Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 18, 2026

Five-run first inning sends Yankees past Diamondbacks as Ben Rice and George Lombard Jr. do the damage

A game that looked settled early never really drifted back toward suspense. The New York Yankees put five runs on the board in the first inning Friday night at Chase Field, then kept adding just enough behind Ben Rice, George Lombard Jr. and a steady Gerrit Cole to finish off a 9-2 win over the Arizona Diamondbacks.

MLB / FINAL
New York Yankees9 — 2Arizona Diamondbacks
New York YankeesArizona Diamondbacks

The first inning told almost the whole story

The defining stretch came before Arizona had taken a swing. New York’s first inning was not a barrage of line drives so much as a long exercise in pressure. The Yankees drew walks, extended at-bats and kept traffic moving until Eduardo Rodriguez had to pitch from one mess into the next. Ben Rice forced in the first run with a walk, Amed Rosario followed with an RBI single, a wild pitch brought home Heliot Ramos, and George Lombard Jr. capped the frame with a two-run single to left.

The numbers around that inning help explain why it mattered so much. The Yankees finished with only eight hits, but they also drew six walks and made Arizona’s pitchers work through 174 pitches overall. That first inning turned those extra baserunners into immediate damage, and it gave New York the kind of cushion that changes the tone of the rest of the night. Arizona spent the rest of the game trying to erase an opening deficit that never got smaller than three runs.

Rice and Lombard Jr. kept the game from tightening

Arizona did have one clean punch back. In the second inning, Corbin Carroll homered to right, a 388-foot shot that scored Geraldo Perdomo and cut the Yankees’ lead to 5-2. For a moment, the game had an obvious pivot point: if the Diamondbacks could hold there, the early avalanche might start to feel less permanent.

Instead, Rice and Lombard Jr. made sure it stayed a Yankee game. Rice answered in the third with a solo homer to left-center, restoring a four-run margin, and Lombard Jr. added his own solo homer in the sixth. Rice finished 2-for-3 with two walks, two runs and two RBI, the kind of all-around line that shapes an entire box score. Lombard Jr. went 2-for-4 with three RBI, driving in two during the opening inning and then tacking on another run himself later. When the Yankees needed the lead reinforced, those were the two bats that kept doing it.

There was more support than just the headliners. Paul Goldschmidt scored twice. Ramos reached twice by walk and scored twice despite not collecting a hit. Rosario added an RBI single in the first. Even with 17 runners left on base, New York produced enough important swings at the right moments to keep Arizona from making the middle innings interesting.

Cole set the tone, then the bullpen finished it cleanly

The Yankees’ offense gave Gerrit Cole room, but he still had to prevent Arizona from turning the game into a back-and-forth night. He did exactly that after Carroll’s homer. Cole worked 6.0 innings, allowed four hits and two runs, walked nobody and struck out six on 90 pitches. The no-walk line stands out most, because Arizona’s own night was undone by free baserunners while Cole offered almost none.

That control mattered because the Diamondbacks were not completely silent at the plate. Perdomo had two hits and a walk. Carroll finished with two hits and both Arizona RBI. Nolan Arenado added two hits as well. But Arizona managed only one walk all night and struck out 11 times, which meant too many of those baserunners came and went without a second hit to cash them in. Ryan Yarbrough, Michael Fulmer and Luis Gil handled the final 3.0 innings without allowing a run, and the bullpen added five strikeouts to close the door.

Our take: Arizona gave away too much, and New York can still be sharper

Our take: the Yankees won this game the convincing way and the slightly wasteful way at the same time. Scoring nine runs on eight hits shows how effectively they leveraged walks, mistakes and timely power. Leaving 17 men on base, though, is the one number that keeps this from reading like complete offensive polish. New York did not need greater efficiency on this night because the first inning was so heavy, but against a cleaner pitching line than Arizona’s six walks, one wild pitch and two errors, that missed traffic would matter more.

Our take on Arizona is more straightforward. The Diamondbacks cannot expect many better outcomes when they combine six walks, a wild pitch and two errors against a lineup that already hit two home runs. Rodriguez was charged with seven runs in 5.1 innings, and even after he exited, the seventh inning still brought a throwing error that helped the Yankees add on. If there is an encouraging detail for Arizona, it is that seven hits were enough to put runners aboard all night. The problem was conversion: 15 men left on base, only one walk earned, and no scoring after the second inning. The Yankees did not overwhelm Arizona in hit total. They were simply much better at turning extra opportunities into runs.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Rice walked, Goldschmidt scored, Ramos to second, Bellinger to third.

