Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 19, 2026

Texas Rangers beat Toronto Blue Jays, 6–2

Texas Rangers finished with a 6–2 victory over Toronto Blue Jays at Globe Life Field on September 19, 2026.

MLB / FINAL
Toronto Blue Jays2 — 6Texas Rangers
Toronto Blue JaysTexas Rangers

How the scoring unfolded

Toronto Blue Jays recorded 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 1, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring innings were 6 and 7, with 1 run.

Texas Rangers recorded 1, 2, 0, 0, 0, 3, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 6, with 3 runs.

Names behind the numbers

Alejandro Kirk contributed 2 hits, 1 run batted in for Toronto Blue Jays.

Jose Soriano contributed 4 hits, 6 runs, 8 strikeouts, 1 home run for Toronto Blue Jays.

Josh Jung contributed 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 run batted in, 1 home run, 1 strikeout for Texas Rangers.

Robert Garcia contributed 2 hits, 1 run, 1 home run for Texas Rangers.

The statistical picture

Toronto Blue Jays — Batting · Hits: 6; Batting · Home Runs: 1.

Texas Rangers — Batting · Hits: 5; Batting · Home Runs: 1.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Jung homered to right (356 feet).

  2. 2nd Inning

    Jansen grounded into fielder's choice to shortstop, Langford scored, Lopez safe at second on throwing error by shortstop Giménez, Lopez safe at third on error.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Lopez scored on Soriano wild pitch, Jansen to second on wild pitch by Soriano.

  4. 2nd Inning

    Lopez scored on Soriano wild pitch, Jansen to second on wild pitch by Soriano.

  5. 6th Inning

    Kirk singled to center, Giménez scored, Bateman to second.

  6. 6th Inning

    Langford doubled to left, Jung scored, Nimmo to third.

  7. 6th Inning

    Jansen hit by pitch, Nimmo scored, Lopez to second, Langford to third.

  8. 6th Inning

    Carter hit sacrifice fly to center, Langford scored.

  9. 7th Inning

    Schneider homered to left center (392 feet).

Toronto Blue Jays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Brett Bateman1-4401000017.322.387.411
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1-3301001013.262.335.359
Alejandro Kirk2-4402100012.282.353.424
George Springer0-4400000114.249.323.408
Nathan Lukes0-220000008.271.319.385
Davis Schneider1-221111016.145.294.299
Kazuma Okamoto1-4401000017.235.311.461
Josh Smith0-110000017.218.311.342
Ernie Clement0-330000006.265.291.371
Andres Gimenez0-2210000012.242.288.358
Myles Straw0-3300000113.237.301.344
Toronto Blue Jays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Jose Soriano5.046518180-503.7280
Paul Sewald1.000012017-94.9417
Tyler Rogers1.01000108-61.708
Brendan Cellucci1.000021015-80.0015
Texas Rangers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ezequiel Duran0-4400000214.266.325.433
Corey Seager1-4401000110.234.325.432
Josh Jung1-3321110110.298.363.454
Brandon Nimmo1-4411000212.260.325.407
Wyatt Langford1-2221102023.244.339.438
Jake Burger0-4400000316.232.306.423
Nicky Lopez0-111000104.271.320.311
Justin Foscue0-110000015.270.331.493
Danny Jansen1-220110108.206.298.371
Evan Carter0-3300100218.189.284.311
Texas Rangers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Cal Quantrill1.100000012-72.8612
Jordan Montgomery3.200011051-354.1551
Nathan Eovaldi1.021101022-164.1022
Robert Garcia1.021100112-112.7012
Chase Silseth1.020001019-143.2819
Jacob Latz1.00000109-72.089
Toronto Blue Jays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts4
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base10
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches125
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases9
Batting · Plate Appearances34
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created1.7
Batting · Batting Average.188
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.500
Batting · Slugging Percentage.281
Batting · Secondary Average.125
Batting · On Base Percentage.235
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.517
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.2
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.7
Batting · Batter Rating17.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run32.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.68
Batting · Isolated Power.094
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.25
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.029
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.063
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating71.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls6
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits5
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit3
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks2
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches120
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter80
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored2
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats28
Pitching · Total Bases10
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.63
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.13
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start80.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.3
Pitching · Run Support Average2.3
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.179
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..357
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.690
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings13.5
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.250
Pitching · Total Bases10.000
Pitching · Pitch Count120
Pitching · Strikes73
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Texas Rangers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch3
Batting · Ground Balls6
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits5
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats28
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base16
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks2
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls11
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches120
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases10
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created3.9
Batting · Batting Average.179
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.357
Batting · Secondary Average.357
Batting · On Base Percentage.333
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.690
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.2
Batting · Batter Rating33.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run28.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.33
Batting · Isolated Power.179
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.33
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.111
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.179
Batting · Runs Produced10.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.7
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating77.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts4
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced34
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches125
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter12
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases9
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Start12.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning13.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average6.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.188
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..281
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..235
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.517
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings4.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.179
Pitching · Total Bases9.000
Pitching · Pitch Count125
Pitching · Strikes90
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0