Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 19, 2026

Vivas, Tena and a chaotic 11th lift Nationals past Cardinals 8-5 at Busch Stadium

The Washington Nationals kept letting St. Louis back into the game, then finally ended the argument with one messy, decisive 11th inning in an 8-5 win Saturday at Busch Stadium.

MLB / FINAL
Washington Nationals8 — 5St. Louis Cardinals
Washington NationalsSt. Louis Cardinals

Washington struck first and let its starter carry the tone

The game announced itself quickly. Daylen Lile's two-run homer to center in the first inning brought home James Wood and gave Washington the kind of early cushion that can simplify an evening. It did not stay simple, but that swing mattered all the way through 11 innings because it forced St. Louis to chase from the opening frame.

Andrew Alvarez did the rest of the early work for the Nationals. He covered 6.0 scoreless innings, allowed five hits, walked one and struck out eight, turning a lively Cardinals lineup quiet for most of the night. St. Louis starter Michael McGreevy kept the game from tilting too far by limiting the damage after the first, but Washington still found one more run in the sixth when Nasim Nuñez reached on an infield single and Jorbit Vivas scored for a 3-0 lead.

St. Louis kept finding answers, even if the finish kept escaping

That 3-0 margin should have felt sturdier than it did. In the seventh, the Cardinals finally broke through when Pedro Pagés reached on an infield single and Masyn Winn scored on Richard Lovelady's throwing error. José Fermín followed with a single to center that scored Pagés and suddenly trimmed the deficit to one. It was the first sign that Washington's clean start was giving way to a far less controlled finish.

The Cardinals never stopped putting runners on base. Fermín and Ivan Herrera finished with three hits apiece, Nathan Church scored twice, and Pagés delivered two RBI. The tying run arrived in the ninth on another Pagés single, this one scoring Church. Washington briefly moved back in front in the 10th when Vivas singled home Jose Tena, capping a 4-for-6 night from one of the Nationals' steadiest bats. But that lead lasted only until the bottom half, when Winn singled to right to score Leo Bernal before being thrown out stretching for second, knotting the game again at 4-4.

An 11th inning decided by pressure, mistakes and one hard double

Extra innings finally broke in Washington's favor because the Nationals kept the inning alive while St. Louis lost control of it. Jacob Young reached on catcher's interference after Washington challenged and got the call overturned. On the same sequence, Yohandy Morales scored, while Nuñez and Harry Ford advanced on an error. It was not a clean rally, but it counted the same on the scoreboard and pushed the Nationals ahead 5-4.

St. Louis still had a chance to limit the damage. Instead, Jose Tena doubled to left and drove in Ford and Nuñez, turning a one-run edge into a three-run cushion. Dylan Crews added a sacrifice fly to score Young for Washington's eighth run. The Cardinals answered once in the bottom of the 11th when JJ Wetherholt singled home Church, but by then the Nationals had finally built the separation they failed to hold twice earlier in the night.

Our take: Washington escaped itself, while St. Louis let a hittable game slip

Washington deserves credit for surviving a game that easily could have gotten away. The Nationals produced 12 hits, drew four walks, stole three bases and made St. Louis pitchers work through 222 pitches over 51 plate appearances. Alvarez gave them a firm start, Vivas kept the offense moving, and Tena delivered the swing that turned a tie game into a late cushion. For one night, that was enough to overcome the parts they will not want to repeat.

The warning sign for Washington is obvious: four errors and two blown saves are not background details. They were the reason a 3-0 lead vanished and a 4-3 lead did not hold in the 10th. St. Louis scored five runs, but only one was earned against Washington pitching. That is less a compliment to the staff than a reminder that the Nationals kept extending innings and giving the Cardinals oxygen. Cleaner defense and steadier late execution are the sensible fixes because the box score already shows how expensive the sloppiness became.

For the Cardinals, this loss will sting because they did enough to keep the game alive and not enough to take it. Fourteen hits should usually buy more than five runs, especially when the opponent commits four errors. Instead, St. Louis struck out 13 times, grounded into a double play and left 30 runners on base. The 11th inning made the frustration sharper: Washington scored four times in that frame, but St. Louis also contributed two errors and a catcher's interference. The takeaway is not that the Cardinals were overmatched. It is that they were within reach all night and still lost the details that decide extra innings.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Lile homered to center (404 feet), Wood scored.

  2. 6th Inning

    Nuñez reached on infield single to shortstop, Vivas scored, Ruiz to second.

  3. 7th Inning

    Pagés reached on infield single to pitcher, Winn scored on throwing error by pitcher Lovelady, Pagés to second.

  4. 7th Inning

    Fermín singled to center, Pagés scored.

  5. 9th Inning

    Pagés singled to left, Church scored.

  6. 10th Inning

    Vivas singled to left, Tena scored, Vivas to second.

