Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 18, 2026

Blue Jays hand Rangers an opening in the second and never recover in 7-1 loss

At Globe Life Field, the Blue Jays spent one inning giving Texas room to breathe and the rest of the night failing to take that room back. The Rangers turned a ragged second inning into a four-run lead and rode cleaner baseball the rest of the way in a 7-1 win.

MLB / FINAL
Toronto Blue Jays1 — 7Texas Rangers
Toronto Blue JaysTexas Rangers

The inning Toronto never escaped

The game’s shape was set in the second, and it was set by the kind of baseball that leaves a pitching line looking almost kinder than the inning felt. Evan Carter grounded into a fielder’s choice, but Jake Burger scored on Ernie Clement’s throwing error and Wyatt Langford came home as well, with Carter taking second and Nicky Lopez ending up safe at third on the same play. Texas did not let the free opening go to waste. Ezequiel Duran followed with a sacrifice fly, and Corey Seager doubled Carter home for a 4-0 lead.

Only one of those four runs was earned against Dylan Cease, but that detail does not soften the larger problem. Texas kept forcing the issue, and Toronto kept helping. Cease lasted 2.2 innings, threw 74 pitches, landed only 36 strikes and walked six. By the end of the night, Blue Jays pitchers had issued 10 walks across 8.0 innings. The Rangers never hit a home run, yet they still built a comfortable margin because they kept accepting bases and making Toronto finish innings cleanly. Toronto could not do that often enough.

A lone answer, then a long quiet

The Blue Jays did have one clean swing that hinted at a route back. In the fifth, Myles Straw doubled to left to score Josh Smith and move Clement to third, trimming the deficit to 4-1. It became Toronto’s only extra-base hit of the night, and that was the problem in miniature. The Blue Jays finished with five hits, two walks, no home runs and a .156 team average. They also stranded 14 runners, which is the number that keeps a one-run inning from ever becoming a real comeback.

Texas pitching made sure the opening stayed small. Kumar Rocker gave up the one run in 4.1 innings, allowing three hits and two walks, and Tyler Alexander recorded the next two outs without damage. Trevor Williams then handled the final 4.0 innings, allowing only two hits with no walks and four strikeouts. Once Toronto missed its chance to turn the fifth into something bigger, the Rangers’ staff kept the Blue Jays from assembling any late pressure.

The Texas lineup, meanwhile, kept finding modest but useful ways to add on. Burger’s sacrifice fly restored the four-run cushion in the fifth. Langford drew a bases-loaded walk in the sixth to force home Duran. Burger added an RBI double in the eighth to make it 7-1. None of it required a slugging binge. Langford went 2-for-2 with three walks, two runs and an RBI. Burger drove in two, Seager doubled in one, Duran added a sacrifice fly, and Lopez collected two hits and a run. Texas won the game through accumulation: 10 walks, three doubles, two sacrifice flies and two stolen bases.

Our take: the box score points to the fixes

For Toronto, the improvement list is not mysterious. It starts with strike efficiency and routine cleanliness. A staff total of 180 pitches and 10 walks is a heavy burden in any game, and three errors made that burden worse by extending innings and inflating the scoreboard. The Blue Jays also showed how thin the margin becomes when the offense produces only one run on five hits. One encouraging note is that Brendan Cellucci and Jose Rodriguez combined for 3.0 scoreless innings, which at least gave Toronto a stretch of steadier work after the early damage.

For Texas, this was a convincing win without being a perfect one. When a team reaches base 18 times through hits and walks, there is still room to squeeze more out of the traffic than seven runs, especially without a home run in the mix. But that is a modest complaint beside what the Rangers did well. They were patient enough to draw 10 walks, clean enough to play error-free baseball, and deep enough on the mound to let Williams erase the final four innings.

Some 7-1 games are loud. This one was methodical. Texas turned Toronto’s loose second inning into a lead, then kept nudging that lead forward until the result was beyond doubt. The Blue Jays had chances, but not the extra hit to change the tone. The Rangers had fewer flashy moments than many lopsided wins, yet they had almost every important detail on their side.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Carter grounded into fielder's choice to shortstop, Burger scored on throwing error by shortstop Clement and Langford scored, Carter second, Lopez safe at third on error.

  2. 2nd Inning

    Duran hit sacrifice fly to right, Lopez scored, Carter to third.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Seager doubled to right, Carter scored.

  4. 5th Inning

    Straw doubled to left, Smith scored, Clement to third.

  5. 5th Inning

    Burger hit sacrifice fly to left, Nimmo scored.

  6. 6th Inning

    Langford walked, Duran scored, Nimmo to second, Jung to third.

  7. 8th Inning

    Burger doubled to right, Langford scored.

Toronto Blue Jays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Brett Bateman0-4400000113.324.390.415
Nathan Lukes0-2200000010.273.320.387
Davis Schneider0-110000007.139.291.270
Sean Keys0-110000002.196.229.348
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1-4401000110.261.334.359
George Springer0-4400000113.251.326.412
Alejandro Kirk1-4401000124.279.351.422
Kazuma Okamoto1-3301001116.235.311.463
Josh Smith0-3310001121.219.312.344
Ernie Clement0-3300000111.266.293.373
Myles Straw2-330210008.239.304.348
Toronto Blue Jays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Dylan Cease2.234163074-362.4074
Brendan Cellucci1.100001013-100.0013
Braydon Fisher0.211120023-113.2523
Brendon Little0.211022025-126.8425
Jose Rodriguez1.210002024-160.0024
Joe Mantiply1.021101021-143.3321
Texas Rangers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ezequiel Duran1-4411100016.268.327.436
Corey Seager1-4401101117.234.326.434
Josh Jung1-4401001120.297.362.447
Brandon Nimmo0-3310002122.260.325.408
Alejandro Osuna0-000000000.254.345.295
Wyatt Langford2-2222103024.242.336.435
Jake Burger1-2211202125.234.308.426
Nicky Lopez2-5512000117.272.315.313
Elias Diaz0-3300001222.236.270.396
Evan Carter0-4410100217.190.287.314
Texas Rangers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Kumar Rocker4.131122076-484.4776
Tyler Alexander0.200001010-73.2910
Trevor Williams4.020004049-342.7349
Toronto Blue Jays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls14
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits5
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls11
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches135
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases6
Batting · Plate Appearances34
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created0.8
Batting · Batting Average.156
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.188
Batting · Secondary Average.094
Batting · On Base Percentage.206
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.393
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.3
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.8
Batting · Batter Rating11.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.97
Batting · Isolated Power.031
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.29
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.059
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.063
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating64.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies2
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks10
Pitching · Runs7
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced43
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches180
Pitching · Run Support1.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter74
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners8
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases11
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.38
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.25
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start74.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning22.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average1.1
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.258
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..355
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..419
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.773
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.1
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.9
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.348
Pitching · Total Bases11.000
Pitching · Pitch Count180
Pitching · Strikes99
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors3
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Texas Rangers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks10
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs7
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies2
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base25
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches180
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases11
Batting · Plate Appearances43
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created6.2
Batting · Batting Average.258
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.355
Batting · Secondary Average.484
Batting · On Base Percentage.419
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.773
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.5
Batting · Batter Rating42.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.19
Batting · Isolated Power.097
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio1.11
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.233
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.226
Batting · Runs Produced13.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.9
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating86.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls14
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits5
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced34
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In1
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches135
Pitching · Run Support7.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter76
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases6
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Start76.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average7.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.156
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..188
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..206
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.393
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.200
Pitching · Total Bases6.000
Pitching · Pitch Count135
Pitching · Strikes89
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0