Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 23, 2026

Encarnacion-Strand’s three-RBI night gives Orioles enough cushion against late Blue Jays push

The Toronto Blue Jays brought more hits to Camden Yards than the Baltimore Orioles did, but Baltimore owned the innings that mattered most. A three-run first and Christian Encarnacion-Strand’s solo shot in the fourth built a lead that survived Davis Schneider’s two-run homer in the ninth, sending the Orioles to a 4-2 win on Wednesday.

MLB / FINAL
Toronto Blue Jays2 — 4Baltimore Orioles
Toronto Blue JaysBaltimore Orioles

A game decided before Toronto finally landed a swing

For most of the night, this game read like a lesson in timing rather than volume. Toronto finished with six hits to Baltimore’s four, yet the Blue Jays did not put a run on the board until Schneider’s ninth-inning homer to left brought Sean Keys home and narrowed the margin to two. By then, the Orioles had already done their damage in compact, decisive bursts.

That is the shape of a frustrating loss for Toronto. The Blue Jays were not hitless, not overwhelmed from first pitch to last, and not undone by sloppy defense; they finished without an error. But they spent eight innings without a scoring answer, and against a team that scored three times in the first inning and added another in the fourth, that silence became the central fact of the night.

Encarnacion-Strand set the tone in the first

Baltimore’s winning script was written early, and Christian Encarnacion-Strand held the pen. In the first inning, he singled to left and drove in Pete Alonso and Coby Mayo for a quick 2-0 lead. Colton Cowser followed with a double that scored Encarnacion-Strand, stretching the inning into a 3-0 advantage before Toronto had found any offensive footing of its own.

That opening mattered because it gave Baltimore a game state it could protect rather than chase. The Orioles did not need an avalanche of offense after that; they needed only to preserve what the first inning created. On a night when they managed four hits total, getting three runs from the first cluster of damage was about as efficient as an offense can be without leaving room for regret.

It also underlined the difference between the clubs’ production. Baltimore’s hitters in the scoring summary were concentrated and consequential. Encarnacion-Strand drove in two with one swing of the bat, then Cowser immediately turned that traffic into a third run. Toronto, by contrast, had more overall hits by game’s end but no comparable early sequence.

One more swing gave Baltimore breathing room

The Orioles’ fourth run arrived in the fourth inning, and it came from the same bat that had already made the first inning turn. Encarnacion-Strand homered to left, a 383-foot drive that pushed Baltimore to a 4-0 lead. In a low-scoring game, that extra run was more than decoration. It turned Toronto’s late rally from potentially game-tying into merely threatening.

Encarnacion-Strand’s line in the scoring log tells the whole story of Baltimore’s offense: a two-run single in the first, then a solo homer in the fourth. Three RBIs in a 4-2 win is not just a strong night; it is the spine of the result. If one player is most directly attached to the difference on the scoreboard, it is him.

Schneider’s ninth-inning homer, measured at 351 feet to left, at least gave Toronto a final jolt and prevented the game from ending with a quiet scoreline. With Keys also scoring on the play, the Blue Jays finally showed the extra-base impact that had been missing all evening. But because it was their only scoring play, it also served as a reminder of how little margin they had left themselves.

Our take: the Blue Jays waited too long, and the Orioles should not ignore the warning

Our take: Toronto’s most obvious area for improvement is not mysterious. A team that collects six hits and still goes scoreless through eight innings has to find a way to make contact matter earlier. That does not mean pretending every hit should produce a run, but it does mean recognizing that the Blue Jays left their offense compressed into one late swing. When the only payoff comes in the ninth, there is usually too much game behind it and not enough game ahead of it.

For Baltimore, the result is good, but it is not beyond critique. The Orioles won despite being outhit 6-4, and they got away with a defensive error because Toronto waited so long to capitalize. A cleaner defensive game and a little more separation after the fourth would have removed the late tension altogether. When a 4-0 lead becomes 4-2 on one swing, there is a lesson in that, even in victory.

Still, the Orioles earned the cleaner verdict. They struck first, built on it, and got the game’s biggest individual performance from Encarnacion-Strand. The Blue Jays produced a respectable hit total and a late push, but baseball is not scored by accumulation alone. On this night at Camden Yards, Baltimore was better at turning its few openings into runs, and that was the difference that held all the way to the final out.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Encarnacion-Strand singled to left, Alonso scored and Mayo scored.

  2. 1st Inning

    Cowser doubled to shortstop, Encarnacion-Strand scored.

  3. 4th Inning

    Encarnacion-Strand homered to left (383 feet).

  4. 9th Inning

    Schneider homered to left (351 feet), Keys scored.

Toronto Blue Jays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Nathan Lukes2-4402000017.276.324.386
Josh Smith0-4400000117.205.295.322
Alejandro Kirk1-4401000222.281.352.419
Kazuma Okamoto0-4400000212.232.307.452
Sean Keys1-3311000014.200.250.345
Davis Schneider1-2211212015.150.304.325
Charles McAdoo0-3300001115.242.293.341
Myles Straw1-4401000214.238.302.341
Ernie Clement0-3300000111.264.290.371
Toronto Blue Jays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
CJ Van Eyk5.044402184-575.4084
Brendan Cellucci1.100010019-90.0019
Chase Lee1.200003019-136.5219
Baltimore Orioles — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Dylan Beavers0-4400000215.229.305.359
Pete Alonso0-3310000116.264.359.512
Gunnar Henderson0-2200001111.225.310.405
Coby Mayo1-3311000016.225.293.463
Christian Encarnacion-Strand2-3322310012.274.324.511
Colton Cowser1-3301100013.223.313.365
Jeremiah Jackson0-3300000017.219.245.361
Christian Franklin0-3300000012.125.286.175
Yohel Pozo0-3300000110.250.259.321
Baltimore Orioles — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Trey Gibson6.230027092-656.1392
Yennier Cano0.100011010-52.9010
Josh Walker1.010000017-101.5217
Felix Bautista1.022201118-1416.2018
Toronto Blue Jays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base9
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls8
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches137
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases9
Batting · Plate Appearances34
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created1.7
Batting · Batting Average.194
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.290
Batting · Secondary Average.194
Batting · On Base Percentage.265
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.555
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.7
Batting · Batter Rating17.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run31.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.03
Batting · Isolated Power.097
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.33
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.088
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating70.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts5
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits4
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced29
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches122
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter84
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats27
Pitching · Total Bases9
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.50
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.63
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start84.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average2.3
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.148
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..207
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.540
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings5.6
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio5.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.136
Pitching · Total Bases9.000
Pitching · Pitch Count122
Pitching · Strikes79
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Baltimore Orioles — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls9
Batting · Strikeouts5
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits4
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats27
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base4
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches122
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases9
Batting · Plate Appearances29
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created1.4
Batting · Batting Average.148
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.333
Batting · Secondary Average.222
Batting · On Base Percentage.207
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.540
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.6
Batting · Batter Rating27.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run27.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.21
Batting · Isolated Power.185
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.20
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.034
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.074
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.1
Batting · MLB Rating73.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls8
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches137
Pitching · Run Support4.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter92
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases9
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.00
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start92.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average4.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.188
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..281
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..257
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.538
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.217
Pitching · Total Bases9.000
Pitching · Pitch Count137
Pitching · Strikes94
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays6
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists12
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0