Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 18, 2026

Dylan Crews, Cade Cavalli and a messy first inning push Nationals past Cardinals 9-1

The Washington Nationals did not need a parade of hits to take over at Busch Stadium. They needed one sharp first inning, one bigger third, and a pitching line that kept St. Louis stranded almost all night in a 9-1 win over the Cardinals.

MLB / FINAL
Washington Nationals9 — 1St. Louis Cardinals
Washington NationalsSt. Louis Cardinals

A three-run opening that never let St. Louis breathe

Washington set the tone before the game had room to settle. CJ Abrams singled home Daylen Lile for the first run, then Dylan Crews came home on a throwing error by catcher Leo Bernal as Abrams moved to third. Brady House followed with a groundout that brought Abrams in, and the Nationals had a 3-0 lead from a sequence that mixed one clean hit with exactly the kind of pressure St. Louis could not afford. Against a club that would finish with three errors, that first inning looked less like bad luck than the start of a long night of loose margins.

The third inning is where the score became a statement. Crews drove a two-run homer to right, his 379-foot shot scoring Lile as well and stretching the lead to 5-0. Washington kept going. Later in the inning, Yohandy Morales doubled to left to score House and Jorbit Vivas, turning a manageable deficit into 7-0. That was the shape of the Nationals’ offense all night: only seven hits, the same total as St. Louis, but four of them went for doubles and one left the yard. Add six walks and 163 pitches seen, and Washington created stress even when it was not collecting hit after hit.

The rest of the scoring simply reinforced what the first three innings had already decided. Lile added a sacrifice fly in the fourth to score Jacob Young, and Young crossed again in the sixth when James Wood doubled to right. Young finished with two runs, Lile scored twice, Crews scored twice and drove in two, and Morales’ two-run double supplied another decisive push. St. Louis got 3.0 innings from Kyle Leahy, but his line — five hits, seven runs, six earned, three walks and the homer to Crews — left the Cardinals chasing the game almost immediately.

Cavalli and the Nationals staff made seven hits feel small

A lopsided score can hide the pitching, but Cade Cavalli gave Washington the kind of start that made the early offense matter even more. In 5.0 scoreless innings, Cavalli allowed four hits, walked no one and struck out six while throwing 55 strikes in 73 pitches. That is not just efficient; it is clean baseball. The Cardinals did put runners aboard, but Cavalli never added free traffic, and that distinction became one of the biggest differences in the game.

The bullpen kept the same tone for most of the night. Brad Lord covered 2.0 scoreless innings with three strikeouts, and by the time St. Louis finally scratched out a run in the eighth — Nathan Church scoring on Ivan Herrera’s groundout against Jack Sinclair — the Nationals were already nine runs clear. Josiah Gray handled the ninth scoreless. Altogether, Washington’s pitchers allowed seven hits and one walk while striking out nine. Bernal’s 3-for-4 night stood out for St. Louis, but it stood mostly alone.

That is the frustration from the Cardinals’ side of this box score: seven hits should usually buy more than one run. Instead, St. Louis had only one extra-base hit, did not homer, walked once, hit into a double play and finished with 20 runners left on base. The recommendation writes itself from those facts. The Cardinals do not necessarily need a wholesale remake of the lineup after one game, but they do need more from their plate discipline and more damage from their contact. When a team matches the opponent in hits and still loses by eight, the issue is almost always what happened around those hits.

Our take: the hit totals lied, the pressure did not

Our take: this was one of those baseball games where the hit column could fool anyone scanning quickly. Both clubs had seven. Only one club consistently turned its opportunities into trouble for the defense and the pitcher. Washington walked six times, stole a base, stacked four doubles around Crews’ homer, and made St. Louis pay for three errors. The Cardinals, by contrast, paired their seven hits with one walk and almost no power. That is why the game felt one-sided long before the final out. The Nationals were not overwhelming in volume; they were simply much better at building innings that could not be escaped.

