Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 26, 2026

Rangers' four-run second inning sends Texas past Twins 6-2 at Target Field

Texas fell behind in the first, then flipped the game with a four-run second inning and rode that surge to a 6-2 win over the Minnesota Twins on Saturday at Target Field.

MLB / FINAL
Texas Rangers6 — 2Minnesota Twins
Texas RangersMinnesota Twins

A tie game became a Texas advantage in a hurry

Minnesota struck first when Kody Clemens grounded out to first and Luke Keaschall came home in the opening inning. For a moment, the Twins had the clean start every home club wants: an early run and the lead before Texas could settle in.

That edge lasted only until the second, when the Rangers produced the sharpest stretch of the game. Danny Jansen lined a single to left, Nicky Lopez scored on Alan Roden's throwing error, and Jansen took second on the play. What might have been a simple equalizer turned into a larger opening because Texas immediately had another runner in scoring position.

The Rangers did not let the inning cool off. Evan Carter doubled to right to score Jansen, Alejandro Osuna followed with another double to right to bring home Carter, and Brandon Nimmo added a third straight RBI double, scoring Osuna for a 4-1 lead. In one inning, Texas turned a one-run deficit into a three-run cushion, and every swing after the error carried extra weight.

That sequence also framed Bailey Ober's afternoon. He struck out three and did not issue a walk over three innings, but Texas kept finding hard, useful contact. Ober was charged with four runs on six hits, and the Rangers did all of that damage before the game had reached the middle innings.

Early pressure gave the Rangers room to breathe

Texas did not stop with the second-inning burst. The Rangers added one run in the fourth and another in the fifth, pushing the margin to 6-1. Even without the full scoring detail from those innings, the shape of the game is clear: once Texas grabbed control, it kept adding just enough to prevent Minnesota from turning the afternoon back into a one-swing contest.

Minnesota finished with eight hits, but the Twins could not turn that traffic into a sustained comeback. After scoring in the first, they were held off the board through the seventh before getting one run back in the eighth. By then, the Rangers had already built the sort of lead that forces a team to chase the game inning by inning instead of playing it on even terms.

Nathan Eovaldi's listed line covers the first three innings, and it fits the broader pattern. He allowed one run on two hits with two walks and one strikeout over 3.0 innings, absorbing the early push without letting it become something bigger. From there, the Rangers' pitching side and clean defence did the rest of the essential work. Texas finished without an error, while Minnesota's lone misplay fed directly into the inning that changed the result.

Our take: one inning told the whole story

The cleanest way to read this game is that Texas made its best offensive stretch decisive. The Rangers collected 13 hits overall, but the second inning was the turning point because the contact came in the right order. Jansen tied it, then Carter, Osuna and Nimmo stacked doubles and ran the score to 4-1. That is not empty volume; that is a lineup cashing in immediately.

For Texas, the only reasonable nitpick is that 13 hits can sometimes produce more than six runs. The Rangers will happily take the win, but there is room to be even more ruthless when that many baserunners and scoring chances show up across a full game. Still, the bigger takeaway is positive: they answered an early deficit fast and never gave the lead back.

For Minnesota, the areas to revisit are clearer. The throwing error by Roden did more than tie the score; it moved Jansen into scoring position and helped the inning snowball. The Twins also managed only two runs from eight hits, a sign that better sequencing might have changed the pressure later in the game. When a club scores first and still loses by four, the missed chances after that opening punch usually matter just as much as the big inning against it.

In the end, the Rangers earned this one by doing the most important thing a road team can do after falling behind: answer quickly, then keep the game on their terms. Saturday's version of that formula arrived in the second inning, and Minnesota never fully recovered.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Clemens grounded out to first, Keaschall scored.

  2. 2nd Inning

    Jansen singled to left, Lopez scored on error, Jansen safe at second on throwing error by left fielder Roden.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Carter doubled to right, Jansen scored.

  4. 2nd Inning

    Osuna doubled to right, Carter scored.

  5. 2nd Inning

    Nimmo doubled to right, Osuna scored.

  6. 4th Inning

    Jansen homered to left (398 feet).

  7. 5th Inning

    Burger homered to center (415 feet).

  8. 8th Inning

    Bell singled to center, Keaschall scored.

Texas Rangers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Brandon Nimmo1-5501100115.260.324.406
Michael Helman0-000000000.167.235.300
Wyatt Langford1-5501000219.238.334.423
Corey Seager1-5501000112.226.313.418
Jake Burger1-5511110221.230.304.424
Ezequiel Duran2-3302001112.262.323.422
Nicky Lopez1-221100007.268.320.311
Cody Freeman0-1100001116.250.323.321
Danny Jansen2-4422210219.201.295.366
Evan Carter2-4412100014.195.288.315
Alejandro Osuna2-331210009.262.352.307
Justin Foscue0-110000015.272.333.487
Texas Rangers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Nathan Eovaldi4.141123071-454.2071
Robert Garcia1.210000023-142.4523
Jakob Junis1.010000017-113.5017
Tyler Alexander1.021101022-133.6322
Jacob Latz1.000003017-132.1317
Minnesota Twins — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Luke Keaschall2-3322001016.283.372.409
Brooks Lee1-4401000125.253.300.430
Kody Clemens1-4401100020.239.299.461
Josh Bell1-4401100018.254.318.413
Walker Jenkins0-4400000110.213.284.388
Alan Roden1-2201001013.291.376.392
Austin Martin0-110000014.231.342.318
Royce Lewis0-4400000220.224.285.373
Victor Caratini1-4401000217.220.312.315
Kaelen Culpepper1-330100007.277.333.402
Minnesota Twins — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Bailey Ober5.0106615286-534.4786
Travis Adams2.020014040-264.5840
Taylor Rogers1.010001014-114.3314
Yoendrys Gomez1.00000109-74.309
Texas Rangers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls7
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits13
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats38
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base12
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles4
Batting · Fly Balls20
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches149
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases23
Batting · Plate Appearances40
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits6
Batting · Runs Created7.9
Batting · Batting Average.342
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.605
Batting · Secondary Average.316
Batting · On Base Percentage.375
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.980
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs8.3
Batting · Batter Rating52.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run19.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.50
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.73
Batting · Isolated Power.263
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.18
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.050
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.026
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating98.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles4
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches150
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter71
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases14
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.11
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start71.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.3
Pitching · Run Support Average6.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.242
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..424
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..286
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.710
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.286
Pitching · Total Bases14.000
Pitching · Pitch Count150
Pitching · Strikes96
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays6
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Minnesota Twins — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles4
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches150
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases14
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits5
Batting · Runs Created3.3
Batting · Batting Average.242
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.424
Batting · Secondary Average.242
Batting · On Base Percentage.286
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.710
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.3
Batting · Batter Rating26.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.29
Batting · Isolated Power.182
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.29
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.057
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating77.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits13
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls20
Pitching · Batters Faced40
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles4
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches149
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter86
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats38
Pitching · Total Bases23
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.67
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.5
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start86.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.342
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..605
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..375
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.980
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio5.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.407
Pitching · Total Bases23.000
Pitching · Pitch Count149
Pitching · Strikes97
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists5
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0