  2. 1st Inning

    Rosario singled to center, Bellinger scored, Rice to second, Ramos to third.

  3. 1st Inning

    Ramos scored on Rodriguez wild pitch, Rosario to second on wild pitch by Rodriguez, Rice to third on wild pitch by Rodriguez.

  4. 1st Inning

    Ramos scored on Rodriguez wild pitch, Rosario to second on wild pitch by Rodriguez, Rice to third on wild pitch by Rodriguez.

  5. 1st Inning

    Lombard Jr. singled to left, Rice scored and Rosario scored.

  6. 2nd Inning

    Carroll homered to right (388 feet), Perdomo scored.

  7. 3rd Inning

    Rice homered to left center (390 feet).

  8. 6th Inning

    Lombard Jr. homered to left (368 feet).

  9. 7th Inning

    Goldschmidt scored, McMahon safe at first on throwing error by first baseman Smith, Rice to second, Ramos to third.

  10. 7th Inning

    Jones grounded into fielder's choice to second, Ramos scored, McMahon out at second, Rice to third.

New York Yankees — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Paul Goldschmidt1-4421001024.253.316.455
Cody Bellinger1-5511000017.273.348.440
Heliot Ramos0-3320002126.241.306.397
Ben Rice2-3322212026.264.363.534
Amed Rosario1-331110009.235.278.410
Ryan McMahon0-2200100110.208.274.344
Spencer Jones0-4400100223.248.318.433
George Lombard Jr.2-441231007.234.292.371
Austin Wells1-3301001117.180.279.314
Anthony Volpe0-4400000215.247.327.343
New York Yankees — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Gerrit Cole6.042206190-623.6390
Ryan Yarbrough1.120002026-173.6026
Michael Fulmer0.20000108-61.598
Luis Gil1.010012023-155.1823
Arizona Diamondbacks — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Lars Nootbaar0-4400000215.235.339.373
Ketel Marte0-4400000118.249.314.439
Gabriel Moreno0-4400000111.304.382.481
Geraldo Perdomo2-3312001022.254.363.363
Pavin Smith0-2200000110.163.243.250
Ildemaro Vargas0-220000019.251.293.378
Nolan Arenado2-4402000014.245.321.450
Corbin Carroll2-4412210016.240.331.473
Jesus Sanchez1-220100015.261.317.413
Jose Fernandez0-2200000210.260.303.352
Tim Tawa0-3300000217.239.298.394
Arizona Diamondbacks — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Eduardo Rodriguez5.1577452103-662.89103
Taylor Clarke0.21000003-32.693
Zac Gallen3.022122068-416.1268
New York Yankees — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In8
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs9
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base17
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls18
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches174
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases16
Batting · Plate Appearances41
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created5.5
Batting · Batting Average.229
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.457
Batting · Secondary Average.400
Batting · On Base Percentage.341
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.799
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.3
Batting · Batter Rating50.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run17.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.24
Batting · Isolated Power.229
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.86
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.146
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.171
Batting · Runs Produced17.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.9
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating93.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls6
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls17
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches147
Pitching · Run Support9.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter90
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats34
Pitching · Total Bases11
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.89
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start90.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average9.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.206
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..324
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..229
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.552
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio11.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.273
Pitching · Total Bases11.000
Pitching · Pitch Count147
Pitching · Strikes100
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Arizona Diamondbacks — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls6
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats34
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base15
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls17
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches147
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases11
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created2.4
Batting · Batting Average.206
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.324
Batting · Secondary Average.147
Batting · On Base Percentage.229
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.552
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.4
Batting · Batter Rating20.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run34.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.20
Batting · Isolated Power.118
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.09
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.029
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.059
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating71.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs8
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs9
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls18
Pitching · Batters Faced41
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In8
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs8
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches174
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter103
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases16
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average8.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.56
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start103.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.229
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..457
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..341
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.799
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.2
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.231
Pitching · Total Bases16.000
Pitching · Pitch Count174
Pitching · Strikes110
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0