Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 23, 2026

Rice’s two homers and McMahon’s grand slam power Yankees past Rays, 9-2

The New York Yankees did not spend much time easing into this one. Ben Rice started the damage in the first inning, Ryan McMahon detonated the biggest swing of the night in the third, and a game that briefly hinted at resistance from Tampa Bay quickly turned into a 9-2 Yankees win at Yankee Stadium.

MLB / FINAL
Tampa Bay Rays2 — 9New York Yankees
Tampa Bay RaysNew York Yankees

A four-inning surge that settled the shape of the night

Rice’s first-inning homer gave New York the early edge, but the game really bent in the Yankees’ direction one inning later and then snapped in the third. McMahon’s single to center brought home Spencer Jones in the second, George Lombard Jr. added a solo shot in the third, and then McMahon delivered the swing that made the rest of the night feel like management rather than suspense: a grand slam to right that scored Luis García Jr., Jazz Chisholm Jr. and Jose Caballero with him.

That burst pushed the Yankees to seven runs before Tampa Bay had recorded a run of its own, and Rice was not done. He hit his second homer in the fourth, this one to right-center, giving him two long balls and two RBI on a 2-for-3 night. McMahon finished 2-for-3 with five RBI, and Lombard Jr.’s home run meant three Yankees combined for all four of the club’s homers.

The most punishing part for Tampa Bay was that this was not a game lost to free passes. Mason Englert walked only one batter and struck out six, but New York turned nine hits into sustained scoreboard damage. Englert was charged with eight earned runs in 3 2/3 innings, and four of the nine hits against him left the yard. Casey Legumina at least brought order afterward, covering 1 1/3 scoreless innings and preventing the margin from getting even more lopsided before the Yankees’ later insurance run.

Cole gave Tampa Bay only brief openings

The Rays did answer, just not often enough and not in clusters. Liam Hicks scored on Jonny DeLuca’s fourth-inning double to right, and Cedric Mullins followed in the fifth with a solo homer to right. Those two swings accounted for all of Tampa Bay’s offense, and they stood out because almost everything else against Gerrit Cole was hard work for very little return.

Cole’s line was sturdy and uncomplicated: five innings, three hits, two runs, two walks and seven strikeouts on 91 pitches. Tampa Bay sent only 19 men to the plate against him, struck out seven times and collected just the three hits from DeLuca, Mullins and Richie Palacios. Hicks and Victor Mesa Jr. drew the two walks, but the Rays never built the kind of inning that could seriously chip away at the lead.

That matters because a comeback against a homer-heavy opponent usually requires traffic, not isolated moments. Tampa Bay got one run on a double and one on a solo shot, but no multi-hit inning appears in the offensive line, and six Rays starters finished hitless. Against a pitcher missing bats at Cole’s rate, that left the Rays chasing the game with very little margin to waste.

Our take: this one was decided by damage on contact

Analysis: the cleanest explanation for this result is that New York did the expensive kind of hitting and Tampa Bay did not. The Yankees drew only one walk all night, so this was not an offense grinding the game into submission. It was an offense turning mistakes into immediate runs. Four homers, including McMahon’s grand slam and Rice’s pair, overwhelmed the value of Tampa Bay’s otherwise respectable strikeout and walk totals on the mound.

For the Rays, the first correction is obvious because the evidence is blunt: they have to reduce the home-run damage before anything else can matter. New York’s scoring moved from a solo homer in the first to an RBI single in the second, then exploded on two third-inning homers. That sequence shows how quickly a manageable game became a runaway one. Offensively, Tampa Bay also needs more than three hits and two walks against five innings of starting pitching. Mullins and DeLuca produced the RBI, but the lineup as a whole went 3-for-17, and that leaves too much to too few hitters.

For the Yankees, the only mild note of restraint is that this was a power win more than a fully rounded offensive game. They left eight runners on base and drew just one walk, which suggests there is still room to create offense when the ball is not leaving the park. On this night, though, that is a small critique beside the larger truth: Rice and McMahon supplied the thunder, Cole limited the response, and New York made the matchup look simpler than a 27-out game usually is.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Rice homered to right (379 feet).

