Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 11, 2026

Cubs erase early Pirates lead and keep swinging in 12-2 Wrigley Field rout

The Chicago Cubs turned a brief Pittsburgh lead into a long afternoon Friday, answering the Pirates’ first-inning run with wave after wave of contact in a 12-2 win at Wrigley Field. By the end, the box score read like a lineup-wide argument: 16 hits, seven extra-base hits and almost no easy outs.

MLB / FINAL
Pittsburgh Pirates2 — 12Chicago Cubs
Pittsburgh PiratesChicago Cubs

From 1-0 to 5-1 in a hurry

Pittsburgh did grab the first clean moment of the game. Oneil Cruz singled to left in the opening inning and Konnor Griffin came home for a 1-0 lead, a promising start against Shota Imanaga. It lasted exactly one Chicago turn through the second inning. Michael Conforto’s sacrifice fly brought Alex Bregman home to tie it, and Carson Kelly followed with a double to left that scored Ian Happ and Pedro Ramirez. In the span of one inning, the Cubs had changed the scoreboard and the tone.

That shift continued in the third, and this is where the game began to lean away from the Pirates for good. Michael Busch doubled to right, Seiya Suzuki scored on the play, and Busch moved up to third on Esmerlyn Valdez’s throwing error from right field. Nico Hoerner then produced a run on a fielder’s choice, bringing Busch in for a 5-1 edge. Chicago did not need a string of tape-measure swings to build separation; it used contact, movement and one defensive mistake that let the inning breathe longer than Pittsburgh could afford.

The broader pattern mattered as much as the individual plays. Chicago saw 145 pitches, struck out only twice and kept placing runners in motion. The Cubs finished with 16 hits, two walks, a hit batter and three sacrifice flies, which is another way of saying the Pirates rarely received a quiet inning. Even before the middle innings arrived, Pittsburgh’s pitchers were being asked to solve too many hitters in too many different ways.

The fourth-inning turn from pressure to punishment

If the second and third innings established control, the fourth made the result feel heavy. Suzuki singled to right to score Kelly and move Pete Crow-Armstrong to third. Busch then added a sacrifice fly to bring Crow-Armstrong home. A couple of batters later, Bregman drove a two-run homer to left, measured at 371 feet, and just like that the Cubs had a 9-1 lead. It was the inning that showed off Chicago’s range: a run from a single, a run from a productive out, and two more from one authoritative swing.

The names at the center of it kept surfacing. Suzuki finished 3-for-5 with three runs and an RBI, repeatedly showing up at the front of scoring sequences. Busch went 2-for-4 with three RBIs and touched the game in multiple forms, from the third-inning double to the fourth-inning sac fly to later insurance. Bregman added a 3-for-4 line with two RBIs and the game’s lone Cubs home run, while Kelly went 2-for-3 and drove in two. When that many spots are productive, pitching around one hitter stops being a useful idea.

Pittsburgh briefly interrupted the march when Bryan Reynolds homered to left in the sixth, cutting the deficit to 9-2. The Cubs answered immediately, which was one of the afternoon’s most decisive details. Busch singled to center to score Suzuki in the bottom half, and Tyrone Taylor followed with a sacrifice fly to right that brought Busch home. Crow-Armstrong added another run in the seventh with a single to right that scored Ramirez. Every time the Pirates hinted at a foothold, Chicago took it away in the next breath.

Imanaga steadies it, then the bullpen keeps the lid on

The Cubs did not need Shota Imanaga to be overpowering; they needed him to keep the early Pirates lead from growing, and he did that. Imanaga worked 6.0 innings, allowed five hits and two earned runs, walked two and struck out four on 100 pitches. The line is solid rather than dazzling, but in a 12-run game that distinction hardly matters. After Cruz’s RBI single in the first and Reynolds’ solo homer in the sixth, there was little else Pittsburgh could turn into damage against him.

Just as important, Chicago’s bullpen handled the last three innings without reopening anything. Javier Assad threw a scoreless seventh, Daniel Palencia worked a scoreless eighth despite a walk, and Trent Thornton finished the ninth with another zero. The trio combined for three innings, two hits, one walk and no runs. That meant Pittsburgh’s final total stopped at two despite seven hits and three walks on the day.

For the Pirates, the pitching picture was spread across the entire staff line. Wilber Dotel gave up three runs in 2.0 innings, Khristian Curtis allowed six in 3.0, and Antwone Kelly yielded three more in his 3.0. None of them found much swing-and-miss help; Chicago struck out only twice in 42 plate appearances. When a lineup puts that many balls in play and also adds five doubles, a triple and a homer, run prevention starts to look like survival more than strategy.

Our take: the Cubs looked deep, and the Pirates ran out of margin

Our take: the most convincing part of this Cubs win was not the 12 on the board by itself. It was the variety. Chicago scored on sacrifice flies, a fielder’s choice, singles, doubles and the Bregman homer. That kind of spread makes a lineup feel longer because it does not depend on one type of inning. The one mild criticism is that the Cubs still left 13 runners on base, so there was even more offense available than the final score captured.

For Pittsburgh, this was not a game where the offense disappeared completely. The Pirates had seven hits, drew three walks, struck out only four times and even got an early lead plus Reynolds’ sixth-inning homer. The problem was conversion. They left 15 runners on base, which is an enormous number in any game and especially painful in one where the opponent kept answering. A better version of this same offensive line would not necessarily need more patience or more power; it would need one more inning in which the traffic finally turns into multiple runs.

