Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 26, 2026

Detroit Tigers beat Pittsburgh Pirates, 4–3

Detroit Tigers finished with a 4–3 victory over Pittsburgh Pirates at Comerica Park on September 26, 2026. A single run separated the teams at the finish.

MLB / FINAL
Pittsburgh Pirates3 — 4Detroit Tigers
Pittsburgh PiratesDetroit Tigers

How the scoring unfolded

Pittsburgh Pirates recorded 0, 0, 0, 1, 1, 0, 0, 1, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring innings were 4 and 5 and 8, with 1 run.

Detroit Tigers recorded 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 0, 0, 3 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 9, with 3 runs.

Names behind the numbers

Brandon Lowe contributed 1 run, 1 hit, 1 run batted in, 1 home run for Pittsburgh Pirates.

Mason Montgomery contributed 3 hits, 3 runs, 1 strikeout, 1 home run for Pittsburgh Pirates.

Eduardo Valencia contributed 1 run, 1 hit, 2 runs batted in, 1 home run, 2 strikeouts for Detroit Tigers.

Justin Verlander contributed 5 hits, 2 runs, 6 strikeouts, 2 home runs for Detroit Tigers.

The statistical picture

Pittsburgh Pirates — Batting · Hits: 9; Batting · Home Runs: 2.

Detroit Tigers — Batting · Hits: 10; Batting · Home Runs: 1.

Scoring moments

  1. 4th Inning

    Lowe homered to right (416 feet).

  2. 5th Inning

    Gonzalez homered to right (407 feet).

  3. 6th Inning

    Báez doubled to left, Torkelson scored, Malgeri to third.

  4. 8th Inning

    Reynolds tripled to right, Davis scored.

  5. 9th Inning

    McGonigle grounded out to second, Clark scored, Lee to third.

  6. 9th Inning

    Valencia homered to left center (400 feet), Lee scored.

Pittsburgh Pirates — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ryan O'Hearn1-4401000114.267.333.443
Brandon Lowe1-4411110011.260.331.493
Bryan Reynolds2-4402100016.261.365.424
Oneil Cruz0-110000017.280.368.486
Jake Mangum0-330000018.273.329.361
Konnor Griffin2-4402000013.269.322.393
Spencer Horwitz0-3300001118.246.345.366
Ronny Simon0-3300000119.262.308.361
Billy Cook0-110000015.173.204.231
Jacob Gonzalez1-221111008.223.275.369
Jared Triolo0-220000019.238.308.303
Henry Davis2-3312000110.172.272.313
Pittsburgh Pirates — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Kirby Yates1.220001028-173.1928
Yohan Ramirez1.110013036-222.8636
Carmen Mlodzinski2.111125049-273.9549
Evan Sisk0.220001017-113.0217
Gregory Soto1.000000011-63.6311
Luke Weaver1.01000108-62.698
Mason Montgomery0.233301120-132.9320
Detroit Tigers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Max Clark1-5511000218.278.357.426
Hao-Yu Lee2-3312002026.267.326.429
Kevin McGonigle1-5501100119.276.375.424
Eduardo Valencia1-5511210224.344.383.624
Riley Greene1-4401000120.282.372.477
Dillon Dingler1-4401000217.243.302.446
Spencer Torkelson0-3310001217.230.330.436
Zach McKinstry0-000000006.201.290.296
Ben Malgeri1-220100018.252.353.420
Javier Baez2-4402100114.241.270.364
Detroit Tigers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Justin Verlander5.152216291-577.0091
Tyler Kinley0.21000004-43.454
Brant Hurter1.211100019-143.0619
Jacob Waguespack1.120002024-182.4924
Pittsburgh Pirates — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls9
Batting · Strikeouts8
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits9
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats34
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base9
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls17
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches138
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases18
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created4.8
Batting · Batting Average.265
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.529
Batting · Secondary Average.265
Batting · On Base Percentage.286
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.815
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.0
Batting · Batter Rating31.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run17.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.94
Batting · Isolated Power.265
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.13
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.029
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating83.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls13
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit2
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls10
Pitching · Batters Faced40
Pitching · Holds4
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched26
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches169
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter28
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases16
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings2
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched8.2
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.15
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.50
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Start28.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average3.1
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.286
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..457
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..375
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.832
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.5
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.391
Pitching · Total Bases16.000
Pitching · Pitch Count169
Pitching · Strikes102
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays6
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists12
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts26
Fielding · Outs On Field26
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played26.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Detroit Tigers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch2
Batting · Ground Balls13
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base26
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls10
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches169
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases16
Batting · Plate Appearances40
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created5.5
Batting · Batting Average.286
Batting · Pinch Hit Average1.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.457
Batting · Secondary Average.257
Batting · On Base Percentage.375
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.832
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.3
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.5
Batting · Batter Rating35.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run35.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.23
Batting · Isolated Power.171
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.25
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.075
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.029
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating85.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts8
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits9
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls17
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches138
Pitching · Run Support4.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter91
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats34
Pitching · Total Bases18
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.11
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage1.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start91.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average4.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.265
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..529
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..286
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.815
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings8.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio8.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.269
Pitching · Total Bases18.000
Pitching · Pitch Count138
Pitching · Strikes93
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0