Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 27, 2026

Phillies turn early doubles and a three-run reply into 7-3 win over Rays

Philadelphia gave itself room early, then shut down Tampa Bay’s best chance to turn the afternoon into a chase. The Phillies scored four times in the first two innings, answered Jonny DeLuca’s first homer with a three-run fifth and went on to a 7-3 win over the Rays on Sunday at Citizens Bank Park.

MLB / FINAL
Tampa Bay Rays3 — 7Philadelphia Phillies
Tampa Bay RaysPhiladelphia Phillies

Doubles built the first lead

The Phillies did their early damage the hard way and the productive way, lining doubles into the gaps before Tampa Bay could settle. Bryson Stott opened the scoring in the first by driving a double to right that brought home Kyle Schwarber. An inning later, J.T. Realmuto doubled to left to score Edmundo Sosa, and Schwarber followed with a two-run double to right that scored Realmuto and Trea Turner for a 4-0 lead.

That stretch put the game on Philadelphia’s terms. Stott finished 3-for-3 with an RBI, a walk and a run scored, while Schwarber reached three times and drove in two. Turner added two hits at the top, and Realmuto’s RBI double kept the second inning moving. Rays starter Nick Martinez lasted 2.2 innings, allowing seven hits and four runs, and Philadelphia had already built the cushion that would frame the rest of the afternoon.

Every Rays push met a response

Tampa Bay’s first clean blow arrived in the fifth, when Jonny DeLuca homered to left-centre to cut the deficit to 4-1. The opening did not last. Harper answered in the bottom half with a solo shot to right, Marsh added a sacrifice fly that scored Stott, and Sosa drove another ball out to right. What might have become a manageable game for the Rays instead jumped to 7-1 by the end of the inning.

That support was more than enough for Zack Wheeler, who gave Philadelphia six innings of one-run baseball. He allowed five hits, struck out five and did not issue a walk, an important detail against a Tampa Bay lineup that still found eight hits overall. The Rays mounted one more push in the seventh when DeLuca homered again, this time to right-centre, and Victor Mesa Jr. followed later with an infield single that scored Jorge Mateo. But after Alex McFarlane’s one rocky inning, Jesus Luzardo and Jhoan Duran closed the door with two hitless frames, with Duran striking out two in the ninth.

Our take: traffic won this game

The final margin was not simply about the home-run count, because that part finished even. Each club hit two balls out of the park, and Tampa Bay actually produced six extra-base hits to Philadelphia’s seven. The broader difference was traffic. The Phillies sent 39 men to the plate, collected 12 hits, drew four walks and kept creating fresh innings for the middle of the order.

Stott was at the centre of that rhythm. His three-hit day included the first run batted in and another run scored in the fifth, and he reached base in all four of his trips. Schwarber’s two-run double gave the early innings their shape, Sosa scored twice and added a homer, and Harper’s fifth-inning answer made sure DeLuca’s first blast changed nothing lasting on the scoreboard. Philadelphia did not need one overwhelming individual performance because the production came from several spots at once.

Tampa Bay’s line was more fragmented. DeLuca supplied two solo home runs and accounted for two of the club’s three runs, Liam Hicks chipped in a two-hit game, and Mesa Jr. drove in the other run. That is enough to stay interesting, but it is hard to chase a four-run early deficit without free baserunners. The Rays did not draw a walk, finished with 11 runners left on base and had to assemble nearly every threat through strings of contact alone.

Philadelphia will still see room for sharper finishing, because 18 runners left on base is a large number in any game, even a winning one. Tampa Bay, meanwhile, can at least point to the quality of some contact: four doubles, two home runs and eight hits are not the profile of an offence that never showed up. The problem was sequencing and access. The Phillies kept earning one more hitter, one more chance and one more run, and that was the real separator in a 7-3 result that felt settled long before the final out.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Stott doubled to right, Schwarber scored.

  2. 2nd Inning

    Realmuto doubled to left, Sosa scored.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Schwarber doubled to right, Realmuto scored and Turner scored.

  4. 5th Inning

    DeLuca homered to left center (382 feet).

  5. 5th Inning

    Harper homered to right (366 feet).

  6. 5th Inning

    Marsh hit sacrifice fly to center, Stott scored.

  7. 5th Inning

    Sosa homered to right (351 feet).

  8. 7th Inning

    DeLuca homered to right center (374 feet).

  9. 7th Inning

    Mesa Jr. reached on infield single to second, Mateo scored.

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Victor Mesa Jr.1-4401100223.260.327.498
Jonathan Aranda1-2201000111.274.358.434
Ryan Vilade0-220000004.245.321.429
Junior Caminero0-220000017.276.360.524
Ben Williamson0-220000004.238.302.318
Liam Hicks2-4402000011.284.367.434
Richie Palacios0-4400000015.235.330.374
Jonny DeLuca2-4422220021.266.300.429
Cedric Mullins1-4401000214.205.284.344
Nick Fortes0-4400000215.258.304.376
Jorge Mateo1-3311000011.203.245.314
Tampa Bay Rays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Nick Martinez2.274411050-353.1050
Ian Seymour0.10000002-14.212
Jesse Scholtens3.033313250-334.3450
Manuel Rodriguez1.000021016-72.7016
Casey Legumina1.020000016-103.7716
Philadelphia Phillies — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Trea Turner2-5512000115.242.297.378
Kyle Schwarber2-4412201122.232.354.503
Bryce Harper1-5511110123.269.380.485
Derek Hill0-000000000.241.291.442
Bryson Stott3-3313101012.256.334.401
Alec Bohm0-2200002012.249.315.383
Brandon Marsh0-2200100016.260.304.408
Edmundo Sosa2-442211016.247.283.429
Justin Crawford1-4401000012.264.309.353
J.T. Realmuto1-4411100116.205.283.331
Philadelphia Phillies — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Zack Wheeler6.051105197-683.0097
Alex McFarlane1.032201122-162.8422
Jesus Luzardo1.00000004-32.864
Jhoan Duran1.000002013-91.8213
Tampa Bay Rays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls14
Batting · Strikeouts8
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks0
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base11
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles4
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches136
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases18
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits6
Batting · Runs Created4.4
Batting · Batting Average.229
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.514
Batting · Secondary Average.286
Batting · On Base Percentage.229
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.743
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.4
Batting · Batter Rating34.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run17.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.89
Batting · Isolated Power.286
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.00
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.000
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.057
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating82.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts5
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs7
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs7
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls18
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles5
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In7
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs7
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches134
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter50
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases23
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average7.88
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.00
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start50.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.4
Pitching · Run Support Average3.4
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.364
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..697
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..421
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.118
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings5.6
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.345
Pitching · Total Bases23.000
Pitching · Pitch Count134
Pitching · Strikes86
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays2
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Philadelphia Phillies — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts5
Batting · Runs Batted In7
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs7
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base18
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles5
Batting · Fly Balls18
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches134
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases23
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits7
Batting · Runs Created9.0
Batting · Batting Average.364
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.697
Batting · Secondary Average.485
Batting · On Base Percentage.421
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.118
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs10.1
Batting · Batter Rating57.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run16.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.44
Batting · Isolated Power.333
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.80
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.103
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.121
Batting · Runs Produced14.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.8
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating103.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls14
Pitching · Strikeouts8
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks0
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles4
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches136
Pitching · Run Support7.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter97
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases18
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.89
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Start97.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average7.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.229
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..514
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..229
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.743
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings8.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.240
Pitching · Total Bases18.000
Pitching · Pitch Count136
Pitching · Strikes96
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0