Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 25, 2026

Early Rays swings were enough in 2-0 shutout of Phillies at Citizens Bank Park

Two innings were enough for the Tampa Bay Rays on Friday. Tampa Bay scored in the first and second, then let the scoreboard sit there in a 2-0 win over the Philadelphia Phillies at Citizens Bank Park.

MLB / FINAL
Tampa Bay Rays2 — 0Philadelphia Phillies
Tampa Bay RaysPhiladelphia Phillies

The lead arrived before the game found its pace

The defining trait of this Rays win was its simplicity. Tampa Bay did not build pressure inning after inning. It struck early, twice, and made those two swings hold up for the rest of the night. In a 2-0 game, that first opening matters more than it does in a slugfest, and the Rays found it immediately when Jonny DeLuca singled to right in the first inning to bring home Junior Caminero. Ryan Vilade advanced to third on the same play, a small detail that captured the early pressure Philadelphia was forced to absorb.

The second run was even cleaner. Nick Fortes opened the second inning's scoring with a solo homer to left, measured at 367 feet, and that turned a narrow lead into the final margin. It was the only confirmed extra-base hit among the game's scoring plays, and it gave the Rays a cushion they never expanded but also never had to defend with panic. From that point on, the game became an exercise in preservation rather than escalation.

Seven scoreless innings after that told the real story

What followed was a long stretch of restraint from both sides. The official line shows Tampa Bay finishing with two runs on six hits and no errors, while Philadelphia managed four hits, committed one error and never crossed the plate. No team scored after the second inning. That tells you almost everything about the texture of the evening: the Rays got just enough offense, and the Phillies never pieced together enough at once to erase an early deficit.

Cristopher Sánchez's line shows how fine the margins were. He threw 31 pitches, 23 for strikes, over 2.0 innings, and he did not hand out a walk. That is usually a workable foundation. The problem was that Tampa Bay turned four hits into two runs, including the Fortes homer. On the other side, Freddy Peralta is confirmed for a scoreless inning in which he allowed one hit and one walk over 18 pitches. The Rays are also credited with a save, which underlines the shape of the rest of the game: the lead stayed modest, but it stayed intact all the way to the ninth.

A few names stood above a very small offensive ledger

Because the scoring was so limited, the individual contributions stand out sharply. Caminero had a hit and scored the opening run. DeLuca delivered the first RBI of the night. Fortes supplied the game's only home run and accounted for the second run himself. On an evening when Tampa Bay scored just twice, that trio effectively wrote the entire script. The Rays did not need a parade of production; they needed a handful of productive moments, and those hitters supplied them.

Philadelphia's offensive line reads as the mirror image of that formula. Bryson Stott is confirmed with a hit, and Bryce Harper drew a walk, while the team total reached four hits overall. Yet the Phillies finished with no runs, which is the clearest indication that their traffic never became sustained trouble for Tampa Bay. A shutout does not always mean an offense was absent. Sometimes it means the offense appeared in fragments. Four hits and one walk over nine innings fit that description here.

Our take: efficient for Tampa Bay, instructive for Philadelphia

Our take: this was a useful example of how tidy baseball can still be winning baseball. The Rays did not overwhelm Philadelphia. They simply avoided the empty mistakes that turn a close game sideways. They scored first, added a home run for breathing room, played error-free defense and protected the lead. That is a strong formula for one night. The caution for Tampa Bay is just as plain: six hits, no walks and no runs after the second inning is not a lot of separation. A two-run lead can disappear quickly, so the next step for this lineup is stretching early momentum into a larger margin when it gets the chance.

Our take: the Phillies should come away seeing a more offensive problem than a pitching one. Once the early damage landed, the game stayed 2-0 the rest of the way, which means the mound work after the second kept the contest within reach. The lineup could not reward that steadiness. Four hits and one walk are not enough to expect a comeback, and the lone team error only made a low-margin night tighter. If there is an obvious correction from this result, it is not a sweeping one. Philadelphia simply has to turn scattered baserunners into more sustained innings.

In the end, the Rays reduced the night to essentials. DeLuca put the first run on the board. Fortes supplied the extra punch. The staff completed the shutout. For the Phillies, the frustration was not collapse but absence: too little offense, too early a deficit, and no answer after that. On a scoreboard frozen after the second inning, Tampa Bay's first impression became the whole game.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    DeLuca singled to right, Caminero scored, Vilade to third.

  2. 2nd Inning

    Fortes homered to left (367 feet).

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Yandy Diaz0-4400000014.290.356.443
Jonathan Aranda1-3301001218.275.358.436
Junior Caminero1-4411000118.275.359.520
Ryan Vilade1-4401000117.245.322.432
Victor Mesa Jr.0-000000000.248.319.487
Jonny DeLuca1-4401100112.263.296.412
Chandler Simpson0-330000018.306.333.356
Cedric Mullins1-110100006.205.285.347
Ben Williamson0-3300001320.239.304.320
Nick Fortes1-4411110219.262.308.381
Jorge Mateo0-330000016.203.247.312
Tampa Bay Rays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Freddy Peralta5.140034093-594.4293
Cam Booser0.20000008-72.038
Kevin Kelly1.00000109-62.449
Cole Sulser1.000001014-94.3914
Bryan Baker1.000000011-81.4411
Philadelphia Phillies — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Kyle Schwarber0-3300001010.232.354.504
Trea Turner1-4401000116.239.296.376
Bryce Harper1-3301001223.270.382.485
Alec Bohm0-4400000011.251.316.387
Bryson Stott1-3301001024.250.329.389
Brandon Marsh0-2200000110.260.305.410
Bryan De La Cruz0-220000008.288.341.425
Justin Crawford1-330100008.264.310.355
J.T. Realmuto0-3300000011.206.284.331
Edmundo Sosa0-3300000214.242.280.410
Philadelphia Phillies — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Cristopher Sanchez7.05221101100-732.91100
Jhoan Duran1.000001014-91.8514
Tim Mayza1.010011024-133.4824
Tampa Bay Rays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls13
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base8
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls8
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches138
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases9
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created1.8
Batting · Batting Average.182
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.273
Batting · Secondary Average.152
Batting · On Base Percentage.229
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.501
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.8
Batting · Batter Rating17.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run33.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.94
Batting · Isolated Power.091
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.17
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.057
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.030
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating68.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits4
Pitching · Earned runs0
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs0
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls12
Pitching · Batters Faced33
Pitching · Holds3
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches135
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter93
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats30
Pitching · Total Bases4
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average0.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Start93.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.133
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..133
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..212
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.345
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.160
Pitching · Total Bases4.000
Pitching · Pitch Count135
Pitching · Strikes89
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Philadelphia Phillies — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In0
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits4
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs0
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats30
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls12
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches135
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases4
Batting · Plate Appearances33
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits0
Batting · Runs Created0.0
Batting · Batting Average.133
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.133
Batting · Secondary Average.100
Batting · On Base Percentage.212
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.345
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.0
Batting · Batter Rating4.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.09
Batting · Isolated Power.000
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.091
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.033
Batting · Runs Produced0.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating59.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls13
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls8
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches138
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter100
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases9
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.89
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start100.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.182
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..273
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..229
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.501
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio6.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.250
Pitching · Total Bases9.000
Pitching · Pitch Count138
Pitching · Strikes95
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0