Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 15, 2026

Bellinger starts it, Jones finishes it as Yankees handle Twins 8-1 at Target Field

The New York Yankees gave this game its shape in the first inning and its final verdict in the sixth. Cody Bellinger supplied the early jolt, Spencer Jones delivered the biggest swing, and Max Fried made sure Minnesota never found enough traffic to turn one run into a real chase in an 8-1 Yankees win over the Twins at Target Field.

MLB / FINAL
New York Yankees8 — 1Minnesota Twins
New York YankeesMinnesota Twins

A first punch, then no free bases

Bellinger’s two-run homer to right-center, with Ben Rice aboard, did more than put New York ahead 2-0. It established the night’s clearest contrast. The Yankees kept forcing Minnesota pitchers to work, eventually seeing 179 pitches in 46 plate appearances, while the Twins had to chase offense almost entirely through contact. That can function for an inning or two. It is a much harder way to live across nine innings against a starter who never hands out a walk.

Minnesota did answer in the second when Emmanuel Rodriguez singled to center and Royce Lewis scored, trimming the margin to 2-1. But that was as close as the game ever felt again. Fried covered seven innings, allowed six hits and one earned run, struck out six, and most importantly issued no walks at all. The Yankees’ defense helped finish the thought behind him, turning three double plays and committing no errors. For a Twins lineup that finished with seven hits, the missing ingredient was obvious: there were too few extra chances.

The game changed from steady to one-sided

The Yankees did not need a frenzy to take control; they built the lead in clean stages. George Lombard Jr. singled to right in the third to score Heliot Ramos for a 3-1 edge, and that mattered because it restored the two-run cushion Minnesota had just cut in half. It was the kind of middle-innings reply that keeps a game from turning argumentative.

Then came the sixth, the inning that converted pressure into separation. Ramos doubled to left to score Rice and move Bellinger to third, stretching the lead to 4-1. Moments later, Jones drove a ball 423 feet to center for a three-run homer, bringing home Ramos and Luis García Jr. and blowing the margin out to 7-1. New York had spent the night putting runners aboard; in that inning, it finally stacked the decisive swings on top of the traffic.

That sequence also sharpened the difference between the two pitching lines. Bailey Ober gave Minnesota 5.1 innings, but he allowed nine hits and three earned runs before the game reached its turning point. Taylor Rogers followed with 1.2 innings in which four runs crossed, though none were earned. The Twins were charged with one error overall, and only four of the Yankees’ eight runs were earned, which made an already difficult night even less forgiving. The Yankees were not merely powerful; they were persistent enough to profit when Minnesota failed to keep the game tidy.

New York still added one more in the ninth when José Caballero singled to center and Lombard Jr. scored. By then the pattern had been fully established: the Yankees kept sending hitters, kept extending innings, and finished with 14 hits, four walks, two stolen bases and two home runs. Even with all that, they also stranded 24 runners, which is the rare stat that says a lineup was both productive and still capable of making the scoreline harsher.

Our take: the cleanest part of the Yankees’ night was on the mound

Our take: the headline swings belonged to Bellinger and Jones, but the most convincing part of the Yankees’ performance may have been how little they gave Minnesota for free. Fried and Ryan Yarbrough combined for nine innings, seven hits, one run and zero walks. That left the Twins with a .219 on-base percentage for the night, exactly the kind of number that explains why seven hits produced only one run. When a staff refuses to add baserunners, every rally has to be built almost perfectly. Minnesota never managed that.

For the Twins, the most sensible improvement starts there. They were not hitless; Luke Keaschall had three hits and Rodriguez drove in the only run. But Minnesota drew no walks in 32 plate appearances, grounded into a double play, and left 11 runners on base. That suggests a straightforward need to create a second route onto the bases when the hit string is not long enough. Against a staff that threw 79 strikes in 117 pitches and never issued a walk, the Twins simply did not bend the game often enough.

For the Yankees, the takeaway is overwhelmingly positive, with one reasonable nitpick. A club that posts 14 hits, eight runs and a .915 team OPS in a road win has done plenty right. Still, leaving 24 runners on base hints that there were even more runs available with a slightly sharper finish in run-scoring spots. That is not a complaint so much as a reminder of how much control New York had over this game. The first swing set the tone, the sixth inning settled the issue, and the pitching kept the rest of the night orderly.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Bellinger homered to right center (399 feet), Rice scored.

  2. 2nd Inning

    Rodriguez singled to center, Lewis scored.

  3. 3rd Inning

    Lombard Jr. singled to right, Ramos scored, Jones to third.

  4. 6th Inning

    Ramos doubled to left, Rice scored, Bellinger to third.

  5. 6th Inning

    Jones homered to center (423 feet), Ramos scored and García Jr. scored.

  6. 9th Inning

    Caballero singled to center, Lombard Jr. scored.

New York Yankees — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ben Rice1-6621000135.262.357.525
Cody Bellinger3-4413211114.272.347.443
Heliot Ramos2-4422101116.245.305.403
Luis Garcia Jr.1-5511000118.286.317.543
Spencer Jones1-5511310018.259.331.452
George Lombard Jr.2-4412101024.228.291.351
Anthony Volpe2-4402001018.249.332.344
Ali Sanchez1-550100019.243.269.311
Jose Caballero1-5501100127.234.291.374
New York Yankees — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Max Fried7.061106088-582.6388
Ryan Yarbrough2.010000029-213.6829
Minnesota Twins — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Luke Keaschall3-4403000019.276.370.387
Kaelen Culpepper0-3300000111.275.333.404
Ryan Kreidler0-110000003.217.278.363
Josh Bell0-440000008.253.317.423
Kody Clemens1-4401000013.241.301.472
Royce Lewis1-441100008.230.296.390
Brooks Lee0-3300000218.245.295.426
Victor Caratini0-3300000211.218.313.316
Emmanuel Rodriguez2-3302100014.333.333.733
Austin Martin0-3300000112.234.348.324
Minnesota Twins — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Bailey Ober5.1933231101-694.32101
Taylor Rogers1.234011138-254.7238
Yoendrys Gomez1.010002010-83.8610
Andrew Morris1.011110030-174.4630
New York Yankees — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In8
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits14
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs8
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats42
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base24
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls24
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches179
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases22
Batting · Plate Appearances46
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created8.9
Batting · Batting Average.333
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.524
Batting · Secondary Average.333
Batting · On Base Percentage.391
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.915
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs8.6
Batting · Batter Rating58.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run21.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.89
Batting · Isolated Power.190
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.67
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.087
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced16.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating104.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks0
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced32
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In1
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts1
Pitching · Pitches117
Pitching · Run Support8.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter88
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases10
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start88.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning13.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average8.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.219
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..313
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..219
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.531
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.250
Pitching · Total Bases10.000
Pitching · Pitch Count117
Pitching · Strikes79
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Minnesota Twins — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks0
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base11
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches117
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases10
Batting · Plate Appearances32
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created1.8
Batting · Batting Average.219
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.313
Batting · Secondary Average.125
Batting · On Base Percentage.219
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.531
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.9
Batting · Batter Rating16.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.66
Batting · Isolated Power.094
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.00
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.000
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.094
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating70.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits14
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs8
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls24
Pitching · Batters Faced46
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In8
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches179
Pitching · Run Support1.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter101
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats42
Pitching · Total Bases22
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.00
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start101.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average1.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.333
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..524
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..391
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.915
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.364
Pitching · Total Bases22.000
Pitching · Pitch Count179
Pitching · Strikes119
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0