The clearer repair job is on the run-prevention side. The Pirates allowed 16 hits, seven of them for extra bases, and helped extend the third inning with Valdez’s throwing error. They also recorded only two strikeouts all day while the Cubs saw 145 pitches and kept forcing contact. That does not mean one simple fix exists, but it does point to the immediate challenge: find a way to create more difficult at-bats, because Chicago was too comfortable from the second inning on.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Cruz singled to left, Griffin scored.

  2. 2nd Inning

    Conforto hit sacrifice fly to left, Bregman scored.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Kelly doubled to left, Happ scored and Ramirez scored.

  4. 3rd Inning

    Busch doubled to right, Suzuki scored on error, Busch safe at third on throwing error by right fielder Valdez.

  5. 3rd Inning

    Hoerner hit into fielder's choice to right, Busch scored, Happ out at second.

  6. 4th Inning

    Suzuki singled to right, Kelly scored, Crow-Armstrong to third.

  7. 4th Inning

    Busch hit sacrifice fly to shortstop, Crow-Armstrong scored.

  8. 4th Inning

    Bregman homered to left (371 feet), Suzuki scored.

  9. 6th Inning

    Reynolds homered to left (364 feet).

  10. 6th Inning

    Busch singled to center, Suzuki scored.

  11. 6th Inning

    Taylor hit sacrifice fly to right, Busch scored.

  12. 7th Inning

    Crow-Armstrong singled to right, Ramirez scored, Kelly to second.

Pittsburgh Pirates — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Konnor Griffin2-4412000116.266.322.393
Oneil Cruz1-220110109.277.365.486
Jacob Gonzalez0-110000001.222.272.359
Bryan Reynolds1-3311111026.265.370.431
Rafael Flores Jr.1-4401000114.243.311.495
Esmerlyn Valdez0-3300000219.232.345.510
Billy Cook0-110000002.176.208.235
Nick Gonzales1-3301001016.305.368.392
Jake Mangum1-4401000010.284.340.369
Jared Triolo0-440000009.245.318.314
Henry Davis0-220000008.167.264.301
Ryan O'Hearn0-220000004.269.333.452
Pittsburgh Pirates — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Wilber Dotel2.043301038-274.9338
Khristian Curtis3.066620162-365.1462
Antwone Kelly3.063301045-366.3545
Chicago Cubs — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Pete Crow-Armstrong1-4411101117.281.376.570
Matt Shaw0-000000000.237.324.428
Seiya Suzuki3-5533100018.270.369.480
Michael Busch2-4422300022.237.345.391
Gabriel Arias0-000000000.245.286.374
Alex Bregman3-4423210012.263.351.449
B.J. Murray Jr.0-110000017.091.091.091
Ian Happ1-2211001013.220.327.412
Tyrone Taylor0-110010005.282.329.515
Nico Hoerner2-5502100011.267.319.360
Trent Thornton0-000000000.000.000.000
Michael Conforto1-3301100014.243.341.487
Pedro Ramirez1-4421000014.260.318.410
Carson Kelly2-3312200012.263.342.391
Chicago Cubs — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Shota Imanaga6.0522241100-603.88100
Javier Assad1.010000012-93.5412
Daniel Palencia1.000010015-104.5015
Trent Thornton1.01000007-53.357
Pittsburgh Pirates — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls14
Batting · Strikeouts4
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base15
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches134
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases12
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created3.1
Batting · Batting Average.212
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.364
Batting · Secondary Average.212
Batting · On Base Percentage.278
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.641
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.1
Batting · Batter Rating20.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run33.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.72
Batting · Isolated Power.152
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.75
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.083
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating75.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls14
Pitching · Strikeouts2
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies3
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits16
Pitching · Earned runs12
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs12
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls23
Pitching · Batters Faced42
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles5
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In12
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs12
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches145
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter38
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats36
Pitching · Total Bases26
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average13.50
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.25
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start38.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.5
Pitching · Run Support Average2.3
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.444
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..722
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..452
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.175
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings2.3
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.405
Pitching · Total Bases26.000
Pitching · Pitch Count145
Pitching · Strikes99
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Chicago Cubs — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls14
Batting · Strikeouts2
Batting · Runs Batted In12
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits16
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs12
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies3
Batting · At Bats36
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base13
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles5
Batting · Fly Balls23
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches145
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases26
Batting · Plate Appearances42
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits7
Batting · Runs Created10.7
Batting · Batting Average.444
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.722
Batting · Secondary Average.333
Batting · On Base Percentage.452
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.175
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs12.0
Batting · Batter Rating79.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run36.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.45
Batting · Isolated Power.278
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio1.00
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.048
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.111
Batting · Runs Produced24.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.7
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.5
Batting · MLB Rating121.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls14
Pitching · Strikeouts4
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches134
Pitching · Run Support12.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter100
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases12
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.11
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage1.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start100.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average12.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.212
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..364
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..278
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.641
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings4.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.207
Pitching · Total Bases12.000
Pitching · Pitch Count134
Pitching · Strikes84
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0