Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 15, 2026

Eldridge and Hill power Giants as third-inning surge sends Cardinals to 10-3 defeat

San Francisco did not leave much room for suspense at Busch Stadium. The Giants scored three times in the first inning, piled on with four more in the third, and carried that early separation all the way to a 10-3 win over the St. Louis Cardinals.

MLB / FINAL
San Francisco Giants10 — 3St. Louis Cardinals
San Francisco GiantsSt. Louis Cardinals

The first swing, and then another

The Giants announced the shape of the night almost immediately. Bryce Eldridge opened the scoring with a two-run homer to right-center in the first inning, a 461-foot drive that also brought Drew Gilbert home. A few batters later, Turner Hill added a single to right that scored Jonah Cox, and a 3-0 edge was on the board before St. Louis had much chance to settle in.

Alec Burleson answered with a solo homer to right-center in the bottom of the inning, and for a moment the game hinted at a back-and-forth. It never truly arrived. San Francisco kept stacking productive at-bats, and the Cardinals never really erased the cost of that opening frame. Andre Pallante struck out only two in 5.0 innings, and while two St. Louis errors helped inflate the night, his line still showed how hard the Giants were to contain: eight hits, eight runs, six earned, and 99 pitches before the night was done for him.

A four-run third that changed the scale

The inning that turned a lead into a verdict came in the third. Hill drove in Cox with a groundout, Grant McCray singled to center to score Jung Hoo Lee, and Christian Koss followed with a two-run single that brought home Drew Cavanaugh and McCray. In a matter of one inning, San Francisco stretched the margin from 3-1 to 7-1, and the Cardinals were left chasing a game that no longer felt within ordinary reach. Ivan Herrera’s sacrifice fly trimmed it to 7-2 in the bottom half, but the Giants had already taken command of the rhythm.

What stood out was not only the scoring burst but the volume of traffic behind it. San Francisco finished with 12 hits, five walks, a catcher-interference call, and two stolen bases across 46 plate appearances. Even with 20 runners left on base, the Giants still scored 10 times because the middle of the order kept cashing in. Koss went 3-for-5 with two RBI, Eldridge added a double to go with his homer and finished with three RBI, and Hill matched him with three of his own. Osleivis Basabe’s RBI double in the fourth made it 8-2, Eldridge’s RBI double in the eighth pushed it to 9-2, and Hill’s solo homer in the ninth closed the book at 10-3.

Tidwell gave St. Louis very little to build on

The Giants did more than hit; they also denied the Cardinals the kind of sustained offensive night that might have made those early innings uncomfortable. Blade Tidwell worked 6.2 innings and allowed only three hits, two runs, one walk, and one home run. He struck out four, and his 95 pitches bought San Francisco exactly what a high-scoring team wants after an early surge: calm, length, and an opponent that keeps running out of chances.

St. Louis finished with five hits and two walks, and its .161 team average captured how few clean innings it managed. Burleson’s homer in the first was one jolt, Herrera’s sacrifice fly in the third brought home Masyn Winn, and Nolan Gorman’s RBI single in the eighth scored Jose Fermin. That was the whole scoring line. Jason Foley covered 1.1 innings with one run allowed, Dylan Smith worked a scoreless ninth, and the Giants’ staff ended the game having faced 35 hitters and allowed only one extra-base hit besides Burleson’s homer.

Our take: the Giants were forceful, but both clubs left homework behind

Our take: this was the kind of offensive performance that says more than the final score alone. The Giants were not simply efficient; they were relentless in how often they put someone on. Eldridge and Hill delivered the headline power, but the deeper point was the accumulation: 12 hits, five walks, four doubles, two home runs, two steals. That is why a team can survive 11 strikeouts and still cruise. The one place San Francisco could still ask for more is obvious in the box score too. Leaving 20 on base is a reminder that an attack this productive could have been even cleaner.

Our take: the Cardinals have two issues to sort through, and both are visible without stretching for explanation. On the mound, they missed bats with 11 strikeouts, yet still yielded 12 hits, five walks, and 10 runs while committing two errors. That combination means the strikeouts were not enough to stop innings from growing. At the plate, they did some patient work by seeing 140 pitches and striking out only five times, but patience has to become traffic, and traffic has to become runs. Five hits, a .229 on-base percentage, and 10 runners left on base show a lineup that made San Francisco work at times but too rarely changed the scoreboard.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Eldridge homered to right center (461 feet), Gilbert scored.

