Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • October 17, 2026

Tampa Bay Rays beat Cleveland Guardians, 7–3

Tampa Bay Rays finished with a 7–3 victory over Cleveland Guardians at Progressive Field on October 17, 2026.

MLB / FINAL
Tampa Bay Rays7 — 3Cleveland Guardians
Tampa Bay RaysCleveland Guardians

How the scoring unfolded

Tampa Bay Rays recorded 0, 0, 1, 0, 0, 1, 3, 0, 2 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 7, with 3 runs.

Cleveland Guardians recorded 1, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 2, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 7, with 2 runs.

Names behind the numbers

Yandy Diaz contributed 2 runs, 2 hits, 2 runs batted in, 1 home run, 3 strikeouts for Tampa Bay Rays.

Ian Seymour contributed 4 hits, 2 runs, 1 strikeout, 1 home run for Tampa Bay Rays.

Chase DeLauter contributed 1 hit, 1 run batted in for Cleveland Guardians.

Matt Festa contributed 2 hits, 2 runs, 1 strikeout, 1 home run for Cleveland Guardians.

The statistical picture

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting · Hits: 11; Batting · Home Runs: 1.

Cleveland Guardians — Batting · Hits: 8; Batting · Home Runs: 1.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    DeLauter singled to right, Kwan scored, DeLauter out stretching at second.

  2. 3rd Inning

    Aranda singled to center, Díaz scored.

  3. 6th Inning

    Caminero doubled to left, Aranda scored, Simpson to third.

  4. 7th Inning

    Aranda singled to right, Palacios scored on error and Walls scored on fielding error by right fielder DeLauter, Aranda to third.

  5. 7th Inning

    Simpson hit sacrifice fly to right, Aranda scored.

  6. 7th Inning

    Bazzana homered to right (374 feet).

  7. 7th Inning

    Rocchio singled to left, Bailey scored, Martínez to second.

  8. 9th Inning

    Díaz homered to right (349 feet), Palacios scored.

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Yandy Diaz2-5522210323.267.290.467
Jonathan Aranda3-4423201018.269.345.385
Chandler Simpson0-3300101028.167.200.278
Junior Caminero1-5501100213.231.310.346
Liam Hicks0-220000015.150.190.200
Ben Williamson0-110000002.000.429.000
Cedric Mullins0-110000014.250.2501.000
Victor Mesa Jr.1-4401000216.160.222.280
Jonny DeLuca0-330000018.250.250.292
Nick Fortes0-110000007.000.000.000
Richie Palacios3-4423000113.333.333.444
Taylor Walls1-3311000114.136.136.136
Tampa Bay Rays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Nick Martinez5.121123079-533.0079
Freddy Peralta0.20001009-40.799
Ian Seymour1.042201129-193.6829
Kevin Kelly0.210000016-84.5016
Cam Booser0.10000104-30.004
Bryan Baker1.010001012-80.0012
Cleveland Guardians — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Steven Kwan1-4411000019.216.293.216
Jose Ramirez0-3300001020.333.436.606
Chase DeLauter1-4401100020.294.385.441
Jo Adell1-4401000215.206.289.353
Nathaniel Lowe0-3300000012.200.314.267
David Fry0-110000014.000.000.000
Travis Bazzana2-3312111114.200.294.367
Patrick Bailey1-4411000014.333.379.556
Petey Halpin0-110000108.308.400.692
Angel Martinez1-220100019.100.143.100
Brayan Rocchio1-3301100114.143.226.143
Cleveland Guardians — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Shawn Armstrong1.000001013-90.0013
Foster Griffin3.241105044-313.4844
Daniel Espino0.111121022-114.9122
Tim Herrin1.011101014-92.4514
Slade Cecconi1.022102022-164.5022
Matt Festa1.122201121-1413.5021
Joey Cantillo0.210001015-92.7015
Tampa Bay Rays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls13
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits11
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs7
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats36
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches151
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases16
Batting · Plate Appearances40
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created5.5
Batting · Batting Average.306
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.444
Batting · Secondary Average.250
Batting · On Base Percentage.333
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.778
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.4
Batting · Batter Rating46.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run36.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.78
Batting · Isolated Power.139
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.17
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.050
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.056
Batting · Runs Produced13.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.9
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating91.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds3
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches149
Pitching · Run Support7.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter79
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases11
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.22
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start79.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.3
Pitching · Run Support Average7.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.250
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..344
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..314
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.658
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.250
Pitching · Total Bases11.000
Pitching · Pitch Count149
Pitching · Strikes95
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Cleveland Guardians — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base10
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches149
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases11
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created2.9
Batting · Batting Average.250
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.500
Batting · Slugging Percentage.344
Batting · Secondary Average.188
Batting · On Base Percentage.314
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.658
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.0
Batting · Batter Rating23.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run32.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.26
Batting · Isolated Power.094
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.086
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.063
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating77.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls13
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits11
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs7
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced40
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches151
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter13
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats36
Pitching · Total Bases16
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Start13.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average3.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.306
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..444
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.778
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio6.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.400
Pitching · Total Bases16.000
Pitching · Pitch Count151
Pitching · Strikes99
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0