Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 19, 2026

Pavin Smith’s ninth-inning homer gives Diamondbacks 5-3 win over Yankees at Chase Field

For six innings, this Yankees-Diamondbacks game kept changing its mind. In the bottom of the ninth, Pavin Smith ended the argument with one swing, driving a two-run homer to right-center that gave Arizona a 5-3 win at Chase Field.

MLB / FINAL
New York Yankees3 — 5Arizona Diamondbacks
New York YankeesArizona Diamondbacks

The fifth inning broke the silence

For four innings, the game belonged to the pitchers. Brandon Pfaadt gave Arizona 4 1/3 innings of one-run ball, and Cam Schlittler was even stingier in one key way: across six innings, he allowed only one earned run. That kept the board blank long enough for every later mistake and timely swing to feel amplified rather than absorbed. In a game that finished with only 13 total hits, the early quiet was not a lull. It was the framework for a one-run game that kept tilting back and forth.

New York struck first in the fifth when Ben Rice lifted a sacrifice fly to left and Anthony Volpe scored. It was a modest scoring play, but at that point it looked meaningful because neither offense had managed a breakthrough. Arizona answered immediately and far more forcefully. Jordan Lawlar tripled to center, bringing home Nolan Arenado and Tim Tawa for a 2-1 Diamondbacks lead. That swing turned Arizona’s fifth inning into the first truly decisive pocket of the night, and it rescued a lineup that would spend much of the game piling up baserunners without cashing enough of them in.

Two Yankees homers, one immediate answer

The Yankees did their best work with pure power in the sixth. Heliot Ramos tied the game with a solo homer to right, and Austin Wells followed later in the inning with another solo shot to right to put New York back in front, 3-2. Those were the only two extra-base hits the Yankees managed all night, but for a moment they looked like they might be enough. Kevin Ginkel’s one inning was the rough patch in an otherwise useful Arizona relief effort, as he allowed both home runs and briefly gave away the lead.

Arizona refused to let that inning harden into a loss. In the bottom of the sixth, Corbin Carroll’s sacrifice fly scored Ketel Marte and pulled the Diamondbacks level at 3-3, with Gabriel Moreno moving to third and Geraldo Perdomo to second. From there, the game narrowed into a bullpen contest, and Arizona’s relievers regained control. Brandyn Garcia covered 1 2/3 hitless innings, Juan Morillo added 1 1/3 more without allowing a hit, and the Yankees’ offense ran out of traction after the Wells homer. New York’s middle relief was strong as well — Brent Headrick and Paul Blackburn combined for two scoreless innings — but the tie kept the door open for one last Arizona push.

Arizona kept leaving chances behind until Smith ended it

That final push was necessary because Arizona spent most of the night flirting with a bigger inning and never quite finding it. The Diamondbacks finished with 17 runners left on base and 10 strikeouts, numbers that tell you this could have been a more comfortable win if the sequencing had been cleaner. They still produced enough pressure to matter: four walks, seven hits and several innings with traffic. In the ninth, that persistence finally became decisive. With Ildemaro Vargas aboard, Smith drove a 391-foot homer to right-center, and the game ended immediately at 5-3.

The swing landed hard because it changed the whole read of the Yankees’ pitching night. Schlittler had done his part by working six innings and keeping Arizona to one earned run. Before the ninth, New York’s bullpen had largely protected the tie. Then Michael Fulmer recorded only one out, allowed the homer and two earned runs, and the margin vanished all at once. Arizona did not pound New York all evening; it simply stayed alive long enough to get the last and biggest extra-base hit. In a tight game, that is often the whole sport.

Our take: the little margins were the whole game

This did not feel like one club overwhelming the other. The teams finished with the same total bases, 12 apiece, and the Yankees actually got the louder isolated swings for much of the middle innings. The difference was in the quieter margins. Arizona played error-free baseball while New York made one error, the Diamondbacks drew four walks to the Yankees’ three, and Arizona’s hitters forced 145 pitches compared with 124 seen by New York. That does not make every at-bat a triumph, but it does show a lineup that kept asking for one more pitch and one more chance.