For Washington, the improvement points are small compared with the positives. The Nationals still left 10 on base, and the shutout disappeared in the eighth, so there were a few chances to make the night even cleaner. But those are modest notes beside the larger truth. Cavalli controlled the game, Crews delivered the loudest swing, and the lineup found a way to score nine runs on a night when it did not need a barrage of hits to do it. For St. Louis, the path forward is sharper because the evidence is sharper: fewer free baserunners, cleaner defense, and more patience at the plate. All three were missing, and all three showed up on the scoreboard.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Abrams singled to right, Lile scored, Crews to third.

  2. 1st Inning

    Crews scored on throwing error by catcher Bernal, Abrams stole third.

  3. 1st Inning

    Crews scored on throwing error by catcher Bernal, Abrams stole third.

  4. 1st Inning

    House grounded out to shortstop, Abrams scored.

  5. 3rd Inning

    Crews homered to right (379 feet), Lile scored.

  6. 3rd Inning

    Morales doubled to left, House scored and Vivas scored.

  7. 4th Inning

    Lile hit sacrifice fly to left, Young scored.

  8. 6th Inning

    Wood doubled to right, Young scored.

  9. 8th Inning

    Herrera grounded out to third, Church scored.

Washington Nationals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
James Wood1-3301101018.266.392.519
Jose Tena0-110000001.220.302.366
Daylen Lile0-3320101021.250.303.435
Dylan Crews2-5522210122.225.291.377
CJ Abrams1-4411100115.264.338.493
Nasim Nunez0-110000004.211.292.245
Brady House1-4411100113.239.301.395
Jorbit Vivas0-2210002019.240.335.329
Yohandy Morales1-4401200116.294.294.588
Harry Ford0-3300001218.185.306.348
Jacob Young1-3321001016.248.317.389
Washington Nationals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Cade Cavalli5.040006073-553.0273
Brad Lord2.010003028-173.9428
Jack Sinclair1.011110011-72.8411
Josiah Gray1.01000008-70.008
St. Louis Cardinals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
JJ Wetherholt1-4401000219.240.341.367
Ivan Herrera1-4401100111.242.355.373
Alec Burleson0-330000019.283.349.469
Nolan Gorman0-000000106.186.271.314
Jordan Walker1-330100019.279.336.481
Victor Scott II0-110000001.194.274.256
Leo Bernal3-4403000115.323.362.508
Thomas Saggese0-3300000111.261.314.399
Bryan Torres0-4400000213.244.318.353
Masyn Winn0-220000008.236.310.322
Cesar Prieto0-220000008.059.086.059
Nathan Church1-3311000010.252.298.373
St. Louis Cardinals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Kyle Leahy3.057631161-383.6561
Cooper Hjerpe4.022223074-506.0074
Cade Winquest2.000012028-185.2328
Washington Nationals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls16
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In8
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs9
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base10
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles4
Batting · Fly Balls12
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches163
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases14
Batting · Plate Appearances40
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits5
Batting · Runs Created5.0
Batting · Batting Average.212
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.424
Batting · Secondary Average.424
Batting · On Base Percentage.325
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.749
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.3
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.8
Batting · Batter Rating53.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run33.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.08
Batting · Isolated Power.212
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio1.00
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.150
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.212
Batting · Runs Produced17.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.9
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating91.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In1
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches120
Pitching · Run Support9.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter73
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases8
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.89
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start73.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning13.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.4
Pitching · Run Support Average9.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.212
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..242
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..257
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.500
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio9.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.280
Pitching · Total Bases8.000
Pitching · Pitch Count120
Pitching · Strikes86
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
St. Louis Cardinals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base20
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches120
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases8
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created1.6
Batting · Batting Average.212
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.242
Batting · Secondary Average.061
Batting · On Base Percentage.257
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.500
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.6
Batting · Batter Rating13.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.43
Batting · Isolated Power.030
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.11
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.029
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.152
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating67.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls16
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs8
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs9
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls12
Pitching · Batters Faced40
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles4
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In8
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs8
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches163
Pitching · Run Support1.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter61
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases14
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average8.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Start61.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average1.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.212
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..424
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..325
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.749
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.222
Pitching · Total Bases14.000
Pitching · Pitch Count163
Pitching · Strikes106
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors3
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists15
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0