Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 22, 2026

Tampa Bay Rays beat New York Yankees, 6–1

Tampa Bay Rays finished with a 6–1 victory over New York Yankees at Yankee Stadium on September 22, 2026.

MLB / FINAL
Tampa Bay Rays6 — 1New York Yankees
Tampa Bay RaysNew York Yankees

How the scoring unfolded

Tampa Bay Rays recorded 0, 0, 1, 0, 0, 0, 3, 0, 2 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 7, with 3 runs.

New York Yankees recorded 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 7, with 1 run.

Names behind the numbers

Yandy Diaz contributed 2 hits, 4 runs batted in for Tampa Bay Rays.

George Lombard Jr. contributed 1 hit, 1 run batted in, 1 strikeout for New York Yankees.

The statistical picture

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting · Hits: 11; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

New York Yankees — Batting · Hits: 3; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

Scoring moments

  1. 3rd Inning

    Vilade grounded out to second, Walls scored, Mullins to third.

  2. 7th Inning

    Walls reached on bunt single to pitcher, Simpson scored, Williamson to second.

  3. 7th Inning

    Díaz singled to center, Williamson scored and Walls scored, Díaz to second. New York Yankees challenged: call on the field was upheld.

  4. 7th Inning

    Lombard Jr. singled to right, Ramos scored, Chisholm Jr. to second.

  5. 9th Inning

    Díaz singled to left, Walls scored and Mullins scored, Díaz to second.

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Yandy Diaz2-5502400019.291.357.445
Ryan Vilade0-3300101010.252.330.448
Jonathan Aranda0-110000017.277.359.439
Junior Caminero1-5501000022.275.361.525
Jonny DeLuca1-4401000314.257.287.408
Chandler Simpson1-4411000115.309.336.359
Ben Williamson1-4411000019.244.304.327
Nick Fortes1-4401000012.264.311.375
Taylor Walls3-4433100013.222.308.294
Cedric Mullins1-3311001121.202.284.339
Tampa Bay Rays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Drew Rasmussen6.21113110114-722.67114
Kevin Kelly0.11000003-22.483
Cam Booser1.00000107-62.067
Bryan Baker1.010011020-121.4720
New York Yankees — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ben Rice0-4400000317.260.359.525
Cody Bellinger0-3300001118.268.343.436
Heliot Ramos1-4411000221.239.301.406
Luis Garcia Jr.0-4400000115.277.307.525
Spencer Jones0-3300001220.246.316.435
Jazz Chisholm Jr.1-3301001115.233.313.403
George Lombard Jr.1-4401100115.237.289.381
Austin Wells0-2200001114.185.287.324
Ryan McMahon0-220000018.206.274.341
Paul Goldschmidt0-110000001.252.315.454
Jose Caballero0-000000000.236.293.373
New York Yankees — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Max Fried6.264424097-642.8097
John Schreiber0.220000015-113.3615
Ryan Yarbrough1.022201023-163.8423
Michael Fulmer0.210001017-92.9217
Tampa Bay Rays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits11
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats37
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base18
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches152
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases13
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created4.3
Batting · Batting Average.297
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.351
Batting · Secondary Average.135
Batting · On Base Percentage.333
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.685
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.3
Batting · Batter Rating40.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.90
Batting · Isolated Power.054
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.33
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.051
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.162
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating87.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts13
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits3
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls7
Pitching · Batters Faced34
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches144
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats30
Pitching · Total Bases4
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.100
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..133
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..206
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.339
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings13.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.176
Pitching · Total Bases4.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes92
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
New York Yankees — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts13
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits3
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats30
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base11
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches144
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases4
Batting · Plate Appearances34
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created0.3
Batting · Batting Average.100
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.133
Batting · Secondary Average.167
Batting · On Base Percentage.206
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.339
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.3
Batting · Batter Rating9.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.24
Batting · Isolated Power.033
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.31
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.118
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.067
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating59.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits11
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls8
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches152
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored4
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats37
Pitching · Total Bases13
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.297
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..351
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.685
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.344
Pitching · Total Bases13.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes100
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists12
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0