If the Yankees want a cleaner version of this game, the place to look is obvious: six hits and three walks should have produced more than three runs when 11 runners were left on base. Their two home runs were both solo shots, and outside those swings the offense never built a sustained scoring inning. Arizona, meanwhile, won but still gave itself unnecessary stress. Leaving 17 on base and striking out 10 is the profile of an offense that made enough mess to matter but not enough contact to relax. The Diamondbacks earned the result because they answered every New York surge and owned the final swing. The Yankees, by contrast, got strong enough pitching to stay in control of the night and still left without it.

Scoring moments

  1. 5th Inning

    Rice hit sacrifice fly to left, Volpe scored.

  2. 5th Inning

    Lawlar tripled to center, Arenado scored and Tawa scored.

  3. 6th Inning

    Ramos homered to right (373 feet).

  4. 6th Inning

    Wells homered to right (393 feet).

  5. 6th Inning

    Carroll hit sacrifice fly to left, Marte scored, Perdomo to second, Moreno to third.

  6. 9th Inning

    Smith homered to right center (391 feet), Vargas scored.

New York Yankees — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ben Rice0-3300100114.263.361.531
Cody Bellinger0-4400000011.270.345.436
Luis Garcia Jr.0-4400000215.281.312.534
Heliot Ramos1-4411110113.241.305.403
George Lombard Jr.0-4400000115.227.284.359
Austin Wells2-3312111017.185.284.326
Max Schuemann0-000000000.194.333.361
Ali Sanchez0-000000000.250.275.316
Anthony Volpe1-4411000120.248.326.342
Ryan McMahon0-110000105.208.275.343
Amed Rosario0-220000005.233.275.406
Jose Caballero2-220200109.238.295.377
New York Yankees — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Cam Schlittler6.033136098-611.9498
Brent Headrick0.21000107-61.897
Paul Blackburn1.120002024-151.6324
Michael Fulmer0.112211116-113.0916
Arizona Diamondbacks — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Lars Nootbaar0-3300000112.232.336.369
Jose Fernandez0-110000014.259.301.350
Pavin Smith1-111121002.172.250.290
Ketel Marte0-3310001119.247.314.436
Gabriel Moreno1-3301001016.304.383.480
Geraldo Perdomo1-440100019.254.362.363
Corbin Carroll0-2200101217.239.330.471
Nolan Arenado2-4412000111.247.323.451
Tim Tawa0-3310000220.237.295.390
Jesus Sanchez0-220000008.259.315.410
Ildemaro Vargas1-111100109.253.296.379
Jordan Lawlar1-4401200118.264.331.455
Arizona Diamondbacks — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Brandon Pfaadt4.141113064-413.7264
Justin Martinez0.20000005-40.005
Kevin Ginkel1.022201220-134.3120
Brandyn Garcia1.200011020-111.8820
Juan Morillo1.100011015-82.1915
New York Yankees — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls13
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base11
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches124
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases12
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created3.0
Batting · Batting Average.194
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.387
Batting · Secondary Average.290
Batting · On Base Percentage.257
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.644
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.0
Batting · Batter Rating24.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run15.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.54
Batting · Isolated Power.194
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.086
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.097
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating76.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts10
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced37
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In5
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched25
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches145
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter98
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases12
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings1
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.1
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.24
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.32
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start98.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average3.2
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.226
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..387
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..306
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.693
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.8
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.286
Pitching · Total Bases12.000
Pitching · Pitch Count145
Pitching · Strikes93
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts25
Fielding · Outs On Field25
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played25.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Arizona Diamondbacks — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts10
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base17
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches145
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats3
Batting · Pinch Hits2
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases12
Batting · Plate Appearances37
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created4.1
Batting · Batting Average.226
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.667
Batting · Slugging Percentage.387
Batting · Secondary Average.290
Batting · On Base Percentage.306
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.693
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.3
Batting · Batter Rating32.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run31.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.92
Batting · Isolated Power.161
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.40
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.108
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.065
Batting · Runs Produced10.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating81.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls13
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches124
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter64
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases12
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.00
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Start64.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning13.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.5
Pitching · Run Support Average5.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.194
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..387
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..257
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.644
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.160
Pitching · Total Bases12.000
Pitching · Pitch Count124
Pitching · Strikes77
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0