  2. 2nd Inning

    McMahon singled to center, Jones scored.

  3. 3rd Inning

    Lombard Jr. homered to right center (384 feet).

  4. 3rd Inning

    McMahon homered to right (332 feet), García Jr. scored, Chisholm Jr. scored and Caballero scored.

  5. 4th Inning

    DeLuca doubled to right, Hicks scored.

  6. 4th Inning

    Rice homered to right center (383 feet).

  7. 5th Inning

    Mullins homered to right (375 feet).

  8. 8th Inning

    Ramos hit sacrifice fly to right, Sánchez scored, Rice to third.

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Victor Mesa Jr.0-3300001017.249.321.493
Jonathan Aranda0-4400000218.275.357.436
Junior Caminero0-220000007.274.360.523
Nick Fortes0-2200000110.262.309.372
Liam Hicks0-2210002017.284.370.435
Jonny DeLuca3-4403100115.263.292.415
Richie Palacios1-4401000114.232.326.372
Ryan Vilade0-4400000112.248.325.440
Cedric Mullins1-4411110023.203.284.345
Jorge Mateo1-4401000319.206.250.317
Tampa Bay Rays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Mason Englert3.298816486-585.9586
Casey Legumina1.100001023-163.8223
Brody Hopkins1.000012016-94.5016
Steven Matz1.010011023-125.4223
Cole Sulser1.021111025-144.4725
New York Yankees — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ben Rice3-4423221022.263.362.537
George Lombard Jr.1-5511110420.236.287.396
Luis Garcia Jr.1-4411001221.277.308.522
Heliot Ramos2-4402100118.242.302.407
Spencer Jones1-5511000219.245.314.435
Jazz Chisholm Jr.1-3311001119.233.314.403
Jose Caballero0-3310001024.235.292.370
Ryan McMahon2-4412510122.210.276.352
Ali Sanchez1-441100008.241.264.301
New York Yankees — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Gerrit Cole5.2322381105-633.61105
Brent Headrick0.11000002-22.092
John Schreiber0.11000007-43.347
Tim Hill0.20000007-64.667
Paul Blackburn1.010000015-101.6115
David Bednar1.000001016-112.5016
Tampa Bay Rays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls14
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base13
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls10
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches152
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases10
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created2.5
Batting · Batting Average.182
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.303
Batting · Secondary Average.242
Batting · On Base Percentage.250
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.553
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.4
Batting · Batter Rating21.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run33.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.67
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.22
Batting · Isolated Power.121
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.33
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.083
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.061
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating71.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls8
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs9
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs9
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs4
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls18
Pitching · Batters Faced41
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In9
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs9
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches173
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter86
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats36
Pitching · Total Bases25
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average10.13
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.00
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start86.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning21.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average2.3
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.333
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..694
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..390
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.085
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.4
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.8
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.381
Pitching · Total Bases25.000
Pitching · Pitch Count173
Pitching · Strikes109
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists3
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
New York Yankees — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls8
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In9
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs9
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats36
Batting · Home Runs4
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs1
Batting · Runners Left On Base19
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls18
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches173
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases25
Batting · Plate Appearances41
Batting · Projected Home Runs648.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits5
Batting · Runs Created9.6
Batting · Batting Average.333
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.694
Batting · Secondary Average.500
Batting · On Base Percentage.390
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.085
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs10.3
Batting · Batter Rating63.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run9.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.22
Batting · Isolated Power.361
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.36
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.098
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.167
Batting · Runs Produced18.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.8
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating106.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls14
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls10
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches152
Pitching · Run Support9.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter105
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases10
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.00
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.3
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start105.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average9.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.182
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..303
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..250
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.553
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.217
Pitching · Total Bases10.000
Pitching · Pitch Count152
Pitching · Strikes96
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0