Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 23, 2026

Cardinals flip Pirates’ early edge with five-run third and fourth in 5-1 win

A game that began with one emphatic Pirates swing ended as a lesson in sustained reply, with the St. Louis Cardinals turning Brandon Lowe’s early home run into a 5-1 victory over Pittsburgh at PNC Park by taking control of the third and fourth innings.

MLB / FINAL
St. Louis Cardinals5 — 1Pittsburgh Pirates
St. Louis CardinalsPittsburgh Pirates

Lowe’s homer started it; the Cardinals changed the script

For two innings, Pittsburgh had the game exactly where it wanted it. Lowe’s 434-foot drive to right-center in the second inning gave the Pirates a 1-0 lead and briefly supplied the cleanest offensive moment of the night for the home side.

What followed was the decisive turn. St. Louis did not answer with one overwhelming swing, but with a string of connected plays in the third. Alec Burleson singled to center to bring home JJ Wetherholt and tie the game, while Ivan Herrera advanced to third. Moments later, Herrera scored on a wild pitch by Curtis, pushing the Cardinals in front. Leo Bernal then added another single, this one to right, and Burleson came home for a 3-1 lead.

That inning mattered because it erased Pittsburgh’s advantage and changed the game from a one-swing contest into a chase. The Cardinals made sure it did not stop there. In the fourth, Masyn Winn doubled to center to score José Fermín, and Wetherholt followed with a single to right that brought Winn home. By the end of the fourth, St. Louis had built all the cushion it would need at 5-1.

A middle-order answer without the one big blast

There is something telling about the way St. Louis built this win. The Cardinals finished with 10 hits, outpacing Pittsburgh’s six, and their scoring came from steady accumulation rather than one dramatic blow. Burleson tied the game and later scored. Wetherholt scored the first Cardinals run and drove in the fifth. Herrera’s trip around the bases turned into the go-ahead run, and Bernal, Winn and Fermín all had direct roles in the rally that separated the clubs.

That is often the shape of a solid road win: an early deficit absorbed, pressure reapplied, then broadened. The scoring summary shows St. Louis getting runs from a single, a wild pitch, another single, a double and one more single. Five runs, five different moments, and each one pushed the Pirates a little farther away from their opening lead.

Pittsburgh’s problem was not sloppiness in the field; neither team committed an error. It was the inability to answer once the Cardinals seized the middle innings. Lowe’s home run remains the Pirates’ standout detail from the scoreboard, but after that second-inning shot, the offense could not find the next run. Six hits can be enough to keep a game tight, yet the Pirates were held to one on a night when St. Louis kept adding pressure.

Our take: the game swung when one inning became two

Our take: the third inning was the pivot, but the fourth made the result feel settled. Teams recover from a 3-1 deficit all the time; they recover less often when the opponent immediately follows with two more runs. That is what gives this Cardinals win some substance beyond the final margin. They did not merely erase an early problem. They answered it, then reinforced the answer before Pittsburgh could reset.

For St. Louis, the encouraging part is obvious. Falling behind 1-0 did not change the night’s direction for long, and the offense showed enough variety to score without waiting for a home run. If there is a reasonable area to sharpen, it is simply this: a 10-hit game can sometimes create even more separation than four runs of margin. That is not a complaint so much as a reminder that a productive night still left room for more.

For Pittsburgh, the clearest lesson is about containment. A one-run lead turned into a two-run deficit in the third and a four-run deficit by the end of the fourth. When games tilt that quickly, the immediate task is stopping the inning from growing, then finding a reply before the scoreboard hardens. The Pirates never found that reply here. The final line says 5-1, but the real story is narrower and sharper: St. Louis owned two innings, and those two innings owned the game.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Lowe homered to right center (434 feet).

  2. 3rd Inning

    Burleson singled to center, Wetherholt scored, Herrera to third.

  3. 3rd Inning

    Herrera scored on Curtis wild pitch, Burleson to second on wild pitch by Curtis.

  4. 3rd Inning

    Herrera scored on Curtis wild pitch, Burleson to second on wild pitch by Curtis.

  5. 3rd Inning

    Bernal singled to right, Burleson scored.

  6. 4th Inning

    Winn doubled to center, Fermín scored.

  7. 4th Inning

    Wetherholt singled to right, Winn scored.

St. Louis Cardinals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
JJ Wetherholt3-4413101119.244.343.368
Ivan Herrera0-3310001014.244.357.383
Alec Burleson1-5511100326.279.344.461
Jordan Walker1-4401000112.273.330.470
Leo Bernal1-4401100119.296.337.481
Nolan Gorman1-3301001118.188.274.314
Jose Fermin2-4412000113.254.316.364
Victor Scott II0-000000000.190.269.252
Nathan Church0-4400000020.251.295.371
Masyn Winn1-3311101225.235.310.321
St. Louis Cardinals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Matthew Liberatore5.261106181-535.2381
Luis Gastelum1.100000020-134.2920
Ryne Stanek1.000001011-74.0911
George Soriano1.000012017-134.2317
Pittsburgh Pirates — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Konnor Griffin0-440000009.267.320.392
Rafael Flores Jr.0-4400000115.271.342.529
Bryan Reynolds0-3300001120.261.364.422
Brandon Lowe2-4412110110.262.331.494
Nick Gonzales1-4401000112.301.364.388
Ronny Simon0-4400000217.273.310.382
Ryan O'Hearn2-3302000013.267.333.448
Jared Triolo1-3301000116.241.311.306
Jake Mangum0-3300000217.277.334.367
Pittsburgh Pirates — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Lake Bachar1.210012030-183.4930
Brandon Eisert0.223311018-85.6518
Khristian Curtis3.252213071-454.7171
Antwone Kelly2.010013033-204.4133
Kirby Yates1.010001014-93.3214
St. Louis Cardinals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls8
Batting · Strikeouts10
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats34
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base22
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches166
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases11
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created4.5
Batting · Batting Average.294
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.324
Batting · Secondary Average.176
Batting · On Base Percentage.385
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.708
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.6
Batting · Batter Rating32.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.67
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.26
Batting · Isolated Power.029
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.40
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.103
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.118
Batting · Runs Produced9.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.8
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating82.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced33
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In1
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches129
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter81
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases11
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Start81.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average5.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.188
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..344
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..212
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.556
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio9.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.217
Pitching · Total Bases11.000
Pitching · Pitch Count129
Pitching · Strikes86
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pittsburgh Pirates — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base10
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls11
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches129
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases11
Batting · Plate Appearances33
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created1.9
Batting · Batting Average.188
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.344
Batting · Secondary Average.188
Batting · On Base Percentage.212
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.556
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.9
Batting · Batter Rating17.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run32.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.91
Batting · Isolated Power.156
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.11
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.030
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating69.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls8
Pitching · Strikeouts10
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches2
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches166
Pitching · Run Support1.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter30
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored2
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats34
Pitching · Total Bases11
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.56
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.3
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start30.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.3
Pitching · Run Support Average1.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.294
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..324
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..385
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.708
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.370
Pitching · Total Bases11.000
Pitching · Pitch Count166
Pitching · Strikes100
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays7
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0