  7. 10th Inning

    Winn singled to right, Bernal scored, Winn out stretching at second.

  8. 11th Inning

    Young reached first base on catcher's interference, Morales scored on error, Nuñez safe at second on error, Ford safe at third on error. Washington Nationals challenged: call on the field was overturn

  9. 11th Inning

    Tena doubled to left, Ford scored and Nuñez scored, Young to third.

  10. 11th Inning

    Crews hit sacrifice fly to right, Young scored.

  11. 11th Inning

    Wetherholt singled to center, Church scored.

Washington Nationals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
James Wood2-5512000131.267.392.517
Jacob Young0-001010004.248.317.389
Daylen Lile1-6611210320.249.302.438
Abimelec Ortiz0-3300000014.200.244.367
Brady House0-000000106.239.303.395
Jose Tena1-221120008.223.303.371
CJ Abrams0-5500001025.261.337.488
Dylan Crews1-5501100121.224.289.375
Jorbit Vivas4-6614100133.248.341.336
Andres Chaparro1-3301001020.260.362.514
Yohandy Morales0-111000016.286.286.571
Keibert Ruiz1-5501000010.286.324.456
Harry Ford0-001000000.185.306.348
Nasim Nunez1-4411101124.211.293.245
Washington Nationals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Andrew Alvarez6.050018092-613.1792
Richard Lovelady0.222001023-193.8623
Jack Sinclair1.110000013-102.3513
Erik Tolman0.131101014-113.0914
Yovanny Cruz0.200001010-64.0510
Riley Cornelio1.232012033-214.2233
Will Dion0.10000002-23.892
St. Louis Cardinals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jose Fermin3-5503101030.247.311.356
Ivan Herrera3-5503000121.245.358.377
Jordan Walker0-6600000423.276.333.476
Leo Bernal1-6611000217.310.347.479
Thomas Saggese0-4400001221.254.310.387
Masyn Winn1-5511100119.235.309.320
Nathan Church2-5522000016.254.299.375
Pedro Pages2-4412100120.215.267.312
JJ Wetherholt1-110110002.242.342.368
Victor Scott II0-330000019.190.269.252
Alec Burleson1-220100019.284.349.469
St. Louis Cardinals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Michael McGreevy4.052211188-563.8488
Justin Bruihl1.111101028-193.6028
Luis Gastelum0.120000012-74.5912
Brycen Mautz1.210012029-186.9229
Ryne Stanek0.20000003-24.153
George Soriano1.000001016-94.2916
Riley O'Brien1.011002012-94.1412
Gordon Graceffo1.024221034-212.7634
Washington Nationals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts8
Batting · Runs Batted In8
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases3
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference1
Batting · Runs8
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats45
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base24
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks1
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls23
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches222
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases16
Batting · Plate Appearances51
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created6.2
Batting · Batting Average.267
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.356
Batting · Secondary Average.244
Batting · On Base Percentage.320
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.676
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.9
Batting · Batter Rating52.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run45.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.35
Batting · Isolated Power.089
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.078
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.022
Batting · Runs Produced16.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating94.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls20
Pitching · Strikeouts13
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits14
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities3
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced49
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched33
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches187
Pitching · Run Support8.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter92
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners6
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats46
Pitching · Total Bases16
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings11
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves2
Pitching · Innings pitched11.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average0.82
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.45
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start92.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average6.5
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.304
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..348
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..347
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.695
Pitching · Save Percentage0.3
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.6
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio6.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win3.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.412
Pitching · Total Bases16.000
Pitching · Pitch Count187
Pitching · Strikes130
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays2
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors4
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts33
Fielding · Outs On Field33
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played33.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
St. Louis Cardinals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls20
Batting · Strikeouts13
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits14
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats46
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base30
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches187
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases16
Batting · Plate Appearances49
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created5.4
Batting · Batting Average.304
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.348
Batting · Secondary Average.087
Batting · On Base Percentage.347
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.695
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.4
Batting · Batter Rating36.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.82
Batting · Isolated Power.043
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.15
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.041
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.217
Batting · Runs Produced9.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.8
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating87.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts8
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs8
Pitching · Stolen Bases3
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks1
Pitching · Fly Balls23
Pitching · Batters Faced51
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In8
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched33
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches222
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference1
Pitching · Pitches As Starter88
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats45
Pitching · Total Bases16
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings11
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched11.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.09
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.45
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start88.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning20.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.4
Pitching · Run Support Average4.1
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.267
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..356
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..320
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.676
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.5
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.306
Pitching · Total Bases16.000
Pitching · Pitch Count222
Pitching · Strikes141
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts33
Fielding · Outs On Field33
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played33.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed3
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0