Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 24, 2026

Pirates turn Burleson’s early blast into a footnote in 2-1 win over Cardinals

One swing gave the Cardinals the first word Thursday at PNC Park, but not the last. Pittsburgh absorbed Alec Burleson’s opening-inning homer, settled into a pitchers’ game and found the extra run it needed in a 2-1 victory over St. Louis.

MLB / FINAL
St. Louis Cardinals1 — 2Pittsburgh Pirates
St. Louis CardinalsPittsburgh Pirates

The first inning said plenty, then stopped saying much

Burleson’s 395-foot drive to right-center looked, for a moment, like the kind of early blow that can tilt an afternoon. Instead, it became the game’s lone loud offensive moment for St. Louis. Pittsburgh answered in the bottom of the first when Brandon Lowe singled to left and brought home Oneil Cruz, erasing the deficit before the game had a chance to settle into a script.

After that exchange, the matchup turned tight and stubborn. The Cardinals finished with five hits, two walks and 10 strikeouts, and they left 11 runners on base. The Pirates were hardly cleaner, collecting seven hits and three walks while striking out eight times and leaving 18 aboard. For long stretches, both offenses could start an inning without ever quite finishing one.

That is why the line score matters so much here. It shows Pittsburgh finding the separating run in the eighth, and in a 2-1 game that single inning became the whole difference. St. Louis never found a second answer.

Skenes kept the damage to one swing

The Pirates won this with pitching discipline after the first-inning mistake. Paul Skenes worked 6 1/3 innings, allowed three hits and one run, walked two and struck out eight on 96 pitches, 60 for strikes. That line reads like control reasserted. Burleson got him once, but the rest of the Cardinals rarely built anything durable against him.

What stands out just as much is how cleanly Pittsburgh carried the game after Skenes exited. Yohan Ramirez covered 2/3 of an inning without allowing a run. Gregory Soto gave up two hits in his 2/3 inning but still kept St. Louis off the board, and Luke Weaver handled the final 1/3 inning with a strikeout. The bullpen did not overpower the game so much as keep it from tilting back.

St. Louis, to its credit, pitched well enough to win many 1-1 games. Kyle Leahy gave up the early tying run over 2 innings while striking out three. Cooper Hjerpe followed with 3 1/3 scoreless innings and three strikeouts, even with three walks mixed in. Gordon Graceffo, Brycen Mautz and Ryne Stanek then combined for the final 2 innings without allowing a run. If the Cardinals leave Pittsburgh frustrated, the pitching staff is not the hard part to explain.

Our take: both lineups left this one unfinished

Pittsburgh can enjoy the result without pretending the offense was sharp. Cruz and Konnor Griffin had two hits apiece, Lowe supplied the first RBI, and the Pirates also stole two bases. But a club that puts seven hits and three walks on the board and still scores only twice is living on thin margins. Our take: the encouraging part is that Pittsburgh kept creating traffic; the obvious improvement is turning more of that traffic into something decisive before the late innings. The 18 runners left on base make that impossible to ignore.

The Cardinals have a blunter problem from this game. Burleson provided all of the scoring with one swing, JJ Wetherholt was the only St. Louis batter with more than one hit, and too many plate appearances ended without the ball being forced into play. Ivan Herrera, Jordan Walker, Leo Bernal and Masyn Winn struck out twice each. Our take: when a lineup punches out 10 times and strands 11, the offense becomes too dependent on a solo homer or a perfect sequencing break that may never come.

So the reaction to this result is fairly clear. Pittsburgh deserves credit for taking the early hit, matching it immediately and then letting its pitching carry the rest. St. Louis will see a one-run loss and know its staff held up its end for most of the day. In games this small, the cleanest summary is often the truest one: the Pirates found one more scoring inning than the Cardinals did, and nothing else mattered more.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Burleson homered to right center (395 feet).

  2. 1st Inning

    Lowe singled to left, Cruz scored.

  3. 8th Inning

    Horwitz hit sacrifice fly to center, Simon scored.

St. Louis Cardinals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
JJ Wetherholt2-440200007.246.344.371
Ivan Herrera1-4401000215.244.356.382
Alec Burleson1-4411110117.279.343.464
Jordan Walker0-3300001219.271.330.467
Leo Bernal0-4400000325.282.322.459
Bryan Torres0-220000109.232.308.335
Jose Fermin0-110000017.253.315.363
Thomas Saggese0-3300000216.238.302.364
Nathan Church1-3301000010.251.295.371
Masyn Winn0-3300000217.233.309.319
St. Louis Cardinals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Kyle Leahy2.031103037-253.6637
Cooper Hjerpe3.130033074-424.3874
Gordon Graceffo0.20000104-42.734
Brycen Mautz1.010001017-136.4317
Ryne Stanek1.001020021-104.0221
Pittsburgh Pirates — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Oneil Cruz2-4412000015.280.367.489
Konnor Griffin2-4402000120.270.322.393
Brandon Lowe1-3301101217.262.332.493
Ryan O'Hearn0-3300001117.265.332.444
Nick Gonzales1-3301001013.301.365.388
Jared Triolo0-000000000.241.311.306
Ronny Simon1-3311001122.276.323.379
Billy Cook0-000000000.176.208.235
Spencer Horwitz0-3300100021.247.345.367
Jake Mangum0-330000016.275.332.365
Bryan Reynolds0-000000104.261.365.422
Henry Davis0-4400000218.166.268.308
Pittsburgh Pirates — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Paul Skenes6.131128196-603.8296
Yohan Ramirez0.20000006-42.906
Gregory Soto0.220001018-133.6818
Luke Weaver0.10000105-32.735
Mason Montgomery1.000003017-102.5517
St. Louis Cardinals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls9
Batting · Strikeouts13
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits5
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base11
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls9
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches142
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases9
Batting · Plate Appearances34
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created1.7
Batting · Batting Average.161
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.290
Batting · Secondary Average.194
Batting · On Base Percentage.235
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.526
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.7
Batting · Batter Rating14.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run31.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.18
Batting · Isolated Power.129
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.15
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.059
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.032
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating66.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls8
Pitching · Strikeouts8
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches153
Pitching · Run Support1.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter37
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats30
Pitching · Total Bases8
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.13
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.50
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start37.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.3
Pitching · Run Support Average1.1
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.233
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..267
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.600
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.6
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.304
Pitching · Total Bases8.000
Pitching · Pitch Count153
Pitching · Strikes94
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pittsburgh Pirates — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls8
Batting · Strikeouts8
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats30
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base19
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches153
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases8
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created3.7
Batting · Batting Average.233
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.267
Batting · Secondary Average.267
Batting · On Base Percentage.333
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.600
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.2
Batting · Batter Rating19.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.25
Batting · Isolated Power.033
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.63
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.139
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.033
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating72.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts13
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits5
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls9
Pitching · Batters Faced34
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In1
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches142
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter96
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases9
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Start96.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.161
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..290
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..235
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.526
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings13.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio6.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.222
Pitching · Total Bases9.000
Pitching · Pitch Count142
Pitching · Strikes90
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0