  2. 1st Inning

    Hill singled to right, Cox scored.

  3. 1st Inning

    Burleson homered to right center (376 feet).

  4. 3rd Inning

    Hill grounded out to shortstop, Cox scored, Lee to third.

  5. 3rd Inning

    McCray singled to center, Lee scored, Cavanaugh to third.

  6. 3rd Inning

    Koss singled to right, Cavanaugh scored and McCray scored.

  7. 3rd Inning

    Herrera hit sacrifice fly to left, Winn scored.

  8. 4th Inning

    Basabe doubled to right, Eldridge scored.

  9. 8th Inning

    Eldridge doubled to right, B. Harris scored.

  10. 8th Inning

    Gorman singled to right, Fermín scored.

  11. 9th Inning

    Hill homered to right center (395 feet).

San Francisco Giants — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Drew Gilbert0-4410000114.231.320.375
Brett Harris1-2211000111.077.294.154
Bryce Eldridge2-4422311119.272.363.465
Jonah Cox1-4421000218.278.314.435
Jung Hoo Lee1-5511000113.276.318.400
Osleivis Basabe1-3301101010.202.262.353
Scott Bandura0-110000017.167.286.167
Turner Hill2-4412311019.250.351.363
Drew Cavanaugh0-4410001325.235.327.280
Grant McCray1-3311100010.155.259.296
Shay Whitcomb0-110000015.182.209.352
Nate Furman0-000000108.125.243.125
Christian Koss3-5503200021.240.286.339
San Francisco Giants — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Blade Tidwell6.232214195-624.5695
Jason Foley1.121101031-184.1531
Dylan Smith1.000010014-63.0614
St. Louis Cardinals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Bryan Torres0-3300001022.250.322.362
Ivan Herrera0-2200100112.242.355.374
Pedro Pages0-110000016.211.262.311
Alec Burleson1-331111029.285.352.472
Nolan Gorman1-110110006.188.266.318
Jordan Walker0-3300000111.280.335.484
Ramon Urias0-110000002.151.260.326
Leo Bernal0-4400000016.304.350.518
Thomas Saggese1-4401000014.267.319.412
Nathan Church0-3300001018.250.297.370
Masyn Winn1-3311000017.237.311.323
Victor Scott II0-110000001.195.275.258
Jose Fermin1-221100006.242.306.353
St. Louis Cardinals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Andre Pallante5.088622199-603.7099
Brycen Mautz2.121124040-227.9440
Cade Winquest1.221115141-256.4841
San Francisco Giants — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls19
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In10
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference1
Batting · Runs10
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats40
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base20
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles4
Batting · Fly Balls10
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches180
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases22
Batting · Plate Appearances46
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits6
Batting · Runs Created8.7
Batting · Batting Average.300
Batting · Pinch Hit Average1.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.550
Batting · Secondary Average.425
Batting · On Base Percentage.378
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.928
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs8.3
Batting · Batter Rating68.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run20.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.91
Batting · Isolated Power.250
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.45
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.109
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.125
Batting · Runs Produced20.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating105.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts5
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits5
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches140
Pitching · Run Support10.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter95
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases9
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start95.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average10.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.161
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..290
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..229
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.519
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings5.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.154
Pitching · Total Bases9.000
Pitching · Pitch Count140
Pitching · Strikes86
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
St. Louis Cardinals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts5
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits5
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base10
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches140
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats3
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases9
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created2.1
Batting · Batting Average.161
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.333
Batting · Slugging Percentage.290
Batting · Secondary Average.194
Batting · On Base Percentage.229
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.519
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.1
Batting · Batter Rating22.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run31.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.00
Batting · Isolated Power.129
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.40
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.057
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.032
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating72.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls19
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs8
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs10
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls10
Pitching · Batters Faced46
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles4
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In10
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs8
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches180
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference1
Pitching · Pitches As Starter99
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats40
Pitching · Total Bases22
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average8.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.89
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start99.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning20.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average3.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.300
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..550
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..378
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.928
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.2
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.385
Pitching · Total Bases22.000
Pitching · Pitch Count180
Pitching · Strikes107
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0