Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 18, 2026

Juan Soto’s sixth-inning blast gives Mets the answer every time Phillies threatened

The Mets built this 6-3 win the way good offensive nights often start and finish: an early punch to seize the game, then one authoritative swing to keep it. At Citi Field on Friday, New York scored three times in the first inning and turned to Juan Soto’s three-run homer in the sixth when Philadelphia had finally edged back within a run.

MLB / FINAL
Philadelphia Phillies3 — 6New York Mets
Philadelphia PhilliesNew York Mets

New York’s first punch changed the whole night

The Phillies spent the rest of the evening trying to repay a debt they took on in the opening inning. Francisco Lindor crossed on Carson Benge’s single to left, and A.J. Ewing followed with the hit that really framed the game, a single to center that brought home both Benge and Bo Bichette for a 3-0 Mets lead. Philadelphia used 32 pitches to get through just one-third of an inning from Tim Mayza, and that immediate damage made every later at-bat feel like catch-up work.

To Philadelphia’s credit, the game did not spin completely out of reach. Bryson Stott doubled in Edmundo Sosa in the second to get one run back, and Jose Urquidy gave the Phillies a genuine stabilizing stretch with 4 2/3 scoreless innings and six strikeouts. That mattered, because it kept the score at 3-1 long enough for the Phillies to imagine a late turn.

But the comeback never looked fully formed. The Phillies finished with only six hits, only one walk and an on-base percentage of .229, and four familiar middle-order names never got the offense moving: Bryce Harper, Luis Arraez, Alec Bohm and J.T. Realmuto combined to go 0-for-16. Sosa did everything he could, going 3-for-3 with a homer and two runs scored, and Derek Hill added a later solo shot, yet too much of Philadelphia’s attack lived in isolated moments instead of sustained pressure.

Soto supplied the clean answer

For a few minutes in the sixth, the game finally tilted toward tension. Sosa’s homer to left-center, measured at 377 feet, cut the Mets’ lead to 3-2 and gave Philadelphia its clearest path back into the night. The problem for the Phillies was that New York answered in the same inning, and answered emphatically. Soto drove a 428-foot homer to center, scoring Marcus Semien and Luis Torrens with him, and the scoreboard moved in one swing from a one-run game back to a 6-2 Mets cushion.

That swing was the headline, but it sat inside a broader Mets lineup effort that kept producing traffic. Soto finished 3-for-5 with three RBIs. Lindor had two hits and scored once. Benge went 2-for-3 with an RBI and a run. Ewing drove in two. Bichette, Mark Vientos, Semien, Brett Baty and Torrens all added hits, giving New York contributions from every spot in the starting order. The Phillies threw 151 pitches because the Mets kept extending innings.

There was one slightly odd quality to all that offense: New York’s hit total suggested an even larger outburst than six runs. The Mets left 20 men on base, so this was not a night of flawless conversion. It was a night of relentless table-setting, then a few decisive finishes. The first inning did the early damage; Soto’s homer delivered the clearest finishing blow.

Our take: a solid Mets formula, and a clear Phillies warning

Our take: the Mets gave themselves a template worth trusting. Zac Thornton worked six innings, allowed five hits and two earned runs, walked one and threw 87 pitches, which is exactly the kind of start that lets a productive lineup matter. Nate Lavender did give up Hill’s solo homer in the seventh, but Dedniel Nunez closed the final 1 1/3 innings without allowing a hit, and New York’s staff as a whole limited Philadelphia to six hits and one walk. For one game, that is a sturdy formula: enough contact suppression, very few free bases, and one star swing to separate things.

Our take: both clubs still left obvious cleanup work behind them. For the Mets, 13 hits, two walks and a hit batter should probably feel better than six runs and 20 stranded runners, so there is room for sharper finishing even in a win. For the Phillies, the lesson is blunter. They allowed 13 hits, two walks and a hit batter, and their best offensive work came from Sosa and Hill supplying solo home runs. When Harper strikes out three times, the club draws only one walk, and the core of the order goes quiet, the margin for a pitching stumble disappears. Friday’s result looked like that in plain view: New York created more offense, spread it across the lineup, and had the immediate answer every time Philadelphia hinted at a push.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Benge singled to left, Lindor scored, Bichette to second.

  2. 1st Inning

    Ewing singled to center, Benge scored and Bichette scored, Ewing to second, Vientos to third.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Stott doubled to center, Sosa scored.

  4. 6th Inning

    Sosa homered to left center (377 feet).

  5. 6th Inning

    Soto homered to center (428 feet), Semien scored and Torrens scored.

  6. 7th Inning

    Hill homered to left (408 feet).

Philadelphia Phillies — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Kyle Schwarber0-2200001118.235.351.513
Trea Turner1-4401000114.239.293.379
Bryce Harper0-4400000318.272.385.494
Luis Arraez0-4400000010.313.349.425
Alec Bohm0-4400000010.249.314.388
Edmundo Sosa3-332311006.249.287.421
Brandon Marsh0-110000004.261.306.408
Bryson Stott1-4401100014.250.326.391
J.T. Realmuto0-440000008.216.290.347
Derek Hill1-3311110014.246.297.451
Philadelphia Phillies — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Tim Mayza0.133310032-193.4632
Jose Urquidy4.250006064-474.5464
Orion Kerkering1.033302118-144.4218
Tanner Banks2.020010037-216.8237
New York Mets — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Francisco Lindor2-5512000220.230.314.436
Juan Soto3-5513310023.274.393.527
Bo Bichette1-5511000127.263.312.388
Carson Benge2-3312100016.272.335.413
Mark Vientos1-3301001013.218.267.405
A.J. Ewing1-4401200212.254.323.378
Marcus Semien1-4411000010.220.284.344
Brett Baty1-3301001118.229.304.362
Luis Torrens1-4411000212.242.302.410
New York Mets — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Zac Thornton6.052214187-593.4087
Nate Lavender1.211101118-141.9318
Dedniel Nunez1.100000011-73.9411
Philadelphia Phillies — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls7
Batting · Strikeouts5
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base11
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls21
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches116
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases14
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created3.4
Batting · Batting Average.182
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.424
Batting · Secondary Average.273
Batting · On Base Percentage.229
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.653
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.3
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.4
Batting · Batter Rating28.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run16.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.31
Batting · Isolated Power.242
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.20
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.029
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.091
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating77.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts8
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits13
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches151
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter32
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored2
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats36
Pitching · Total Bases18
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.75
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.88
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start32.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average3.4
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.361
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..500
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..410
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.910
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.429
Pitching · Total Bases18.000
Pitching · Pitch Count151
Pitching · Strikes101
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
New York Mets — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts8
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits13
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats36
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base20
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches151
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases18
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created6.8
Batting · Batting Average.361
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.500
Batting · Secondary Average.194
Batting · On Base Percentage.410
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.910
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs7.7
Batting · Batter Rating44.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run36.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.87
Batting · Isolated Power.139
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.25
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.051
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.167
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating95.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts5
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls21
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches116
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter87
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases14
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Start87.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning12.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.3
Pitching · Run Support Average6.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.182
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..424
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..229
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.653
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings5.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio5.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.154
Pitching · Total Bases14.000
Pitching · Pitch Count116
Pitching · Strikes80
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists4
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0