Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 26, 2026

Milwaukee Brewers beat St. Louis Cardinals, 3–2

Milwaukee Brewers finished with a 3–2 victory over St. Louis Cardinals at American Family Field on September 26, 2026. A single run separated the teams at the finish.

MLB / FINAL
St. Louis Cardinals2 — 3Milwaukee Brewers
St. Louis CardinalsMilwaukee Brewers

How the scoring unfolded

St. Louis Cardinals recorded 0, 1, 1, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring innings were 2 and 3, with 1 run.

Milwaukee Brewers recorded 0, 0, 1, 0, 2, 0, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 5, with 2 runs.

Names behind the numbers

Alec Burleson contributed 1 run, 1 hit, 1 run batted in, 1 home run, 2 strikeouts for St. Louis Cardinals.

Quinn Mathews contributed 5 hits, 3 runs, 7 strikeouts, 1 home run for St. Louis Cardinals.

Brice Turang contributed 1 run, 1 hit, 2 runs batted in, 1 home run, 2 strikeouts for Milwaukee Brewers.

Dustin May contributed 3 hits, 2 runs, 5 strikeouts, 1 home run for Milwaukee Brewers.

The statistical picture

St. Louis Cardinals — Batting · Hits: 3; Batting · Home Runs: 1.

Milwaukee Brewers — Batting · Hits: 8; Batting · Home Runs: 1.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Saggese singled to left, Walker scored, Gorman to second.

  2. 3rd Inning

    Burleson homered to right center (432 feet).

  3. 3rd Inning

    Chourio singled to right, Lockridge scored.

  4. 5th Inning

    Turang homered to center (421 feet), Chourio scored.

St. Louis Cardinals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
JJ Wetherholt0-4400000214.242.339.365
Ivan Herrera0-4400000113.243.353.384
Alec Burleson1-4411110221.279.343.473
Jordan Walker1-4411000113.271.329.469
Leo Bernal0-4400000322.280.316.441
Nolan Gorman0-110000118.187.275.313
Jose Fermin0-110000005.251.312.359
Bryan Torres0-2200000114.229.309.331
Thomas Saggese1-3301100211.234.295.354
Nathan Church0-3300000223.249.292.367
St. Louis Cardinals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Quinn Mathews5.053327181-543.8381
Gordon Graceffo2.030013040-232.6740
Cade Winquest1.000021020-113.9520
Milwaukee Brewers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jackson Chourio2-4412100017.288.348.485
Brice Turang1-3311211221.268.367.452
Jake Bauers0-3300001217.266.390.486
William Contreras1-3301001117.270.341.417
Gary Sanchez0-220000015.208.351.412
Christian Yelich0-220000019.235.315.379
Luis Lara1-440100019.246.311.325
Cooper Pratt1-3301001015.281.351.371
Brandon Lockridge1-221100016.277.348.327
Garrett Mitchell0-1100001115.262.353.417
David Hamilton1-3301000110.244.314.336
Milwaukee Brewers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Dustin May3.032215158-384.7058
Kyle Harrison2.000004029-204.2029
JoJo Romero1.200003026-153.3626
Antonio Senzatela0.10000105-44.055
Aaron Ashby2.000002026-163.1226
St. Louis Cardinals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls7
Batting · Strikeouts15
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits3
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats30
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base6
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls8
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches144
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases6
Batting · Plate Appearances32
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created0.4
Batting · Batting Average.100
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.200
Batting · Secondary Average.167
Batting · On Base Percentage.156
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.356
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.4
Batting · Batter Rating15.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run30.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.50
Batting · Isolated Power.100
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.07
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.031
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.067
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.1
Batting · MLB Rating62.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches141
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter81
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats30
Pitching · Total Bases14
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.38
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.63
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.5
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start81.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average2.3
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.267
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..467
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..371
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.838
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.4
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.2
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.350
Pitching · Total Bases14.000
Pitching · Pitch Count141
Pitching · Strikes88
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Milwaukee Brewers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls9
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats30
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base17
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls11
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches141
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases14
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created4.9
Batting · Batting Average.267
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.467
Batting · Secondary Average.367
Batting · On Base Percentage.371
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.838
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.3
Batting · Batter Rating30.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run30.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.50
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.92
Batting · Isolated Power.200
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.45
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.139
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.100
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating80.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts15
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits3
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls8
Pitching · Batters Faced32
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches144
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter58
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats30
Pitching · Total Bases6
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.44
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start58.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.5
Pitching · Run Support Average3.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.100
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..200
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..156
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.356
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings15.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio15.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.143
Pitching · Total Bases6.000
Pitching · Pitch Count144
Pitching · Strikes93
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists4
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0