Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 22, 2026

CJ Abrams’ two homers carry Nationals past Tigers in 3-1 duel at Comerica Park

The Washington Nationals did not overwhelm Detroit on Tuesday night. They simply let CJ Abrams do the hardest part twice, and that was enough to leave Comerica Park with a 3-1 win over the Tigers.

MLB / FINAL
Washington Nationals3 — 1Detroit Tigers
Washington NationalsDetroit Tigers

Abrams supplied all the separation Washington needed

Washington’s offense was sparse in the usual places and sharp in the most valuable one. The Nationals finished with seven hits, no walks and eight strikeouts, but Abrams turned two of those seven hits into the entire scoreboard for his club. His solo drive to right-center in the second inning opened the game, and after Detroit had finally drawn level, he struck again in the seventh with a two-run homer to right that also brought home Dylan Crews.

That combination gave Abrams all three Washington RBIs and gave the game its shape. Crews played a central supporting role with a 2-for-4 night and one of the Nationals’ two runs that did not come directly off Abrams’ bat. There were other useful touches in a compact offensive line — Washington also stole three bases — but the larger truth was simple: the Nationals did not need a long rally when their shortstop provided instant offense twice. Against a Detroit staff that issued no walks all night, those swings were the cleanest path to a win.

Detroit kept putting men on base, and Washington kept finding a way out

The Tigers will look at the line score and see opportunity everywhere. They matched Washington with seven hits, drew six walks, added a hit batter and forced the Nationals’ pitchers to work through 168 pitches. Detroit put traffic on base in volume. What it could not do was convert that traffic into anything more than one run.

That lone breakthrough came in the sixth inning, when Ben Malgeri scored on one of Jackson Kent’s wild pitches and Max Clark moved to second. It tied the game at 1-1 and briefly suggested that Detroit’s patience might finally turn the night. Clark finished with two hits, Kevin McGonigle added two more, Hao-Yu Lee reached three times with a hit and two walks, and Spencer Torkelson contributed three walks without an official at-bat. For long stretches, Detroit gave itself chances.

But the Tigers’ box score also explains why the comeback never arrived. Detroit struck out 11 times, grounded into two double plays and stranded 18 runners. That is an enormous amount of base traffic for a one-run return. Washington’s pitching was not flawless — six walks and two wild pitches made sure of that — yet it was resilient enough. Riley Cornelio worked 2 2/3 scoreless innings despite three walks. Kent absorbed the middle of the game, allowed the Tigers’ only run and limited the damage to that single inning. Jack Sinclair then gave Washington 1 1/3 scoreless frames, and Erik Tolman closed the door with three strikeouts in the ninth despite a walk.

Our take: Detroit wasted the busier night, Washington won the cleaner one

Our take: this was the kind of game that reminds you raw traffic is not the same thing as production. Detroit did more to extend at-bats and force pitches; Washington did more to punish mistakes. The Tigers saw 168 pitches to the Nationals’ 108 and still lost by two runs because their best offensive moments never became a defining hit. Two doubles, no home runs and 18 runners left on base is not a recipe that usually survives against any opponent, even one that hands out six walks.

If Detroit is searching for one practical lesson from this 3-1 loss, it is not that the approach was wrong. Drawing six walks and getting men aboard consistently is useful work. The missing piece was the hit that changed the inning, especially after the game was tied in the sixth. A club that reaches that often should not have zero RBIs at the end of the night, and the two grounding-into-double-play outs show how quickly promising innings can collapse when the next ball in play does not advance the threat.

Washington, meanwhile, should leave pleased with the result but not blind to the warning signs. The Nationals got all the offense they needed from Abrams, yet they also left nine men on base and never added a run without the home ball. On the mound, the 11 strikeouts were excellent, but six walks and two wild pitches nearly let Detroit’s volume take over the game. Even so, the Nationals earned this one honestly: a star performance from Abrams, enough secondary pitching to escape repeated jams, and just enough calm after the sixth inning to keep the Tigers from turning pressure into points.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Abrams homered to right center (418 feet).

  2. 6th Inning

    Malgeri scored on Kent wild pitch, Clark to second on wild pitch by Kent.

  3. 6th Inning

    Malgeri scored on Kent wild pitch, Clark to second.

  4. 7th Inning

    Abrams homered to right (404 feet), Crews scored.

Washington Nationals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
James Wood1-4401000213.265.388.509
Daylen Lile0-4400000114.247.299.434
Dylan Crews2-4412000119.226.290.372
CJ Abrams2-4422320114.261.335.500
Andres Chaparro1-4401000211.257.359.503
Jorbit Vivas0-4400000010.242.335.327
Yohandy Morales0-3300000010.282.282.615
Keibert Ruiz1-330100007.283.320.449
Nasim Nunez0-3300000110.208.288.241
Washington Nationals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Riley Cornelio2.210034060-333.8960
Jackson Kent4.061123072-455.9472
Jack Sinclair1.100001014-82.0014
Erik Tolman1.000013022-133.3822
Detroit Tigers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Gleyber Torres1-4401001231.260.364.363
Hao-Yu Lee1-3301002123.268.326.435
Zach McKinstry0-000000000.202.286.297
Kevin McGonigle2-5502000318.276.376.425
Eduardo Valencia0-4400000120.342.369.607
Ben Malgeri1-331100007.243.351.396
Brett Callahan0-110000014.215.278.338
Max Clark2-4402000116.280.360.433
Spencer Torkelson0-0000003020.230.330.428
Javier Baez0-4400000115.235.266.355
John Peck0-4400000114.169.286.186
Detroit Tigers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Drew Anderson6.053305271-543.6771
Tyler Kinley1.00000108-73.388
Brant Hurter1.010002019-142.9419
Beau Brieske1.010000010-64.7610
Washington Nationals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls9
Batting · Strikeouts8
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases3
Batting · Walks0
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base9
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches108
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases13
Batting · Plate Appearances33
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created2.9
Batting · Batting Average.212
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.394
Batting · Secondary Average.273
Batting · On Base Percentage.212
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.606
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.9
Batting · Batter Rating28.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run16.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.27
Batting · Isolated Power.182
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.00
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.000
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.061
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating77.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches2
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts1
Pitching · Pitches168
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter60
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases9
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start60.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.3
Pitching · Run Support Average3.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.219
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..281
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..359
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.640
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.8
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.304
Pitching · Total Bases9.000
Pitching · Pitch Count168
Pitching · Strikes99
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays6
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Detroit Tigers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In0
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base18
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls11
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches168
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases9
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created3.3
Batting · Batting Average.219
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.281
Batting · Secondary Average.250
Batting · On Base Percentage.359
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.640
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.3
Batting · Batter Rating13.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.31
Batting · Isolated Power.063
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.55
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.154
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.031
Batting · Runs Produced1.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating68.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts8
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks0
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases3
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced33
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches108
Pitching · Run Support1.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter71
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases13
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start71.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning12.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.3
Pitching · Run Support Average1.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.212
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..394
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..212
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.606
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings8.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.208
Pitching · Total Bases13.000
Pitching · Pitch Count108
Pitching · Strikes81
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.8
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays2
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed3
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0