.325
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.769
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.4
Batting · Batter Rating33.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run18.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.28
Batting · Isolated Power.194
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.44
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.100
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.056
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating84.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts5
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits9
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches145
Pitching · Run Support4.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter100
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases20
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.75
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.50
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start100.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average4.5
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.273
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..606
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.939
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings5.6
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.7
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.269
Pitching · Total Bases20.000
Pitching · Pitch Count145
Pitching · Strikes87
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Washington Nationals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts5
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits9
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base8
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches145
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases20
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits6
Batting · Runs Created6.7
Batting · Batting Average.273
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.606
Batting · Secondary Average.424
Batting · On Base Percentage.333
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.939
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs7.5
Batting · Batter Rating47.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run16.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.03
Batting · Isolated Power.333
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.60
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.083
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.152
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.7
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating93.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits9
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks1
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced40
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts1
Pitching · Pitches171
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter65
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats36
Pitching · Total Bases16
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start65.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.3
Pitching · Run Support Average6.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.250
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..444
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..325
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.769
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.280
Pitching · Total Bases16.000
Pitching · Pitch Count171
Pitching · Strikes111
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0